Home / Products / Corn semolina

Corn semolina

Corn semolina is a gluten-free grain coarsely milled from corn. It has a bright yellow colour and a pleasant corn taste. Its particles are larger than flour: in porridges they give a crumbly structure, in breading a crisp crust.

Ideal for porridges, puddings and bakes, as well as for baking and breading.

Kaskad LLC produces corn semolina wholesale from the manufacturer at its own mill in Karlivka, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. The position is produced in two technology lines — Standard and Super / Super+ — and it is the only corn position in the range with a Super line. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, the pack format is 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 12 months. The plant holds current ISO 22000:2018 certification, an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one bag.

Corn semolina technical specification

The parameters below are the requirements of the normative document: the guaranteed specification, the limit a batch never crosses. Measured figures vary from batch to batch, so the page does not carry them: the quality passport for the specific batch does.

ParameterNorm per TU
Moisturenot more than 15.5%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

The moisture norm for semolina is 15.5%, not 15.0%. That is a separate row of the normative document, half a percentage point above the "flour" row: corn flour carries a different figure, 15.0% maximum. The gap is small but reliably raises questions when an incoming specification is checked, so the figure quoted here is the one that applies to this position.

Each batch comes with its own quality passport. Measured figures stay below the norm with room to spare, but that room is not constant: the norm is the guarantee, the passport is the batch-level confirmation.

The grind is what separates semolina from flour, and it is the parameter that decides the fit. Semolina has larger particles: they hydrate more slowly and leave a distinct graininess rather than a smooth viscosity. That is what porridge, pudding and bake recipes are built on, and in breading the coarser fraction builds a different crust structure than a flour would. Production runs to a technical brief, so the particle distribution for your recipe is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

ParameterValue
Raw materialcorn, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1385 kJ / 331 kcal per 100 g
Fat1.5 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.2 g
Carbohydrate72.1 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 1.3 g
Protein7.2 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements; enhanced limits to an agreed specification on the Super / Super+ line
Sensory profilebright yellow colour, pronounced corn flavour
Shelf life12 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesStandard (STD), Super / Super+ (SUP)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

The wording is printed on the pack and concerns nutritional data only. The tolerance under Annex A of the normative document is ±20% against the tabulated values.

The bright yellow colour and 1.3 g of sugars are what this material is bought for. The semolina is not a neutral base: it contributes colour, a pronounced corn flavour and a sugar fraction of its own. For comparison, rice semolina carries 0.0 g of sugars and a pale colour. Salt is 0.0 g, so sodium in the recipe stays entirely under your control.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. The position is produced under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013, "Flour from cereal and vegetable groats and nut kernels"; the document behind a specific batch appears in its quality passport.

Where corn semolina is used in manufacturing

Per the catalogue entry the position goes into porridges, puddings, bakes, baking and breading. The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Snacksa coarser fraction for a corn extrusion base: different behaviour in the doser and the feed zoneStandard
Cereals and breakfaststructure and graininess in porridges and flakesStandard / Super
Breadingbreading mixes for meat, fish and vegetables — a crisp crust and a golden colourStandard

Breading. This is where the coarser grind works directly on the result: the semolina builds a rougher, more pronounced crust than the flour from the same raw material, and the bright yellow colour gives a golden tone without a colourant. Industrial mixes often carry corn semolina and corn flour together — the flour for adhesion to the product, the semolina for surface texture.

Porridges, puddings and bakes. The classic application for semolina: the coarser fraction takes up liquid more slowly and holds the body of the product, while the pronounced corn flavour and yellow colour read as a characteristic of the finished dish. For products with enhanced microbiological requirements, the Super / Super+ line applies here.

Baking. In flour blends the semolina adds structure and graininess that a flour grind does not provide. Consistent particle size batch after batch is critical: it is what makes the structure of the product predictable from one delivery to the next.

Supply terms: pack formats, batch and logistics

Corn semolina wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag; above that, a batch is formed in multiples of the pack format to suit your schedule.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — grind, moisture and pack format agreed in the batch specification
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

A bag is a fixed-volume container, so a bulkier flour fits in at a lower mass: oat flour, for instance, goes in at 25 kg in the same 30 kg sack. Corn semolina is not one of the bulky positions and ships at full weight. The first-order threshold is deliberately low: a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days, then a batch from one bag.

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of corn semolina is 12 months from the batch production date. That is the same term as corn flour's, and shorter than rice semolina and buckwheat semolina, which both keep for 18 months. In other words the term follows the raw material rather than the form of the grind: both corn positions carry 12 months, both rice positions 18. Build the difference into the size of your single batch.

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

Gluten-free material also falls under the AOECS scheme, which controls cross-contamination from grain intake through to packing. For your warehouse that means separate storage and dedicated handling equipment.

Certification and batch quality control

Three certification schemes, plus a document with every batch, mean the material can enter a recipe without a separate supplier validation programme.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025, valid until 19 September 2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

AOECS Crossed Grain. Licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026 both run to 6 February 2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm. Corn carries no gluten of its own, so what is being controlled is cross-contamination in production — exactly what the AOECS scheme covers.

Kosher. Certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026 — relevant for export markets and for customers with kosher recipe requirements.

Batch documentation. As standard, a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters — moisture, ash content, metal impurities, pest infestation. A COA is issued on request; our ISO 22000, AOECS and Kosher certificates are shown on the company page.

How corn semolina differs from other positions in the range

The comparison that matters here is not with the other semolinas but with corn flour: it is the same raw material. The values are given per 100 g, each from its own position's pack marking.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinShelf lifeLines
Corn semolina1385 / 3311.5 (0.2)72.1 (1.3)7.212 monthsSTD, SUP
Corn flour1385 / 3311.5 (0.2)72.1 (1.3)7.212 monthsSTD, TXT, SPC
Rice semolina1531 / 3661.4 (0.14)81.0 (0.0)6.018 monthsSUP, SUP+
Buckwheat semolina1477 / 3561.3 (0.2)71.9 (1.2)13.618 monthsSTD, SUP

Corn semolina and corn flour are compositionally identical. All six figures on the panel match to the first decimal — energy value, fat and saturates, carbohydrate and sugars, protein, salt — and the shelf life is the same at 12 months. That is neither an error nor a coincidence: the raw material is the same, and the difference between the positions lies in the grind and the treatment regime rather than in the nutrients.

So the working criterion for a process engineer is structure and regime, not the table. Flour gives a smooth viscosity and works on adhesion; semolina gives graininess and holds surface texture. The second difference is the lines available: Standard, Texture and Special for the flour, Standard and Super / Super+ for the semolina. If you need heat treatment or fully non-standard parameters, that is the flour; if you need a coarser fraction or enhanced microbiological limits, that is the semolina.

Among the semolinas, corn is the boldest in flavour and colour: rice is neutral and pale, buckwheat is darker, with nearly twice the protein (13.6 against 7.2 g). The complete list is in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 positions, each with its own set of lines and its own shelf life.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

What is corn semolina?

Corn semolina is a gluten-free grain product coarsely milled from corn: grits rather than powder, with particles larger than flour's that take up liquid more slowly and evenly. Per 100 g it carries 7.2 g of protein, 1.5 g of fat and 72.1 g of carbohydrate, 1385 kJ / 331 kcal — the same figures as our corn flour. The shelf life is 12 months. Moisture is limited to 15.5%, and not more than 2.0% may pass a 41/43 PA sieve — the limit that keeps it grits rather than flour. It is produced in the Standard and Super / Super+ lines and ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks.

How does corn semolina differ from corn flour?

In the grind and the set of available lines rather than the composition: the nutritional values are identical — 331 kcal, 7.2 g protein, 1.5 g fat, 72.1 g carbohydrate, 1.3 g sugars — and the shelf life is the same at 12 months. The semolina has larger particles that take up liquid differently and give a grainy structure. The lines differ: Standard and Super / Super+ for the semolina, Standard, Texture and Special for the flour.

Why is the moisture norm 15.5% rather than 15.0%?

They are different rows of the normative document: 15.0% applies to flour, 15.5% to semolina. For corn semolina the applicable norm is 15.5%, and that is the figure that appears in the batch specification.

Is corn raw material available in the Super line for baby food?

Yes, but only as semolina: corn flour is not produced in the Super / Super+ lines. The Super / Super+ specification is agreed with the customer.

What is the shelf life?

12 months from the batch production date — the same as corn flour, and shorter than rice and buckwheat semolina (18 months). The term is stated on the pack marking and set for each product separately.

What pack formats are available, and what is the minimum order?

Two bag formats, 30 and 50 kg; the minimum is one bag, and beyond that in multiples of the pack format. Corn semolina is not one of the bulky positions and ships at full weight.

Can I get a sample before ordering?

Yes, and free of charge: up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. Enough for both laboratory testing and a trial run. On request we send samples of both lines in parallel.

How much gluten is in it, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold. Documentary evidence: licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid to 6 February 2027.

What documents come with the batch?

As standard, a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters: moisture, ash content, metal impurities, pest infestation. A COA is issued on request.

Do you produce corn semolina under private label?

Yes, it is a separate service. Terms, available pack formats and the artwork sign-off process are on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturing — batches, specifications and bags for a production line. If you need corn semolina in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data