Home / Applications / Snacks
Extruded and fried snacks, chips and sticks. Corn flour delivers crunch and colour.
Crispbreads, chips and crackers made on gluten-free flour hold their shape and break with an even snap. Corn flour carries structure and colour, rice flour brings brittleness, chickpea and amaranth a nutty note.
Kaskad LLC supplies gluten-free flour and semolina to snack manufacturers in industrial batches — in 30 and 50 kg sacks, from a single sack upwards. This page is written for the technologist running an extrusion or frying line who selects raw material for a specific process: single- or twin-screw extrusion, pellets for later expansion, fried or baked chips, crispbreads, sticks, breading and dusting mixes.
What follows is therefore not "flour for snacks" but the parameters that actually drive the process: particle size in microns, fat content per product, sugar content, the starch base, the STD/TXT/SUP/SPC processing modes, and milling to your own technical brief. There are no prices here — terms are contractual. There are no retail packs either: 0.2–1 kg packs go out under a separate brand, linked below.
When a snack line produces a drifting piece volume from batch to batch, the cause is almost never the wrong grain. The cause is that between two batches of the same flour the particle size distribution, the moisture or the fat base changed. A raw material producer either controls those three by a stated limit, or does not control them at all.
Particle size. Our limit is fixed in the technical specifications as two numbers: through a 160 µm sieve — not less than 60.0%, retained on a 250 µm sieve — not more than 2.0%. The first sets the fine fraction: most of the mass hydrates evenly in the preconditioner and within the same time. The second caps the coarse fraction: a batch contains practically no particles that fail to melt in the high-shear zone and remain in the cell wall as a mechanically weak point. Together those two figures give a narrower distribution than a general-purpose mill — which is precisely why specific mechanical energy and expansion do not wander between deliveries.
Moisture. The limit under our technical specifications: standard flour — not more than 15.0%, semolina — not more than 15.5%, the TXT line — to specification. For extrusion this is an input to the water addition calculation: if incoming moisture moves two points between batches while water dosing into the barrel stays the same, so do melt viscosity and die pressure.
Fat. In the barrel, fat acts as a lubricant: it lowers friction, lowers specific mechanical energy and, all else equal, reduces expansion. Across our range the fat base varies more than six-fold — from 1.0 g in red lentil flour to 6.2 g in chickpea flour per 100 g. That is not better or worse; it is two different operating regimes on one line, and they must not be conflated in a formulation.
The remaining limits — metallic impurities not more than 3.0 mg/kg, ash on a dry basis not more than 0.75%, no infestation by storage pests — are published as limits. The actual figure for a batch appears in the quality passport shipped with it.
Below are the products used in snack manufacturing, with the processing lines available and their role in the process. All of them are part of this industry’s list in our applications catalogue.
Table: Kaskad LLC gluten-free raw material for snack manufacturing
| Product | Form | Lines available | Role in the snack process |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corn flour | flour | STD, TXT, SPC | The base starch matrix for extrusion, colour and cell structure; milling to brief in the SPC line |
| Corn semolina | semolina | STD, SUP | A coarser fraction on the same corn base: different behaviour in the feeder and the feed zone |
| Rice flour | flour | STD, TXT, SUP | The highest starch base in the list (81.0 g) and the most neutral flavour; product friability |
| Buckwheat flour | flour | STD, TXT | A pronounced flavour and colour profile; protein 13.6 g at 1.2 g fat |
| Chickpea flour | flour | STD, TXT | Protein component at 20.6 g; the highest fat (6.2 g) and sugars (10.8 g) in the list — drives colour |
| Amaranth flour | flour | STD, SPC | The lowest energy value in the list (298 kcal), zero sugars, a nutty note |
| Sorghum flour | flour | STD | An intermediate starch base (60.0 g) at 4.1 g fat |
| Red lentil flour | flour | STD, TXT | The highest protein (28.0 g) at the lowest fat (1.0 g) and lowest carbohydrate (42.0 g) |
| Heat-treated flour | flour | TXT, SPC | Dusting and breading mixes, seasoning adhesion; water binding without heat |
Corn comes in two forms, and they are different products. Corn flour and corn semolina match completely on nutritional data — 7.2 / 1.5 / 72.1 and 1385 kJ / 331 kcal for both. The difference is in the milling: semolina is a granular product, not a powder; it flows differently through a feeder and hydrates more slowly. Name the products precisely in your specification — but you do not need to recalculate the nutritional data of the finished product when swapping one for the other.
Shelf life differs by product. Corn flour, corn semolina and red lentil flour keep for 12 months; rice, buckwheat, chickpea, amaranth and sorghum flour for 18 months; heat-treated flour, to specification. There is no single figure for the whole list, and a delivery schedule has to account for each product separately.
The figures below are taken from the product labelling. We do not publish calculated or reference-book values as a matter of principle.
Table: Nutritional data per 100 g — products for snack manufacturing
| Product | Protein, g | Fat, g | of which saturates, g | Carbohydrate, g | of which sugars, g | Energy value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red lentil flour | 28.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 42.0 | 0.6 | 1314 kJ / 314 kcal |
| Chickpea flour | 20.6 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 53.2 | 10.8 | 1490 kJ / 356 kcal |
| Buckwheat flour | 13.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 71.9 | 1.2 | 1477 kJ / 353 kcal |
| Sorghum flour | 10.6 | 4.1 | 0.48 | 60.0 | 1.87 | 1351 kJ / 323 kcal |
| Amaranth flour | 8.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 61.0 | 0.0 | 1246 kJ / 298 kcal |
| Corn flour | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Corn semolina | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Rice flour | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 81.0 | 0.1 | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal |
Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.
That note is reproduced verbatim from the product labelling and applies to every row of the table. The actual figures for a batch are confirmed on the batch document, not by the values on this page. The tolerance under Annex A of our technical specifications is ±20% of the tabulated data.
Three conclusions from the table that carry practical weight on a snack line.
The carbohydrate base is what expands. The highest in the list belongs to rice flour — 81.0 g, followed by corn at 72.1 g and buckwheat at 71.9 g. The lowest is red lentil at 42.0 g, almost half the rice figure. A product with a low starch base used at 100% of a formulation gives a denser, less expanded piece; in a typical industrial solution it works as a share of a blend on top of a corn or rice matrix, not instead of it.
Fat splits the list into two camps. Under 2 g: rice (1.4), corn flour and corn semolina (1.5), buckwheat (1.2), amaranth (1.7), red lentil (1.0). Above 4 g: sorghum (4.1) and chickpea (6.2). The extremes differ by a factor of 6.2. Because fat lowers friction in the barrel, introducing a chickpea share noticeably shifts the energy balance of extrusion — something to design into the settings rather than discover on a trial batch.
Sugars drive colour. Chickpea flour carries 10.8 g of sugars — eight times the corn figure (1.3 g), while rice flour carries only 0.1 g. At die temperatures that is a visible difference in how fast the surface darkens. Amaranth flour sits at 0.0 g sugars — the opposite end of the same range.
The same product in the range can be produced in different modes. A line is not a grade; it is the set of parameters a batch was made under.
Table: Kaskad LLC processing lines
| Line | What it sets | Where it applies in snack manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| STD (Standard) | Standard milling, moisture up to 15% | The main volume of extrusion and frying formulations |
| TXT (Texture) | Heat treatment, moisture to specification | Dusting and breading mixes, seasoning adhesion, water binding without heat |
| SUP (Super / Super+) | Enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with you | Snack products with specialised positioning and tighter incoming inspection |
| SPC (Special) | Parameters to your technical brief, starting from a trial batch | Your own particle size distribution, non-standard moisture, blend composition, pack format |
Milling is done to the customer's brief. If your formulation needs a different particle size distribution — finer for a particular die profile, coarser for the feed zone of a specific extruder — that is agreed as a technical brief rather than searched for among off-the-shelf products. In the SPC line the brief fixes milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format. The order of work: trial batch → laboratory testing and a trial run on your own equipment → series production once results are confirmed.
For a snack plant that labels a product gluten-free, the status of the raw material is an incoming-inspection parameter evidenced by a document, not a supplier's positioning.
AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid 06.02.2026 — 06.02.2027. Gluten content: under 20 ppm. Control runs as a system on site, with annual relicensing. Products carry individual numbers within the licence: rice flour is UA-001-001, chickpea flour UA-001-010.
ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, ICEC certification body, valid 19.09.2025 — 19.09.2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.
Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026 — for export destinations and customers whose brand requires kosher status across all inputs.
Our own normative base. Six current technical specifications developed by the plant's in-house technologist, including TU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002 for rice flour (amendment No. 5, 2021) and TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 for flour from cereal and vegetable groats and nut kernels (amendment No. 4, 2023). A repacker cannot hold technical specifications of its own — that is the simplest way to tell a manufacturer from a repacker.
Raw material origin. The grain is Ukrainian. We import only what is not grown or produced in Ukraine.
Packaging. Industrial packaging is sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are packed by actual weight. Non-standard formats are agreed as a technical brief, including for private label production.
Minimum order — one sack. There is no tonne-scale minimum standing between a free sample and a series contract.
Samples — free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. Five kilograms is enough for laboratory testing and a trial run on your own equipment — the volume you need in order to measure real expansion and bulk density on your line rather than read them off someone else's page.
Batch documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement. Standing company documents are provided on request.
Storage conditions. Verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from infestation by storage pests.
Looking for snacks or flour for your household rather than raw material for production?
Kaskad LLC ships raw materials in industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Products under the Ms.Tally brand in 0.2–1 kg retail packs are available in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.
Most often a corn or rice base: corn flour carries 72.1 g of carbohydrate and a pronounced colour, rice flour the highest carbohydrate base in the range at 81.0 g and a neutral flavour. Other products usually work as a share of a blend on top of that matrix. The exact ratio is set by your formulation and line configuration, so selection starts with a trial batch.
The limit for flour under our technical specifications: through a 160 µm sieve — not less than 60.0%; retained on a 250 µm sieve — not more than 2.0%. For semolina: not more than 2.0% passing a 41/43 PA sieve. A different distribution is ordered in the SPC line as a technical brief: milling, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format are fixed before the batch is run.
By milling. Their nutritional data match exactly (7.2 / 1.5 / 72.1, 1385 kJ / 331 kcal), but they behave differently: semolina is granular, it flows differently through a feeder and hydrates more slowly. Name the products precisely in your specification, but you do not need to recalculate the nutritional data of the finished product when swapping one for the other.
From 1.0 g in red lentil flour to 6.2 g in chickpea flour per 100 g. In the barrel, fat acts as a lubricant: it lowers friction and specific mechanical energy, and therefore — all else equal — expansion too. A six-fold difference between the extremes means a chickpea share has to be designed into the settings in advance.
By sugar content the highest is chickpea flour — 10.8 g per 100 g against 1.3 g for corn and 0.1 g for rice. At die temperatures that materially affects how fast the surface darkens. The opposite end is amaranth flour, at zero sugars.
Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold.
The minimum order is one sack, 30 or 50 kg. Samples are provided free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days — enough for laboratory testing and a trial run on your line.
Corn flour, corn semolina and red lentil flour — 12 months; rice, buckwheat, chickpea, amaranth and sorghum flour — 18 months; heat-treated flour — to specification. There is no single figure for the whole list.
A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data
Applications