Home / Products / Rice semolina

Rice semolina

Rice semolina is a gluten-free grain coarsely milled from rice. It has a pale colour, a neutral taste and a fine texture. It cooks evenly and gives a smooth, creamy consistency without lumps.

Ideal for porridges, desserts, puddings and bakes. Produced in the Super and Super+ lines with enhanced microbiological limits.

Kaskad LLC produces rice semolina wholesale from the manufacturer at its own mill in Karlivka, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. This is the only position in the range produced exclusively in the Super and Super+ lines — enhanced microbiological limits, with the specification agreed with the customer. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, the pack format is 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 18 months. ISO 22000:2018, an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate are all in force at the plant.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one bag.

Rice semolina technical specification

The parameters below are the requirements of the normative document: the guaranteed specification, the limit a batch never crosses. Measured results come out differently every time, so they are absent here — the figures for your batch are carried by its quality passport.

ParameterNorm per TU
Moisturenot more than 15.5%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

Note the moisture norm: 15.5%, not 15.0%. In the normative document that is a separate row — "semolina" — and it sits half a percentage point above the "flour" row. The gap is small but reliably raises questions when an incoming specification is checked, so the figure quoted here is the one that applies to this position. For comparison, rice flour carries 15.0% maximum.

A separate quality passport is drawn up for each batch. Measured values hold inside the norm with room to spare, but that room fluctuates — the norm guarantees, the passport confirms.

The grind is what separates semolina from flour, and it is the parameter that decides the fit. Semolina has larger particles that take up liquid differently: they hydrate more slowly and leave a distinct graininess rather than a smooth viscosity. That is what porridge, pudding and dessert recipes are built on, where structure is part of the product. Production runs to a technical brief, so the particle distribution for your recipe is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

ParameterValue
Raw materialrice, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1531 kJ / 366 kcal per 100 g
Fat1.4 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.14 g
Carbohydrate81.0 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 0.0 g
Protein6.0 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologyenhanced limits, specification agreed with the customer
Sensory profilepale colour, neutral taste, fine texture
Shelf life18 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesSuper (SUP), Super+ (SUP+)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

That text comes off the pack marking and concerns nutritional data alone. Annex A of the normative document sets a ±20% tolerance against the tabulated values, and that is the band a batch's measured figure moves within.

Saturates at 0.14 g is the lowest figure in the entire range. With 0.0 g of sugars and 0.0 g of salt, it gives the cleanest nutrient background of all fifteen positions: no sweetness, no sodium, no meaningful saturated fat. For baby food and dairy dessert formulations, where each of those rows ends up on the finished product's own declaration, that matters when the panel is calculated.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. The position is made under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013, "Flour from cereal and vegetable groats and nut kernels"; the specific document a batch was produced against is named in its quality passport.

Where rice semolina is used in manufacturing

The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below. They have one thing in common: what matters is not the flavour of the material but how it behaves in the system — how it takes up liquid and what structure it leaves behind.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Confectioneryfillings and products with a deliberate grainy textureSuper / Super+
Dairypuddings, desserts, cheese spreads — structure with no off-flavoursSuper / Super+
Baby foodporridges, purées and dry mixes on a gluten-free baseSuper+
Cereals and breakfastinstant porridges and dessertsSuper / Super+

The suggested line is a starting point; it is fixed in the specification.

Baby food. The position's core application, and the reason there is no Standard line at all: the product was designed from the outset for the category with the strictest requirements. Gluten-free, neutral in taste, zero sugars and zero salt, with microbiological limits agreed against your specification. For tighter requirements still there is the separate DKh line under its own TU — rice flour DKh and buckwheat flour DKh.

Dairy. In puddings, desserts and cheese spreads the semolina works on structure: larger particles take up moisture more slowly than flour and hold the body of the product without off-flavours. Neutrality here is a requirement rather than a bonus — the dairy base and the inclusions carry the flavour profile.

Confectionery. In fillings and products that need a deliberate grainy texture, semolina provides it without additional structuring agents. Consistent particle size batch after batch is critical: it is what makes the structure predictable from one delivery to the next.

Supply terms: pack formats, batch and logistics

Rice semolina wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag, and volume beyond that is built in multiples of the pack format around your production schedule.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — grind, moisture and microbiological limits agreed in the batch specification
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

A bag is a fixed-volume container, so a bulkier flour fits in at a lower mass: oat flour, for instance, goes in at 25 kg in the same 30 kg sack. Rice semolina is not one of the bulky positions and ships at full weight. The entry threshold is deliberately low: a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days, then an order from one bag and no tonnage contract at all.

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of rice semolina is 18 months from the batch production date. One common assumption is worth clearing up: the enhanced microbiological requirements of the Super line do not shorten the term. The shorter figure — 6 months — belongs only to the separate DKh line under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 (rice flour DKh and buckwheat flour DKh). For comparison, corn semolina keeps for 12 months.

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

The AOECS scheme adds to those requirements: the standard the licence is issued against controls cross-contamination at every stage, from raw material intake to packing. In the customer's warehouse that means separate storage and dedicated equipment for gluten-free positions.

Certification and batch quality control

For a position that goes mainly into baby food and specialised nutrition, batch documentation carries more weight than for anything else in the range.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025, valid until 19 September 2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

AOECS Crossed Grain. The symbol is used under licence UA-001; certificate No. UA0012026 runs to 6 February 2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, and that is the figure declared for rice semolina.

Kosher. Certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026 — relevant for export markets and for customers with kosher recipe requirements.

Batch documentation. As standard, a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters — moisture, ash content, metal impurities, pest infestation. A COA is issued on request, and for baby food it is ordered more often than for other positions. Copies of our ISO 22000, AOECS and Kosher certificates are on the company page.

How rice semolina differs from other positions in the range

The comparison that matters here is not with the other semolinas but with rice flour: it is the same raw material. All values are per 100 g and come from the corresponding packs' marking.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinShelf lifeLines
Rice semolina1531 / 3661.4 (0.14)81.0 (0.0)6.018 monthsSUP, SUP+
Rice flour1531 / 3661.4 (0.4)81.0 (0.1)6.018 monthsSTD, TXT, SUP
Buckwheat semolina1477 / 3561.3 (0.2)71.9 (1.2)13.618 monthsSTD, SUP
Corn semolina1385 / 3311.5 (0.2)72.1 (1.3)7.212 monthsSTD, SUP

Rice semolina and rice flour are all but identical in composition. Same energy value — 366 kcal; same protein — 6.0 g; same fat — 1.4 g; same carbohydrate — 81.0 g. Only two rows differ: saturates at 0.14 against 0.4 g, sugars at 0.0 against 0.1 g. That is neither an error nor a coincidence: the raw material is the same, and the difference lies in the grind and the treatment regime rather than in the nutrients.

So the working criterion for a process engineer is structure, not the table. Flour gives a smooth viscosity and works as a thickener; semolina gives graininess and holds the body of the product. The second difference is the regimes available: Standard, Texture and Super / Super+ for the flour, only Super and Super+ for the semolina. If a formulation needs a neutral rice base in the standard or heat-treated mode, choose the flour; if it needs a coarser fraction with enhanced microbiological limits, choose the semolina.

Among the semolinas, rice is the most neutral: buckwheat brings a pronounced flavour and more than twice the protein (13.6 g), corn brings yellow colour and 1.3 g of sugars of its own. The complete list is in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 positions, each with its own set of lines and its own shelf life.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

What is rice semolina?

Rice semolina is a gluten-free grain product coarsely milled from rice: grits with particles larger than rice flour's. Per 100 g it carries 6.0 g of protein, 1.4 g of fat (0.14 g saturates) and 81.0 g of carbohydrate with 0.0 g of sugars, 1531 kJ / 366 kcal. The shelf life is 18 months. Moisture is limited to 15.5%, and not more than 2.0% may pass a 41/43 PA sieve — the limit that keeps it grits rather than flour. It is produced only in the Super / Super+ lines, with enhanced microbiological limits, and ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks.

How does rice semolina differ from rice flour?

In the grind and the treatment regime rather than the composition: the nutritional values are all but identical — 366 kcal, 6.0 g protein, 1.4 g fat, 81.0 g carbohydrate, differing only in saturates (0.14 against 0.4 g) and sugars (0.0 against 0.1 g). The semolina has larger particles that take up liquid differently and give a grainy structure instead of a smooth viscosity. The line sets differ too: semolina runs only in Super and Super+.

Why is the moisture norm 15.5% rather than 15.0%?

They are different rows of the normative document: 15.0% applies to flour, 15.5% to semolina. For rice semolina the applicable norm is 15.5%, and that is the figure that appears in the batch specification.

Why is there no Standard line?

The position was designed from the outset for baby food and specialised nutrition, so it is produced only in the regimes with enhanced microbiological requirements — Super and Super+. In both cases the specification is agreed with the customer.

What is the shelf life, and does the Super line shorten it?

18 months from the batch production date; the Super line does not shorten the term. The shorter figure — 6 months — belongs only to the separate DKh line under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007: rice flour DKh and buckwheat flour DKh.

What pack formats are available, and what is the minimum order?

A 30 or 50 kg bag; the minimum is one bag, with volume beyond that built in multiples of the pack format. Rice semolina is not one of the bulky positions and ships at full weight.

Can I get a sample before ordering?

Yes, and free of charge: up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. Enough for both laboratory testing and a trial run in the plant.

How much gluten is in it, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm — evidenced by our current licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, which runs to 6 February 2027. The Crossed Grain threshold is set out in full on the quality page.

What documents come with the batch?

As standard, a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters: moisture, ash content, metal impurities, pest infestation. A COA is issued on request; for baby food it is ordered more often than for other positions.

Do you produce rice semolina under private label?

Yes. Production under the customer's own brand is a separate service; terms, pack formats and artwork sign-off are set out on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page is addressed to food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need rice semolina in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data