Home / Quality
Kaskad LLC has produced gluten-free flour, semolina and mixes at its own plant in Karlivka, Poltava region, since 2001. Quality assurance here rests on three supports: three current certificates (AOECS, ISO 22000:2018, kosher), six technical specifications of our own that the product is made against, and a separate document for every batch dispatched. The first verifies the system on site, the second sets the norm, the third evidences the batch you actually received. The company's standing documents are supplied on request before a contract is signed, not after.
The three schemes answer three different questions. AOECS covers gluten-free status and cross-contamination control, ISO 22000:2018 covers the food safety management system, and the kosher certificate covers markets and brand owners that require kosher status for every ingredient in a formulation. None of the three substitutes for the other two.
Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid from 6 February 2026 to 6 February 2027. Issued against the AOECS Standard for Gluten-Free Foods 3.0 (2022), it grants the right to mark product with the Crossed Grain Trademark across the whole AOECS territory. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine to obtain that right officially.
Two things follow in practice. First, the threshold: gluten content in our product is below 20 ppm, and that is not an in-house figure but the threshold set by the 3.0 (2022) standard itself. Second, and more important than the number: the AOECS scheme certifies the production site, not the batch. Cross-contamination control covers grain intake, storage, milling, internal handling and packing, and the licence is renewed annually with independent monitoring by the Ukrainian Coeliac Society. Oat flour shows the difference best: oats contain no gluten by nature but pick up wheat, barley and rye easily — in the field, at the elevator, at the mill — and a one-off batch analysis proves very little there.
Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by the certification body ICEC on 19 September 2025, valid until 19 September 2028. Holder: Kaskad LLC, company registration number (EDRPOU) 31680679, 34 Poltavskyi Shliakh St., Karlivka, Poltava region, 39500, Ukraine.
What matters in this certificate is not the standard's name but its scope. Verbatim, it covers the production of gluten-free flours with a range of technological properties (from standard grades through to baby food), pasta, gluten-free mixes and groats.
Two conclusions follow. Baby food sits inside the verified scope of certification rather than alongside it. And the scope names four product groups rather than one — precisely the groups covered by the company's own technical specifications (see the next section) — so a customer moving from flour to a mix or a groat does not step outside the certified perimeter. The certificate was issued by an independent body and carries a fixed expiry date, which means it can be checked rather than taken on trust.
The kosher certificate was issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026. It covers 15 positions in the range.
This is a narrow-purpose document, which is exactly why it is verified separately: it is needed for export to markets that require it and for customers whose brand requires kosher status for every ingredient in the formulation. A missing confirmation from the raw-material supplier stops certification of the finished product, not of one ingredient.
Table: Kaskad LLC certificates that carry a number and an expiry date
| Certificate | Number | Issuing body | Issued | Valid until |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOECS, Crossed Grain symbol | No. UA0012026, licence UA-001 | Association of European Coeliac Societies | 6 February 2026 | 6 February 2027 |
| ISO 22000:2018 | No. ODS-397/QS | ICEC | 19 September 2025 | 19 September 2028 |
The kosher certificate is not in the table: it carries neither a number nor an expiry date — the document states only the issuing body and the date of issue, both given above. Copies of all three documents are sent on request.
This is the principal difference, and it is not a marketing one. Kaskad LLC product is manufactured against six technical specifications (TUs) of our own, drawn up by the plant's own process engineer. All six are current with no expiry date, and they are maintained — four of them carry registered amendments, the most recent from 2023.
Table: Kaskad LLC technical specifications — all six documents
| Technical specification | Subject | Latest amendment | Validity |
|---|---|---|---|
| TU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002 | Rice flour | Amendment No. 5, 8 October 2021 | no expiry |
| TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 | Long-storage flour for baby and dietetic food products | Amendment No. 3, 2022 | no expiry |
| TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 | Flour from cereal grains, vegetable crops and nut kernels | Amendment No. 4, 28 June 2023 | no expiry |
| TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018 | Gluten-free baking mixes | Amendment No. 1, 2023 | no expiry |
| TU U 82.9-31680679-005:2020 | Pre-packed dry food products | first issue | no expiry |
| TU U 82.9-31680679-006:2020 | Biscuits | first issue | no expiry |
Why holding your own TUs is the formal line between a manufacturer and a re-packer. A technical specification is drawn up and registered by whoever carries manufacturer responsibility for the product: it fixes the requirements for the raw material, the process, the parameter norms, the test methods, the acceptance rules, packing, marking, storage and the guaranteed shelf life. A re-packer has no TUs of its own at all — it works to somebody else's specification: it does not set the norm, has no right to change it, and cannot align it with your formulation, because the norm was set by a different plant.
The difference shows up in three places. In the ability to change a parameter: grind, moisture or microbiological limits can be set to a technical brief only where the specification belongs to the producer. In traceability: the TU number and the batch number lead to a specific production run at a specific plant, not to an intermediary. And in consistency: a re-packer can switch raw-material source between deliveries, and your formulation will notice before your procurement department does.
What matters in the table is not only how many documents there are but how deep the normative coverage runs. The six TUs span four levels of processing: raw material (rice flour; flour from cereal grains and nut kernels), a specialised category (long-storage flour for baby and dietetic food products), a semi-finished product (gluten-free baking mixes) and a finished product (biscuits), plus a separate document for pre-packed dry foods. That is the same perimeter the ISO 22000:2018 scope describes — the normative base and the certified system coincide.
A second detail is the amendment dates: Amendment No. 5 to the rice flour TU (2021), Amendment No. 4 to TU 10.6-003:2013 (28 June 2023), Amendment No. 3 to the long-storage flour TU (2022). A document with no expiry that is nonetheless amended regularly is a working norm, not a piece of paper obtained once to register a product.
And the third point, the one that matters most to baby food manufacturers: TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 is titled "Long-storage flour for baby and dietetic food products". Baby food appears in the title of a 2007 normative document, not in a marketing description. Together with the scope of the ISO 22000:2018 certificate, issued in 2025 by an entirely different organisation, these are two independent documents almost two decades apart describing the same category — and that is precisely the coincidence a baby food manufacturer's auditor looks for.
How the TUs map onto the flour positions. TU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002 covers rice flour and brown rice flour. TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 covers the main line: amaranth, buckwheat, green buckwheat, oat, millet, corn, chickpea, sorghum and red lentil flour. TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 covers the DKh (baby food) line. The TU a given batch was produced against is stated in the document for that batch; if your incoming inspection reconciles a position against its normative document, agree the TU number at the specification stage rather than on the loading bay.
Note the subject of TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 — "Flour from cereal grains, vegetable crops and nut kernels". The normative coverage is wider than the standing range, which is why a made-to-order position can be launched under an existing TU instead of drafting a new normative document from scratch.
Below are the norms of the main line under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013. These are not measurements and not "typical values": this is the limit a batch never crosses — the guaranteed specification you can write your own intake procedure against.
Table: Physico-chemical norms for gluten-free flour — main line, TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
| Parameter | Norm |
|---|---|
| Moisture content | not more than 15.0% (semolina — 15.5%) |
| Metal impurities | not more than 3.0 mg/kg |
| Ash content (dry matter basis) | not more than 0.75% |
| Passing a 160 µm sieve | not less than 60.0% |
| Retained on a 250 µm sieve | not more than 2.0% |
| Grain-store pest infestation | not permitted |
| Gluten content | below 20 ppm |
A few notes on the rows. Ash content is a measure of milling cleanliness: the mineral fraction rises when grain coats find their way into the flour. Metal impurities indicate the state of the magnetic protection and of the equipment; 3.0 mg/kg is a limit, not a target. Grain-store pest infestation is the one row without a figure: the norm is absolute. Gluten below 20 ppm matches the threshold of the AOECS 3.0 (2022) standard — this row and licence UA-001 confirm the same value from two different directions.
Moisture is where figures are most often carried across from one position to another by mistake. There is no single moisture norm for the whole range: Table 2 of TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 (Amendment No. 4) records different values for flour and for semolina, and the long-storage line runs under a separate document with a far tighter requirement.
Table: Moisture content norm by normative document
| Product and normative document | Moisture norm |
|---|---|
| Flour under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 | not more than 15.0% |
| Semolina under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 | not more than 15.5% |
| The DKh line under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 | not more than 9.0% |
Three rows instead of one figure is itself the evidence that these norms come out of documents. The gap between 15.0% and 9.0% is the telling one: this is not "the same product with tighter control" but a different category with a different storage logic, where reduced moisture is a condition of long storage and a barrier against microbiological growth — which is why the document's title begins with "Long-storage flour". Hence the rule: check the norm against the TU your position is actually produced under. If your end product falls into the baby or dietetic food category, say so in your enquiry.
There is no single shelf life across the range — it depends on the type. Nine of the fifteen positions carry 18 months, four carry 12 months, millet flour carries 4 months; heat-treated flour goes by specification, and the baby food line carries 6 months. All of these figures are printed on the product marking, and they are the ones to plan supply against and to calculate remaining shelf life from on receipt.
Table: Shelf life by position (figures taken from the product marking)
| Position | Shelf life |
|---|---|
| Rice flour | 18 months |
| Brown rice flour | 18 months |
| Buckwheat flour | 18 months |
| Green buckwheat flour | 18 months |
| Amaranth flour | 18 months |
| Chickpea flour | 18 months |
| Sorghum flour | 18 months |
| Buckwheat semolina | 18 months |
| Rice semolina | 18 months |
| Corn flour | 12 months |
| Oat flour | 12 months |
| Red lentil flour | 12 months |
| Corn semolina | 12 months |
| Millet flour | 4 months |
| Heat-treated flour | per specification |
| DKh line | 6 months |
The spread in that table is itself the evidence that the term is set position by position. A competitor's specification usually carries one figure for the whole price list: the positions are not told apart in it. Three different terms inside the standard line alone show that the producer knows its own product by position. The practical consequence for incoming inspection is simple: remaining shelf life is counted from the figure on the marking of your specific position, not from a general number on a supplier's website.
The normative maximum under the technical specifications exists separately — it is set in clause 7.3 of TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 — but it is not quoted as a figure here: what governs incoming inspection is the term stated on the marking and in the batch document, not the outer limit within which the producer sets that term.
The baby food line carries its own term — 6 months. Supply on that line is planned around the customer's actual production cycle rather than held as stock.
Measured values differ from batch to batch. That is not a hypothesis: two of our rice documents for different batches, against the same moisture norm, report different values. Both sit inside the norm with room to spare, both documents are valid — but they are two different numbers. A fixed "actual" column would mean presenting the result of one batch as a property of the range.
The same applies to nutritional data, and here the normative document says so outright. The note in Annex A to the technical specifications: energy and nutritional values may vary within ±20% of the tabulated figures depending on the raw material and the formulation. That is an honest explanation of why protein, fat or energy in the passport for your batch will not match the table figure to the decimal: grain from different harvests and different intakes differs in composition, and the normative document acknowledges that spread.
So the roles are split as follows: the norm is what is guaranteed, and the quality passport is what evidences your specific batch. The norm is stable, which is why it can go into your intake procedure and into the contract. The passport belongs to a batch with a number on it and shows the margin that particular batch achieved. Measured values do stay consistently inside the norm — but precisely because the margin differs every time, the guarantee is the norm. The practical consequence: take figures from the passport for the batch you received, not from a supplier's website, whoever's website it is.
Particle size is missing from most gluten-free flour suppliers' specifications: the grind is described as "fine" and "uniform", or not mentioned at all. We give it as a figure — it is fixed in the technical specification and confirmed in the batch document. Both notations are below: the TU records fineness by sieve number, while the manufacturer's declarations state the same thing in microns.
Table: Milling fineness — TU wording and the micron equivalent
| Parameter per the TU | Norm | Equivalent in the declarations |
|---|---|---|
| Passing a No. 38 silk-cloth sieve | not less than 60.0% | passing a 160 µm sieve — not less than 60% |
| Residue on a No. 27 silk-cloth sieve | not more than 2.0% | retained on a 250 µm sieve — not more than 2% |
| Passing a 41/43 PA polyamide-cloth sieve (semolina) | not more than 2.0% | — |
The first two figures work as a pair and bound the particle distribution from both sides.
Passing the No. 38 sieve (160 µm) sets the fine fraction. At least 60% of the mass goes through it, so the flour distributes evenly through a dry blend and hydrates evenly: no local lumps when liquid is added, no under-hydrated pockets in a dough or an emulsified system.
The residue on the No. 27 sieve (250 µm) caps the coarse fraction at no more than 2.0%, which means the batch is effectively free of grit. It is the coarse fraction that lengthens mixing, behaves differently in an extruder and in a dosing unit, and is most often felt in the finished product as a sandy mouthfeel — the kind a process engineer discovers only after the trial run.
The third row works the other way round, and that is not an error. For semolina the TU norms the passage through a 41/43 PA polyamide-cloth sieve at not more than 2.0%. What is capped here is the fine fraction, not the coarse one, because semolina is by definition a grit rather than a powder — flour dust in it causes lumping on hydration. That row guarantees grit in the bag, not a mixture of grit and flour.
Together these limits mean a narrower particle distribution than a general-purpose mill delivers. For a process engineer that translates into three concrete things: predictable water absorption, stable mixing time and repeatable behaviour in a dosing unit, batch after batch. Once the flour sits inside an approved recipe, that repeatability matters more than any single figure — the process does not have to be retuned for every delivery.
We mill to your technical brief. The norms above are the base regime, not the only one available. If your formulation needs a different distribution — coarser for a breading system, finer for an instant dry mix — the particle size is set to the customer. The route is standard: technical brief, trial run, laboratory testing on your side, the agreed particle size fixed in the batch specification, then series production. The whole range is available to brief; the route is described for a single position on the rice flour page.
Sensory characteristics are consistent across positions and are recorded in the batch document alongside the physico-chemical parameters.
"Free from off-flavours" carries a practical meaning: an off-flavour in raw material is most often a consequence of poor storage, a sign of lipid oxidation, or a trace of contamination. Where flour works as a neutral base, that line is checked as closely as the numerical parameters.
The standard document set for a dispatched batch is a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. It carries the measured values for the parameters of the normative document (moisture, ash content, milling fineness, metal impurities, pest infestation), the nutritional data, the TU number the batch was produced against, and the shelf life.
A Certificate of Analysis (COA) is issued on request — it is not a default item in the pack but a separately agreed one. If your incoming-material procedure or your sales market requires a COA specifically, that needs stating when the specification is agreed, before the batch is run.
The company's standing documents, supplied on request, are AOECS licence No. UA0012026 (UA-001), ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS, and the kosher certificate of 17 February 2026.
The batch number and production date are printed on the pack marking: the batch number traces the whole set of accompanying documents. That is what traceability means in practice — the ability to pull the paperwork for the specific bag standing in your warehouse. The list of parameters confirmed per batch is agreed before dispatch.
You can test the material on your own equipment before any contract is signed: samples are supplied free of charge, up to 5 kg, with a five-day lead time. That quantity covers both laboratory testing and a trial run, so your incoming inspection works from its own result rather than from somebody else's batch passport.
Pack formats are 30 and 50 kg bags. Bulky flours — oat flour in particular — are filled at 25 kg into a 30 kg bag: the constraint is bulk density, not weight, and it is worth allowing for in your warehouse space calculation. The minimum order is one bag, so a first delivery needs neither a pallet nor a container.
Together these terms cover the usual entry route: 5 kg free for testing, then an order from one bag upwards — and only once the results are confirmed does a regular schedule come into the conversation.
Verbatim from the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.
The conditions are the same across the range; the shelf life is not — it depends on the type, from 4 months for millet flour up to 18 months for nine of the fifteen positions, with 6 months on the DKh line. The exact figure for your position is on the marking and in the batch document (the table by position is in the shelf life section above).
On top of that, gluten-free material follows the logic of the AOECS scheme: the standard our licence is issued against controls cross-contamination from raw-material intake through to packing. In your warehouse that means storage separated from gluten-containing material and dedicated handling equipment — a batch keeps its gluten-free status only for as long as your own site maintains it.
Three: AOECS licence No. UA0012026 (licence number UA-001, valid 6 February 2026 to 6 February 2027) for the Crossed Grain symbol under the AOECS Standard for Gluten-Free Foods 3.0 (2022); ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC on 19 September 2025 and valid until 19 September 2028; and a kosher certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions. Copies are supplied on request before a contract is signed.
Six of our own, drawn up by the plant's process engineer and current with no expiry date: TU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002 (rice flour), TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 (long-storage flour for baby and dietetic food products), TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 (flour from cereal grains, vegetable crops and nut kernels), TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018 (gluten-free baking mixes), TU U 82.9-31680679-005:2020 (pre-packed dry food products) and TU U 82.9-31680679-006:2020 (biscuits).
Below 20 ppm. That is the threshold set by the AOECS Standard for Gluten-Free Foods 3.0 (2022) for products carrying the Crossed Grain symbol. The evidence is our current licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026. The AOECS scheme certifies the production site with cross-contamination control at every stage, not an individual batch.
There are three, each tied to its own TU: flour under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 — not more than 15.0%; semolina under the same TU — not more than 15.5%; the DKh line under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 — not more than 9.0%. Check the norm against the document your position is actually produced under.
Because measured values differ from batch to batch: two of our rice documents report different values against the same moisture norm. The guarantee is the norm — the limit a batch never crosses; the evidence for your specific batch is the quality passport that travels with the shipment. Annex A to the TU also expressly allows nutritional and energy values to vary within ±20% of the tabulated figures, depending on the raw material and the formulation.
There is no single figure for the whole range — the term depends on the type. Eighteen months for nine of the fifteen positions (rice, brown rice, buckwheat, green buckwheat, amaranth, chickpea, sorghum, buckwheat semolina and rice semolina), 12 months for corn flour, oat flour, red lentil flour and corn semolina, 4 months for millet flour; heat-treated flour goes by specification, and the baby food line carries 6 months. Those are the figures on the product marking; they also appear in the batch document and govern the remaining shelf life calculated on receipt. The normative maximum under clause 7.3 of the TU exists separately and is the limit within which the producer sets the term, not a figure for incoming inspection.
30 and 50 kg bags; bulky flours, oat in particular, are filled at 25 kg into a 30 kg bag because of bulk density. The minimum order is one bag.
Yes. Samples are supplied free of charge, up to 5 kg, with a five-day lead time — enough for both laboratory checks and a trial run on your own equipment.
As standard, a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters, the nutritional data, the TU number and the shelf life. A Certificate of Analysis (COA) is issued on request, by separate agreement, where your incoming inspection or your sales market requires one.
Per the TU: not less than 60.0% passing a No. 38 silk-cloth sieve and not more than 2.0% residue on a No. 27 sieve; the declarations state the same in microns — not less than 60% passing 160 µm, not more than 2% retained on 250 µm. For semolina the TU additionally caps passage through a 41/43 PA sieve at 2.0%, limiting the fine fraction. We mill to a technical brief: brief, trial run, laboratory testing on your side, the agreed particle size fixed in the specification, then series production.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data