Home / Products / Corn flour

Corn flour

Corn flour is a gluten-free flour milled from corn kernels. It has a yellow colour and a neutral taste. In finished products it delivers crunch and natural colour, holds the structure of a breading layer and behaves well in extrusion.

Bread and confectionery, breading mixes, extruded snacks and instant mixes.

Kaskad LLC produces corn flour wholesale from the manufacturer at its own mill in Karlivka, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. Production runs to the customer's technical brief — particle size, moisture and pack format are set to suit your line and your recipe. The position is produced in three technology lines: Standard, Texture and Special. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, the pack format is 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 12 months. The plant operates under ISO 22000:2018, an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one bag.

Corn flour technical specification

The parameters below are the requirements of the normative document: the guaranteed specification, the limit a batch never crosses. Measured values move from batch to batch, so they are not published here: they sit in the quality passport for your batch.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38)not less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27)not more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

Every batch is issued its own quality passport. Measured figures stay inside the norm with room to spare, but the margin itself changes each time — which is why the norm is what is guaranteed and the passport is what evidences the batch.

Particle size is the parameter that decides the fit. Not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve with no more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve means a narrow particle distribution with no coarse fraction: the flour hydrates evenly and behaves predictably in a dosing unit. For corn this matters more than for most cereal flours, because the grind is what decides whether the finished product turns out gritty. We set that parameter to your technical brief, and the agreed particle size is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

ParameterValue
Raw materialcorn, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1385 kJ / 331 kcal per 100 g
Fat1.5 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.2 g
Carbohydrate72.1 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 1.3 g
Protein7.2 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Sensory profiledeep yellow colour, pronounced corn flavour
Shelf life12 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesStandard (STD), Texture (TXT), Special (SPC)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

The wording is taken from the pack marking and applies specifically to nutritional data: Annex A of the normative document permits a ±20% deviation from the tabulated values.

Sugars at 1.3 g is the figure in that table a process engineer should read first. Rice flour carries 0.1 g, so corn brings an order of magnitude more sugar of its own. With the deep yellow colour and pronounced flavour, that makes corn flour anything but a neutral base: it contributes colour, taste and a sugar fraction. It is chosen when those properties are wanted, not when a recipe simply needs "a gluten-free flour". Salt is 0.0 g, so sodium stays entirely under your control.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. The normative document is TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013, "Flour from cereal and vegetable groats and nut kernels"; the document a given batch was produced against is stated in its quality passport.

Where corn flour is used in manufacturing

Corn flour is the second-widest position in the range by application, after rice flour. The reason is that its properties are wanted in food and non-food manufacturing alike.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Bread and bakerygluten-free bread, flatbread, baking mixesStandard
Pastagluten-free pasta and noodlesStandard
Snacksextruded and fried products, chips, sticksStandard / Special
Cereals and breakfastflakes, granola, instant porridgesStandard
Breadingbreading mixes for meat, fish and vegetablesStandard
Frozen and dried fruitcoating berries before freezing and glazingStandard
Cosmetics industryscrubs, masks, powders, dry shampoosStandard / Special
Pet fooda source of plant protein and carbohydrate in feedStandard

The suggested line is a starting point; it is fixed in the specification after a trial run.

Snacks. This is where corn flour beats competing raw materials outright: it gives extruded and fried products crunch and colour at the same time. The yellow shade is not a side effect but part of the product's shelf appearance. For non-standard extrusion parameters, the Special line applies, from a trial batch.

Breading. In breading mixes corn flour holds a crisp crust and gives it a golden colour without a colourant. Rice flour, by contrast, works on texture in breading but adds no colour — which is why industrial mixes often carry both.

Cosmetics and pet food. Two industries where corn flour solves problems unrelated to flavour: a dry plant-based filler for scrubs, masks, powders and dry shampoos, and a starch carrier in dry cat and dog food. Both need a consistent grind rather than a sensory profile.

Corn flour supplier and manufacturer: wholesale pack formats, batch and logistics

Corn flour wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag; beyond that a batch is built in multiples of the chosen pack format around your production schedule.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — the Special line runs entirely to the customer's technical brief, from a trial batch
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

A bag is a fixed-volume container, so a bulkier flour fits in at a lower mass: oat flour, for instance, goes in at 25 kg in the same 30 kg sack. Corn is not one of the bulky positions and ships at full weight. The entry threshold is deliberately low — a free sample of up to 5 kg, made in 5 days, then an order from a single bag, with no tonnage contract.

Corn flour wholesale: how a batch is quoted

We do not publish a price list: the offer is put together for the batch. What goes into it:

Put the volume, the line and the destination in the form — a manager will call you the same working day. A free sample of up to 5 kg is made in 5 days, so the quote can follow your own trial.

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of corn flour is 12 months from the batch production date. That is shorter than the rice positions: rice flour and brown rice flour both keep for 18 months. Build that difference into purchasing from the outset — it affects the batch size that makes sense against your consumption rate.

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

On top of those requirements, gluten-free material falls under the AOECS scheme, which controls cross-contamination along the whole path from grain intake to packing. In your warehouse that means keeping it apart from gluten-containing materials, with its own handling equipment.

Certification and batch quality control

Corn flour is produced under the same three certification schemes as the rest of the range, and every batch carries its own document.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025, valid until 19 September 2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

AOECS Crossed Grain. Licence UA-001, certificate No. UA0012026, valid until 6 February 2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm. For corn that is a question of production discipline rather than of the grain: corn carries no gluten of its own, and the risk sits in cross-contamination — exactly what the AOECS scheme controls.

Kosher. Certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026 — relevant for export markets and for customers with kosher recipe requirements.

Batch documentation. As standard, a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters — moisture, ash content, particle size, metal impurities, pest infestation. A COA is issued on request; the full set of ISO 22000, AOECS and Kosher certificates is listed on the company page.

How corn flour differs from other positions in the range

Corn flour is chosen for colour, flavour and crunch — the very things a neutral base is designed not to have. The figures in the table are per 100 g, read off each position's own pack marking.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinShelf lifeLines
Corn flour1385 / 3311.5 (0.2)72.1 (1.3)7.212 monthsSTD, TXT, SPC
Corn semolina1385 / 3311.5 (0.2)72.1 (1.3)7.212 monthsSTD, SUP
Rice flour1531 / 3661.4 (0.4)81.0 (0.1)6.018 monthsSTD, TXT, SUP
Brown rice flour1548 / 3702.9 (0.54)76.5 (0.0)7.918 monthsSTD, SUP

Corn flour and corn semolina are compositionally identical — all six figures on the panel match to the first decimal, because the raw material is the same. The difference lies in the grind and the treatment regime, not the nutrients: the semolina has larger particles, takes up liquid differently and gives a different structure. The choice between flour and semolina is technological, not nutritional — hence the different line sets: Standard, Texture and Special for the flour; Standard and Super / Super+ for the semolina.

Against the rice positions the difference runs the other way: a lower energy value (331 against 366 and 370 kcal), less carbohydrate (72.1 against 81.0 and 76.5 g) and more sugars — 1.3 against 0.1 g in rice flour. For a neutral starch base the answer is rice; for colour and crunch, corn.

The whole list sits in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale — 15 positions, each with its own technology lines and its own shelf life.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

Do you supply corn flour wholesale for export?

Yes. We are the manufacturer: corn flour is milled at our own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001, and we supply Ukraine and export. It ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks; the minimum order is one sack, and larger volumes are made up in multiples of the pack format. A free sample of up to 5 kg is made in 5 days. Each batch comes with a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration; a COA is issued on request. Leave your name and phone number, with the volume and the destination country in the comment — a manager will call you the same working day.

What is the particle size, and can the grind be adjusted to our line?

Not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve, not more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve; the measured values for your batch sit in the quality passport. The grind can be tuned to your recipe and written into the batch specification after a trial run, and fully non-standard requirements go to the Special line, from a trial batch.

How does the Special line differ from Standard and Texture?

Standard and Texture are fixed regimes: standard milling at up to 15% moisture, heat treatment to specification. Special has none — milling, moisture, microbiological limits and pack format are set by the customer and proven out on a trial batch. It is the line the rice positions do not have.

Is corn flour available in the Super line for baby food?

No. This position runs Standard, Texture and Special. If you need corn raw material in the Super / Super+ lines, that is corn semolina, produced in Standard and Super / Super+.

What is the shelf life, and why is it shorter than rice flour's?

12 months from the batch production date, against 18 months for the rice positions. Shelf life was confirmed position by position from the pack marking — it is a property of the specific product, not a range-wide rule.

What pack formats and what minimum order apply?

Bags of 30 and 50 kg are available; the minimum batch is one bag, and beyond that in multiples of the pack format. Corn flour is not one of the bulky positions and ships at full weight.

Can I get a sample before ordering?

Yes, and free of charge: up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. Enough for both laboratory testing and a trial run. On request we send samples of two lines in parallel.

How much gluten is in it, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm. It is evidenced by our current AOECS licence UA-001 and by certificate No. UA0012026, which runs to 6 February 2027. Corn carries no gluten of its own, so what is being controlled is cross-contamination in production.

What documents come with the batch?

As standard, a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration listing measured values against the TU parameters — moisture, ash content, particle size, metal impurities, pest infestation. A COA is issued where your intake procedure calls for one.

Do you produce corn flour under private label?

Yes. Production under the customer's own brand runs as a separate service; terms, pack formats and artwork approval are covered on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page addresses food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need corn flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data