Home / Applications / Breading
Breading mixes for meat, fish and vegetables — a crisp crust without wheat flour.
Buckwheat, rice and corn flour create a crisp crust on fried or baked products.
Kaskad LLC supplies gluten-free raw material to producers of breaded convenience foods: buckwheat, rice and corn flour, finely milled, for the predust and the batter; corn semolina as the grits of the outer layer; and two further products for colour and water binding. We ship industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks, minimum order one sack.
Breading is the one industry on our list where particle size matters more than the grain: the same product works or fails depending on which layer of the system it sits in. The page is therefore built around milling — the fine fraction for the adhesion layer and the batter, grits for the outer layer — and is written for the technologist and the buyer at a food plant, not for a domestic kitchen.
Industrial breading is rarely a single layer. A typical system has three, and each makes its own demand of the raw material:
Hence the practical conclusion: a breading plant is not covered by one product but by at least two — flour and semolina. They must not be confused in a specification, which is why we set the fineness limits for each separately.
Table: Technological tasks in a breading system and the products that answer them
| Technologist's task | Products | Line |
|---|---|---|
| Predust — adhesion layer, fine milling | rice, corn | STD |
| Batter — even dispersion, stable viscosity | rice, corn, buckwheat | STD / TXT |
| Outer layer — grits, crust relief | corn semolina | STD / SUP |
| Colour and flavour of the crust | buckwheat, corn | STD |
| Water binding in the system without heating the mass | heat-treated | TXT |
| Milling matched to a specific breading line | any product | SPC |
A separate word on frying behaviour. In breading systems rice and corn flour are chosen for the character of crust they give — a confirmed application recorded on both product cards. We do not publish figures for fat uptake: we hold no laboratory measurements of our own on a finished fried product, and someone else's numbers have no place in a raw material specification. That parameter is checked on your own line — which is what our free samples are for.
Four products are the core of the industry; the catalogue lists them as the profile products for breading.
Table: Core products for breading mixes and batter
| Product | Form | Lines available | Role in the breading system | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckwheat flour | flour | STD, TXT | The dark colour and nutty note of roasted buckwheat; batter and dry mixes | 18 months |
| Rice flour | flour | STD, TXT, SUP | Neutral base for predust and batter; the widest use in the range — 15 of 16 industries | 18 months |
| Corn flour | flour | STD, TXT, SPC | Crust colour; in the SPC line the milling is agreed to your line | 12 months |
| Corn semolina | grits | STD, SUP | The outer layer: surface relief, yellow colour, pronounced grits | 12 months |
Two further products are used in breading systems for the purpose recorded on their product cards, or under a separate technical brief.
Table: Products that extend the system
| Product | Form | Lines available | What it adds | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown rice flour | flour | STD, SUP | A denser structure and a more pronounced colour than white rice; breading is named on the product card | 18 months |
| Heat-treated flour | flour | TXT, SPC | Water binding without heating the mass; grain type agreed with you | to specification |
Shelf life is a property of the product, not of the range: buckwheat and rice flour keep for 18 months, corn flour and corn semolina for 12. For a breading plant holding both fractions in stock, that is two delivery schedules rather than one.
Table: Processing lines and their role in breading
| Line | Parameters | Task in a breading system |
|---|---|---|
| STD — Standard | standard milling, moisture up to 15% | The bulk of the work: predust, dry mixes, outer layer — a stable fraction batch after batch |
| TXT — Texture | heat treatment, moisture to specification | Batter and systems needing water binding and stable viscosity without heating the mass |
| SUP — Super / Super+ | enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with you | Breaded convenience foods for specialised nutrition, where incoming inspection sets narrower limits |
| SPC — Special | parameters to your brief, from a trial batch | Milling matched to a specific breading line, moisture, blend composition, pack format |
Heat treatment in the TXT line changes the state of the starch: it partly loses its native structure before it reaches your system and begins to bind water without the mass being heated. For a batter that means viscosity in the tank stays stable across a shift.
The SPC line carries particular weight in breading: particle distribution governs crust relief, and every plant's equipment is its own, so the milling is agreed as a technical brief rather than picked from a catalogue. The same route serves the production of finished breading mixes under private label.
For breading, particle size is not a reference figure — it is the product itself. So we cap it from both sides, and separately for the grits; all three limits are fixed in our technical specifications and confirmed in the batch document.
Table: Milling fineness
| Milling parameter | Limit | What it caps |
|---|---|---|
| Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38) | not less than 60.0% | the fine fraction — from below |
| Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27) | not more than 2.0% | the coarse fraction — from above |
| Passing a 41/43 PA sieve (for semolina) | not more than 2.0% | the fine fraction inside the grits — from above |
The first two work as a pair and describe the flour: at least 60% of the mass passes the 160 µm sieve — the fine fraction the predust and the batter need; no more than 2% is retained on the 250 µm sieve — the cap on grits, which leave patches in a predust and lumps in a batter.
The third row works the other way round, and it is the key figure on this page. For semolina the limit is on what passes a 41/43 polyamide sieve: not more than 2.0%. Here it is the fine fraction that is capped, because semolina must be grits rather than powder. In practice this row guarantees that the outer-layer sack holds no flour dust — the dust that settles in a breading line's recirculation system and shifts the crust relief.
Together the three limits mean a narrower particle distribution than a general-purpose mill delivers, which is why the material behaves the same way on the line from delivery to delivery. We mill to the customer's brief: if your system needs a different distribution — coarser for the outer layer, finer for the predust — the particle size is agreed as a technical brief, run as a trial batch, tested on your side and fixed in the specification before series.
Every figure is taken from the product labelling. We do not publish averaged or calculated values.
Table: Nutritional values per 100 g — products for breading production
| Product | Protein, g | Fat, g | of which saturates, g | Carbohydrate, g | of which sugars, g | Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckwheat flour | 13.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 71.9 | 1.2 | 1477 kJ / 353 kcal |
| Brown rice flour | 7.9 | 2.9 | 0.54 | 76.5 | 0.0 | 1548 kJ / 370 kcal |
| Corn flour | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Corn semolina | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Rice flour | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 81.0 | 0.1 | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal |
Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.
That note is reproduced verbatim from the labelling and applies to every row. Salt on the labelling of these products is 0.0 g. For heat-treated flour there is no labelling with a full composition: it depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification.
The key conclusion for a breading formulation: corn flour and corn semolina match exactly — on all six figures. So when you split a breading system into a fine and a coarse layer within the same crop, the nutritional calculation for the finished product does not change — only the fraction does. The choice between flour and semolina here is purely technological.
That does not make them interchangeable: they must still be named precisely in the specification, because the fineness limits differ and they behave differently in the doser and the recirculation system.
The rest of the list sits in a narrow band: protein from 6.0 to 13.6 g, fat from 1.2 to 2.9 g, energy from 331 to 370 kcal. For breading that means swapping one product for another visibly changes the colour and flavour of the crust but barely moves the label.
A contract packer has no technical specifications of its own, by definition — that is the difference between a manufacturer and a repacker. Kaskad LLC holds six current TU documents, developed in house and valid without a time limit. The flour and semolina range is produced under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013; rice flour has one of its own, TU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002. For finished packaged dry products the list includes a separate document — TU U 82.9-31680679-005:2020, "Packaged dry food products"; a specific finished breading mix under private label is agreed separately.
Table: Limits guaranteed by the specification
| Parameter | Limit |
|---|---|
| Moisture content, flour | not more than 15.0% |
| Moisture content, semolina | not more than 15.5% |
| Ash on dry matter | not more than 0.75% |
| Metallic impurities | not more than 3.0 mg/kg |
| Infestation by grain storage pests | not permitted |
| Gluten content | under 20 ppm |
There is deliberately no "actual" column: actual figures belong to a batch and appear in the quality passport that travels with the delivery. The tolerance under Annex A of both TU documents is ±20% against the tabulated data.
AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 06.02.2027. Gluten content under 20 ppm, with control run as a system on the production site rather than as a one-off batch test. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine granted this right. For a breading plant this is the critical point: a breading line is a classic site of cross-contamination, and the gluten-free status of the finished product holds only if it is evidenced across every layer of the system.
ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028.
Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026 — decisive for export markets and for brands requiring kosher status across every ingredient.
The full breakdown of documents and parameters is on the quality and certification page.
Pack formats — sacks of 30 and 50 kg. A non-standard format is agreed as a technical brief, including for private label production.
Samples — free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. For breading this condition is fundamental: how the material behaves in the system cannot be read off a certificate — it has to be run on your own line. Five kilograms covers laboratory testing and a trial application of both layers.
Minimum order quantity — one sack, 30 or 50 kg. Since a breading system needs at least two fractions, a trial run is assembled from two sacks rather than two tonnes.
Batch documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is prepared where required, by separate agreement.
Storage conditions, verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.
Looking for flour for breading at home rather than raw material for a line?
Kaskad LLC ships raw material in industrial batches of 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Our products under the Ms.Tally brand, in retail packs of 0.2–1 kg, are sold in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.
The core products for the industry are buckwheat, rice and corn flour and corn semolina. Fine-milled flour works in the predust and the batter; semolina works in the outer layer, where grits are needed. A complete system requires at least two fractions, not one product.
In particle size and in the limits set on it. For flour the limits are not less than 60.0% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2.0% retained on a 250 µm sieve; for semolina there is an additional limit of not more than 2.0% passing a 41/43 PA sieve, capping the share of flour dust. Nutritionally corn flour and corn semolina match exactly, so the choice between them is a question of fraction, not of the label.
Yes — that is the SPC line: milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format are agreed to your technical brief. Work starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side; series production follows once the results are confirmed.
The TXT line — heat-treated flour. Heat treatment changes the state of the starch so that it binds water without the mass being heated, keeping viscosity in the tank stable.
No. We hold no laboratory measurements of our own on a finished fried product, and quoting someone else's figures in a raw material specification would be incorrect. The parameter is checked on your line — which is what our free samples of up to 5 kg are for.
It differs by product: 18 months for buckwheat, rice and brown rice flour; 12 months for corn flour and corn semolina. Heat-treated flour is to specification. The exact figure is on the labelling and in the batch document.
Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid to 6 February 2027.
Sacks of 30 and 50 kg, minimum order one sack. Kaskad LLC does not supply retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs are produced under the Ms.Tally brand at mstally.ua.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data
Applications