Home / Products / Rice flour

Rice flour

Rice flour is a gluten-free flour milled from rice grain. Its neutral taste allows it to be used in recipes where the original flavour of the ingredients must be preserved. It binds water well and thickens liquid systems without adding any off-flavour.

Excellent as a thickener for sauces, soups, jellies and fruit drinks. It is used in gluten-free baking — bread, cookies, desserts — and separately in breading mixes.

Kaskad LLC produces rice flour wholesale from the manufacturer at its own mill in Karlivka, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. Production runs to the customer's technical brief — particle size, moisture and pack format are set to suit your line and your recipe. The flour is available in three technology lines: Standard, Texture and Super / Super+. The raw material is Ukrainian, gluten content is below 20 ppm, the pack format is 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 18 months. Production is certified to ISO 22000:2018, holds an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one bag.

Rice flour technical specification

The parameters below are the requirements of the normative document: the guaranteed specification, the limit a batch never crosses. Measured results differ from batch to batch, so they are not published here — they are stated in the quality passport for your specific batch.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sievenot less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sievenot more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

A quality passport carrying the measured values travels with the shipment — a separate document for every batch. Measured results stay consistently inside the norm with room to spare, but because that margin differs from batch to batch, the norm is what is guaranteed and the passport is what evidences your batch.

Particle size is the parameter that decides the fit. Not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve with no more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve means a narrow particle distribution with no coarse fraction: the flour hydrates evenly, leaves no grittiness in the finished system and behaves predictably in a dosing unit. It is the figure missing from most suppliers' specifications — and the one we set to your technical brief. If your recipe calls for a finer or a coarser grind, the agreed particle size is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

ParameterValue
Raw materialrice, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1531 kJ / 366 kcal per 100 g
Fat1.4 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.4 g
Carbohydrate81.0 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 0.1 g
Protein6.0 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Sensory profilelight-coloured flour, neutral taste and odour
Shelf life18 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Normative documentTU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002
Technology linesStandard (STD), Texture (TXT), Super / Super+ (SUP)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

That wording is printed on the product's pack marking, and it applies specifically to nutritional data: rice of different origin gives minor deviations from the average. The measured figures for a given batch are evidenced by the batch document — the quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration that travels with the shipment.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. Documentation is also issued under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 — the normative document a given batch was produced against is stated in its quality passport.

The moisture norm under the TU is 15.0% maximum: the Standard line runs at that limit, while heat-treated Texture goes to specification. The full batch specification is sent together with the price list — tell us the volume, the pack format and the application.

Where rice flour is used in manufacturing

The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below. Its neutral taste and light colour make it a base ingredient wherever the raw material must not influence the flavour profile of the finished product.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Bread and bakeryneutral base for gluten-free flour blendsStandard
Confectionerypredictable cookie and sponge structure, batch after batchStandard
Pastablend base for gluten-free pasta and noodlesStandard
Meat industrywater binding in mince systems and convenience foodsTexture
Dairystabilisation with no off-flavoursTexture
Ice cream productionmix stabilisation, crystallisation controlTexture
Dietary and sports nutritionneutral gluten-free base for dry mixesStandard / Super+
Snacksbase for extruded and fried productsStandard
Cereals and breakfastinstant porridges, granola, barsStandard / Super+
Breadingbreading mixes that hold a crisp crustStandard
Dressings and saucesthickening without wheat flourStandard / Texture
Plant-based drinksthe main ingredient in plant milk and shakesStandard
Frozen and dried fruitcoating before freezing and glazing, anti-cakingStandard
Cosmetics industryscrubs, masks, powders, dry shampoosStandard
Pet foodstarch carrier and binder in the feed formulation: 81.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 gStandard / Texture

The suggested line in the table is a starting point; it is fixed in the specification after a trial run.

Three applications where rice flour has a genuine advantage over competing raw materials:

Thickening sauces and soups. This is rice flour's primary technological role in industrial dressings and sauces: it thickens the system without adding taste or colour and removes wheat flour from the recipe. For liquid and emulsified systems, use the Texture line — heat-treated flour is more stable inside the finished dish.

Breading. In breading mixes, rice flour forms a crisp crust and adds no flavour of its own. The Standard line applies here.

Plant-based drinks. In plant milk and shakes, rice flour is not an additive but the main ingredient — the whole rice "milk" recipe is built on it. Here the neutrality of the raw material is a requirement, not a bonus.

Supply terms: pack formats, batch and logistics

Rice flour wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag, and from there batches are made up in multiples of the pack format to fit your production schedule. Price and lead time are calculated once you tell us the flour type, the volume and the pack format.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — particle size, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

A 30 kg bag is a fixed-volume container, so bulkier flours carry less in the same sack: oat flour, for instance, is packed at 25 kg in the same 30 kg bag. Rice flour is not one of those — it ships at full weight.

The entry threshold is deliberately low: first a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days for laboratory work and a trial run, then an order from a single bag. A trial batch requires neither a tonnage contract nor buying ahead "just in case".

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of rice flour is 18 months from the batch production date. For the separate DKh position (baby and dietetic food products, TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007) the term is 6 months.

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

On top of those requirements, gluten-free raw material follows the logic of the AOECS scheme: the standard our licence is issued against controls cross-contamination at every stage, from raw material intake through to packing. In your warehouse that means storage separated from gluten-containing material and dedicated handling equipment; if your plant is audited for gluten-free production, the same requirements apply from the moment the batch is received.

Certification and batch quality control

Three certification schemes, plus a document with every batch, mean rice flour can enter a recipe without a separate supplier validation programme.

ISO 22000:2018 — certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025 and valid until 19 September 2028. For a buyer of raw material this means the food safety management system has been verified by a third party rather than declared by the producer. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

AOECS Crossed Grain — licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 6 February 2027. The licence grants the right to use the Crossed Grain symbol across the AOECS territory. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, and that is the figure declared for rice flour.

Kosher — certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions in the range including rice flour. Relevant for customers with kosher recipe requirements and for export markets.

Batch documentation. As standard, a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the parameters of the normative document — moisture, ash content, particle size, metal impurities and pest infestation. A Certificate of Analysis (COA) is issued on request, where your incoming-material procedure calls for one.

How rice flour differs from other positions in the range

Rice flour is chosen for neutrality: it does not shift the taste or colour of the finished product, so it works as a base in blends where other components carry the flavour profile. A comparison by nutritional value per 100 g — every figure taken from the pack marking of that position.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinTaste and colourLines
Rice flour1531 / 3661.4 (0.4)81.0 (0.1)6.0neutral, lightSTD, TXT, SUP
Brown rice flour1548 / 3702.9 (0.54)76.5 (0.0)7.9nutty, light brownSTD, SUP
Corn flour1385 / 3311.5 (0.2)72.1 (1.3)7.2pronounced, yellowSTD, TXT, SPC
Buckwheat flour1477 / 3531.2 (0.2)71.9 (1.2)13.6pronounced, darkSTD, TXT

Rice flour carries the lowest protein and the highest carbohydrate content in the whole range — 6.0 g of protein against 81.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. That is precisely the profile of a neutral starch base: it holds structure and thickens the system while contributing almost no flavour of its own and competing with nothing else in the recipe. It is also why rice flour has the widest application of any position we make. Where a recipe needs protein, it is brought in through buckwheat flour (13.6 g) or the pulse flours without changing the base; where it needs crunch and colour, through corn flour.

Two further positions sit close by. Rice semolina is the same raw material with practically the same nutritional profile: 6.0 g protein, 1.4 g fat, 81.0 g carbohydrate, 366 kcal. The differences are marginal — saturates 0.14 g against 0.4 g, sugars 0.0 g against 0.1 g. Choose between flour and semolina on grind and treatment regime rather than on the nutrition table: the semolina has larger particles that take up liquid differently, and it runs only in the Super and Super+ lines. Heat-treated flour is a separate position for recipes that need stabilisation and water binding, in the Texture and Special lines.

The complete list is in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 positions, each with its own set of technology lines and its own normative document.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

What is the particle size, and can the grind be adjusted to our line?

The norm under the TU is not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve; the measured values for your batch are stated in the quality passport. Production runs to a technical brief, so the grind can be set to your recipe — the agreed particle size is then fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

What pack formats are available for manufacturing?

30 and 50 kg bags. Batches are made up in multiples of the chosen format. A bag is a fixed-volume container, so bulkier flours carry less — oat flour, for instance, is packed at 25 kg in a 30 kg bag. That does not apply to rice flour, which ships at full weight.

What is the minimum order of rice flour?

One bag. There is no minimum tonnage contract: a first order can be a single 30 or 50 kg bag, with a free sample of up to 5 kg ahead of it.

Can I get a sample before ordering?

Yes, and free of charge: up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. That is enough for both laboratory testing and a trial run in the plant. On request we send samples of two technology lines in parallel, so your technologist can compare how they behave in one recipe.

How is the batch volume set, and when do I get a price?

The batch is built around your production schedule in multiples of a bag. We send the price list once you specify the flour type, the volume and the pack format — separately for each technology line, because the treatment regime affects cost. Pricing is quoted per batch, not per pack.

How much gluten is in the rice flour, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid until 6 February 2027.

Which line suits baby food and specialised nutrition?

Super / Super+ (SUP): enhanced microbiological limits, with the specification agreed with the customer. A separate position also serves this category — DKh rice flour under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007, with a 6-month shelf life. The scope of ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS explicitly covers flour production for baby food.

What documents come with the batch?

A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A Certificate of Analysis (COA) is issued on request, where your incoming-material procedure calls for one.

Do you produce rice flour under private label?

Yes. Production under the customer's own brand is a separate service: terms, pack formats and artwork approval are described on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need rice flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data