Home / Applications / Cereals and breakfast

Cereals and breakfast

Granola, flakes, instant porridges, bars. Flour that behaves well in the extruder and rehydrates quickly in milk or water.

Flakes, granola and instant porridges need raw material that behaves in the extruder and rehydrates quickly in milk or water. Buckwheat flour gives a recognisable taste, rice flour a neutral base, oat flour the viscosity of the finished porridge.

This page is about three specific manufacturing formats: breakfast cereals (extruded flakes, pillows, balls), granola, and industrially produced instant porridges. A technologist looking for raw material looks for it against a process — an extruder, a granola dryer, or a dry mix that has to reconstitute in a bowl in two minutes without lumps.

Kaskad LLC supplies gluten-free flour and semolina to such plants in industrial batches — 30 and 50 kg sacks, from a single sack upwards. Below: how particle size governs reconstitution speed, why the moisture of the raw material decides in a multi-component breakfast product, what the heat-treated line gives you, which products are taken for what, and the terms on which we provide samples. No prices — terms are contractual. No retail packs either.

Reconstitution speed: the parameter that decides in breakfast products

An instant porridge or a dry mix is judged by the consumer in two minutes, and judged on one thing literally: whether there are lumps in the bowl. That is governed not by "a type of flour" but by particle size distribution.

Table: Particle size of Kaskad LLC gluten-free flour

Milling parameterLimit
Through a 160 µm sievenot less than 60.0%
Retained on a 250 µm sievenot more than 2.0%

The first number sets the fine fraction: at least 60% of the mass passes a 160 µm sieve. Fine particles wet out faster and more evenly, so the mass has no time to form surface lumps with a dry core inside. The second caps the coarse fraction: not more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve. Coarse particles hydrate more slowly than the rest of the mass — they are exactly what stays gritty in a finished porridge once the bulk has already reconstituted.

Together those two figures give a narrower distribution than a general-purpose mill, and that secures the thing that matters most: reconstitution time stays the same from batch to batch. For breakfast products that outweighs any individual nutrient, because reconstitution time is printed on the pack as an instruction to the consumer, and it cannot move between batches.

Semolina is a separate tool, not "coarse flour". Corn semolina and rice semolina are granular products with a different particle size and different behaviour: they hydrate more slowly and give a perceptible grain in the finished porridge, where the formulation calls for it. In breakfast products the two forms often work together: flour handles reconstitution speed, semolina handles structure.

Milling is done to the customer's brief. If you need a finer distribution for an instant mix or a coarser one for a particular technology, that is agreed as a technical brief in the SPC line: milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format are fixed before the batch is run. Work starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side.

Moisture: the key figure for a multi-component breakfast product

A breakfast product is rarely single-component. Flakes or granola sit in one pack alongside dried fruit, berries or pieces of glaze — components with a different water activity. Moisture redistributes inside the pack towards the drier component, and the crisp element softens well before the end of its stated shelf life.

On the raw material side, one parameter controls this: the moisture you start with. Our limits under our technical specifications:

Table: Moisture limits by line

MaterialMoisture limit
Flour, standard STD linenot more than 15.0%
Semolinanot more than 15.5%
Products under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 (baby-food line)not more than 9.0%

The lower TU limit belongs to the baby-food line: not more than 9.0% against 15.0% for flour. In a multi-component breakfast product, lower starting moisture in the dry component gives more headroom before moisture migration becomes noticeable on tasting. That is not a guarantee of your finished product's shelf life — that is set by your packaging, your composition and your storage trials — but it is an input parameter that a raw material producer either holds to a limit or does not hold at all.

A separate property of the heat-treated TXT line: water binding without heating the mass. Heat-treated flour binds water at low temperatures, so it works where the component is not cooked again: in dry mixes reconstituted with warm rather than boiling water, and in the binding phase of a granola you would rather not overheat.

The remaining limits under our technical specifications, confirmed on the batch document: metallic impurities not more than 3.0 mg/kg, ash on a dry basis not more than 0.75%, no infestation by storage pests, gluten under 20 ppm. We publish the limit; the actual figure for a batch is in its quality passport.

What each product does in breakfast cereals, granola and porridges

Table: Kaskad LLC gluten-free raw material for breakfast cereal manufacturing

ProductFormLines availableRole in the product
Corn flourflourSTD, TXT, SPCThe base starch matrix of extruded flakes and pillows, colour
Corn semolinasemolinaSTD, SUPStructure and grain in porridges and flakes; a coarser fraction of the same corn base
Rice semolinasemolinaSUP, SUP+Porridges and desserts; the only product in the range made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes
Rice flourflourSTD, TXT, SUPNeutral dry-mix base, the highest carbohydrate base in the range (81.0 g), fast reconstitution
Oat flourflourSTD, TXTViscosity in the finished porridge; a bulky product — 25 kg in a 30 kg sack
Buckwheat flourflourSTD, TXTA pronounced flavour and colour profile; protein 13.6 g
Buckwheat semolinasemolinaSTD, SUPPorridges, puddings, bakes; the same flavour in granular form
Green buckwheat flourflourSTD, SUPA milder flavour profile than buckwheat, carbohydrate base 62.0 g
Amaranth flourflourSTD, SPCZero sugars, the lowest energy value in the list (298 kcal), a nutty note
Heat-treated flourflourTXT, SPCThe binding phase of granola, cold thickening, mixes without recooking

A separate note on rice semolina. Rice semolina is made only in the SUP and SUP+ modes — the only such product in the range. SUP means enhanced microbiological requirements and a specification agreed with the customer rather than taken from a catalogue. If your incoming inspection on microbiology is tighter than the market standard, this product is most often the answer.

Nutritional data from the product labelling

All the figures below are taken from the product labelling. We do not publish calculated or reference-book values as a matter of principle.

Table: Nutritional data per 100 g — products for breakfast cereals

ProductProtein, gFat, gof which saturates, gCarbohydrate, gof which sugars, gEnergy value
Buckwheat flour13.61.20.271.91.21477 kJ / 353 kcal
Buckwheat semolina13.61.30.271.91.21477 kJ / 356 kcal
Green buckwheat flour12.63.30.6862.02.61372 kJ / 328 kcal
Oat flour10.252.00.3271.71.51372 kJ / 328 kcal
Amaranth flour8.91.70.461.00.01246 kJ / 298 kcal
Corn flour7.21.50.272.11.31385 kJ / 331 kcal
Corn semolina7.21.50.272.11.31385 kJ / 331 kcal
Rice flour6.01.40.481.00.11531 kJ / 366 kcal
Rice semolina6.01.40.1481.00.01531 kJ / 366 kcal

Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.

That note is reproduced verbatim from the labelling. The tolerance under Annex A of our technical specifications is ±20% of the tabulated data; the actual figure for a batch is confirmed on the batch document.

Flour and semolina from the same grain match almost exactly on composition. There are three such pairs in the list, and in each the nutrients line up: corn — a complete match on all six parameters; buckwheat — a difference of 0.1 g of fat and 3 kcal; rice — only saturates (0.4 against 0.14) and sugars (0.1 against 0.0) differ. The practical conclusion: swapping flour for semolina from the same grain does not change the nutritional calculation of the finished product — it changes texture and reconstitution time. The choice is made on technology, not by recalculating the label. Name the products precisely in your specification all the same: they behave differently in a feeder and in a bowl.

A discrepancy in the buckwheat pair's labelling. The same 1477 kJ is printed as 353 kcal on the flour and 356 kcal on the semolina. We reproduce the values exactly as they appear on the labelling and do not reconcile them to a single number: the batch document will carry the same figures, and your incoming inspection should see what is on the pack.

What the table does not carry. Millet flour — per producer data it carries 11.5 g of protein, 4.3 g of fat and 75.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g; we do not state the other parameters. Heat-treated flour — there is no full-composition labelling at all: composition depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification.

Shelf life by product

There is no single figure for the list — it is a purchase-planning parameter that has to be checked product by product.

Table: Shelf life

Shelf lifeProducts
18 monthsbuckwheat, green buckwheat, amaranth, rice flour, buckwheat semolina, rice semolina
12 monthscorn flour, corn semolina, oat flour
to specificationheat-treated flour

Storage conditions are identical across the list, verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from infestation by storage pests.

Gluten-free status and certification

AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid 06.02.2026 — 06.02.2027. Gluten content: under 20 ppm. Products carry individual numbers within the licence (rice flour is UA-001-001). Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine to obtain this right.

A separate word on oat flour. Oats contain no gluten by nature but are readily contaminated with wheat, barley and rye in the field, in the elevator and at the mill. Shipping oat flour as gluten-free is only possible with segregated material flows and verified cross-contamination control — which is exactly what the AOECS licence evidences. For a breakfast cereal manufacturer with an oat component, that is the key incoming-inspection question.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, ICEC certification body, valid 19.09.2025 — 19.09.2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026.

Our own normative base. Six current technical specifications developed by the plant's in-house technologist. A repacker cannot hold technical specifications of its own — the simplest way to tell a manufacturer from a repacker.

What we do not claim

Packaging, batch documents and entry terms

Packaging — sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are packed by actual weight: because of its low bulk density, oat flour goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack, and the batch document states the actual weight. Non-standard formats are agreed as a technical brief, including for private label production.

Table: Entry terms for a new customer

StageTerms
Samples for validationfree of charge, up to 5 kg
Sample lead time5 days
Minimum order quantityone sack (30 or 50 kg)

Five kilograms is enough for laboratory testing, a test blend and a trial run on your own equipment — enough, that is, to measure real reconstitution time and extruder behaviour on your line rather than read them off someone else's page. After validation, the first order can be a single sack.

Batch documents. As standard, a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration: physico-chemical parameters, nutritional data, the technical specification number and the shelf life. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement.

Looking for flakes or granola for your household rather than raw material for production?

Kaskad LLC ships raw materials in industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Products under the Ms.Tally brand in 0.2–1 kg retail packs are available in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.

Frequently asked questions

What raw material is needed for gluten-free extruded flakes?

Most often a corn base: corn flour provides the starch matrix and colour, corn semolina a coarser fraction of the same base with different behaviour in the feed zone. The exact ratio is set by your line configuration, so selection starts with a trial batch. The extrusion side of the process is covered in more detail on the snacks page.

How do you control reconstitution speed?

Through particle size. The limit under our technical specifications: through a 160 µm sieve — not less than 60.0%; retained on a 250 µm sieve — not more than 2.0%. The fine fraction wets out faster and does not form lumps; capping the coarse fraction removes the particles that stay gritty once the bulk has reconstituted. The essential point is consistency: reconstitution time is the same from batch to batch.

What is the moisture content of your raw material?

The limit under our technical specifications: standard-line flour — not more than 15.0%, semolina — not more than 15.5%, the baby-food line under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 — not more than 9.0%. For a multi-component breakfast product where a crisp element sits next to dried fruit, lower starting moisture gives more headroom before moisture migration becomes noticeable.

How does semolina differ from flour made from the same grain?

By milling and behaviour, not composition. Nutritional data in the flour-semolina pairs match almost exactly (corn matches completely), so there is no need to recalculate the finished product's label when swapping. But semolina hydrates more slowly and gives a perceptible grain, so name the products precisely in your specification.

Why does rice semolina have no standard line?

It is made only in the SUP and SUP+ modes — the only such product in the range. SUP means enhanced microbiological requirements and a specification agreed with the customer.

Is your oat flour genuinely gluten-free?

Oats contain no gluten by nature but are readily contaminated with wheat, barley and rye in the field, in the elevator and at the mill. Our oat flour is shipped as gluten-free on the basis of AOECS licence No. UA0012026 (UA-001) with a threshold of under 20 ppm — that is, with segregated material flows and verified cross-contamination control.

What shelf lives do the breakfast cereal products carry?

18 months — buckwheat, green buckwheat, amaranth, rice flour, buckwheat semolina and rice semolina; 12 months — corn flour, corn semolina and oat flour; heat-treated flour — to specification. There is no single figure for the list.

Can milling be ordered to our own formulation?

Yes. Milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format are agreed against your technical brief in the SPC line before the batch is run. Work starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side.

What is the minimum order, and are samples available?

The minimum order is one sack, 30 or 50 kg. Samples are provided free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days.

What documents accompany a batch?

A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement.

Applications

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data