Home / Products / Oat flour

Oat flour

Oat flour is a gluten-free flour milled from oats. It has a creamy tint and a characteristic taste and aroma. It binds water well and gives a soft, creamy texture in baked goods and drinks.

Used for baking bread, buns, cookies, cakes and pancakes, and in cereal bars and dairy desserts.

Kaskad LLC produces gluten-free oat flour wholesale at its own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. The position runs in two technology lines — Standard and Texture — under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013. Grind, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, the raw material is Ukrainian, pack formats are 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 12 months. Production is certified to ISO 22000:2018 and covered by an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and by a kosher certificate.

Oats are the crop for which gluten-free certification counts for most. The grain itself contains no gluten, but in the field, in transport, in storage and at the mill oats have traditionally shared infrastructure with wheat, rye and barley. So the question to put to a supplier is not "does oat contain gluten" but "what evidences the absence of cross-contamination". Our answer: a dedicated gluten-free mill, AOECS licence UA-001, and a declared threshold below 20 ppm.

Minimum order — one bag. Sample — free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days.

Oat flour technical specification

What follows is the norm of the normative document — the limit guaranteed for any batch. Measured values differ every time, which is exactly why they are absent from this page: they are recorded in the quality passport issued for your batch and delivered with it.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38)not less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27)not more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
ParameterValue
Raw materialoats, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1372 kJ / 328 kcal per 100 g
Fat2.0 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.32 g
Carbohydrate71.7 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 1.5 g
Protein10.25 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Sensory profilecharacteristic oat taste and aroma, light colour
Shelf life12 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags; a 30 kg format bag holds 25 kg
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesStandard (STD), Texture (TXT)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

The caveat is printed on the pack and is addressed to the nutrition panel specifically: oat lots of differing origin scatter a little around the mean values. Every figure in the table is reproduced from the marking word for word — including the protein, which is stated to two decimal places: 10.25 g, not a rounded 10.3. This is the only position in the range whose protein is stated to that precision, and we keep it rather than tidying it up: the site has to match the pack you receive with the batch. The measured figures for your batch are evidenced by its quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm (the Crossed Grain threshold).

Where oat flour is used in manufacturing

The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below. A characteristic flavour and a light colour make oat flour a recognisable component rather than a neutral base.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Confectionerycookies, cakes and oat bars with a consistent structureStandard
Dairystabilising yoghurts, desserts and cheese spreads with no off-flavoursTexture
Dietary and sports nutritioncomponent of dry mixes and bars: 10.25 g of protein per 100 gStandard
Cereals and breakfastviscosity of the cooked porridge, granola and breakfast cerealsStandard
Plant-based drinksthe main ingredient in oat milk and shakesStandard
Cosmetics industryscrubs, masks, powders, dry shampoosStandard
Pet foodstarch carrier and binder in the feed formulation: 71.7 g of carbohydrate per 100 gStandard / Texture

Treat the suggested line as a starting point: the final choice is written into the specification after a trial run.

Three cases where oat flour closes a job other raw materials do not:

Oat milk and shakes. In plant-based drinks oat flour is not an additive but the main ingredient — the recipe is built on it. This is the most demanding application for grind consistency: particle size directly determines dry-matter yield and how the suspension behaves, which is where production to a technical brief pays off most.

Dairy desserts and yoghurts. In dairy the Texture line does the work: heat-treated flour stabilises the system and holds texture without contributing off-flavours. 2.0 g of fat and 1.5 g of intrinsic sugars per 100 g are figures that go straight into the fat and sugar calculation for the finished product.

Dry cosmetic formats. In the cosmetics industry oat flour goes into powders, dry shampoos, scrubs and masks — formats where packaging is filled by volume rather than by weight. Here the low bulk density of oat flour works in your favour: the same weight yields more finished volume. That same property also explains how the raw material itself is packed — see below.

Supply terms: why a 30 kg bag holds 25 kg

Oat flour wholesale ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. You can begin with a single bag, and volume then accumulates in multiples of the pack format to fit your production schedule.

A 30 kg format bag holds 25 kg of oat flour. That is not short weight and not a packing error, but the normal way of handling a bulky material. A bag is a container of fixed volume; the "30 kg" designation describes the nominal format, sized for flour of ordinary bulk density. Oat flour is lighter for the same volume: 30 kg physically does not fit into a bag of this format, so it is filled with 25 kg — 17% below the format's nominal weight.

What follows in practice:

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Fill of a 30 kg format bag25 kg (bulky material)
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — grind, moisture and pack format are set to the technical brief
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

The entry threshold is kept low deliberately: a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days for the laboratory and a trial run, then an order from one bag — with no tonnage commitment.

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of oat flour is 12 months from the batch production date, per the pack marking. That is shorter than most positions in the range, and it should not be inferred from fat content: green buckwheat flour carries more fat — 3.3 g against 2.0 g — and a longer term of 18 months. We take each position's shelf life from its own marking, not from the normative document and not by analogy with a neighbouring position.

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

For oat flour one requirement outranks the rest: storage separated from gluten-containing material. The AOECS scheme our licence is issued against controls cross-contamination at every stage, from grain intake through to packing — but the chain does not end at our warehouse, it ends at yours. A separate storage zone, dedicated handling equipment and dedicated tools are exactly what an auditor will look at if your plant is certified for gluten-free production.

Certification and batch quality control

For oats, documentary evidence counts for more than for any other position in the range — and our whole approach to this raw material is built on it.

AOECS, licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 6 February 2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm; the licence grants the right to use the Crossed Grain symbol across the AOECS territory. The scheme controls not only the finished product but cross-contamination at every production stage, which for oats is the decisive point.

ISO 22000:2018 — certificate No. ODS-397/QS from ICEC Certification, valid 19 September 2025 to 19 September 2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

Kosher — a certificate from the Kosher Department, The Jewish Community of Dnipro, dated 17 February 2026 and covering 15 positions.

Batch documentation. As standard a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters: moisture, ash, particle size, metal impurities and pest infestation. A COA is issued on request.

How oat flour differs from other positions in the range

The comparison data has been read off the marking of each position and is presented without recalculation of any kind.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinShelf lifeLines
Oat flour1372 / 3282.0 (0.32)71.7 (1.5)10.2512 monthsSTD, TXT
Buckwheat flour1477 / 3531.2 (0.2)71.9 (1.2)13.618 monthsSTD, TXT
Brown rice flour1548 / 3702.9 (0.54)76.5 (0.0)7.918 monthsSTD, SUP
Rice flour1531 / 3661.4 (0.4)81.0 (0.1)6.018 monthsSTD, TXT, SUP

Oat flour carries less energy than buckwheat, rice and brown rice flour: 328 kcal against 353, 366 and 370 respectively. Its carbohydrate content is nevertheless almost identical to buckwheat's (71.7 against 71.9 g) — the energy difference accumulates elsewhere. For recipes that track the calorie count of the finished product while holding the carbohydrate base constant, it is a workable substitution.

On protein it sits in the middle: 10.25 g — more than rice flour (6.0 g) and brown rice flour (7.9 g), less than buckwheat (13.6 g). Together with its characteristic flavour, that defines its role: neither a neutral base nor a protein component, but an ingredient that contributes flavour and structure in its own right.

Against brown rice flour oat flour wins on protein (10.25 against 7.9 g) and loses on carbohydrate (71.7 against 76.5 g). The second difference is practical: brown rice ships at full weight, while oat flour goes 25 kg to a 30 kg format bag. If you are substituting one for the other in a recipe, recalculate the batch multiples.

See also the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 positions, each with its own normative document and its own list of lines.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

Why does a 30 kg bag contain only 25 kg of oat flour?

Because oat flour is bulky: its bulk density is lower than buckwheat or rice flour, so 30 kg physically does not fit into a bag of this format. That is the normal way of packing a bulky material, not short weight — the actual mass is printed on the bag marking and stated in the batch documents. The one practical consequence: batch multiples are counted in 25 kg units, and warehouse space is planned by volume rather than by weight.

Is oat flour genuinely gluten-free?

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. For oats this is a question of cross-contamination rather than of the grain's own composition: oats traditionally share infrastructure with wheat, rye and barley. The evidence is a dedicated gluten-free plant, a current AOECS licence UA-001 with certificate No. UA0012026 valid to 6 February 2027, and ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS.

Why is protein printed as 10.25 rather than 10.3?

Because that is what is printed on this position's marking, and we reproduce it verbatim, without rounding. It is the only position in the range whose protein is stated to two decimal places. The rule is the same on every card: figures are taken from the marking and never recalculated.

What particle size do you hold, and can the grind be altered?

Under the TU, at least 60% must pass a 160 µm sieve and no more than 2% may remain on a 250 µm sieve. We set the grind to the technical brief, and the agreed particle size is written into the batch specification after a trial run. For plant-based drinks this is the single most important selection parameter.

How long does oat flour keep, and how is it stored?

12 months from the batch production date, per the pack marking. Store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests, and necessarily separated from gluten-containing material with dedicated handling equipment — for oats that is the key requirement.

How large is the minimum batch, and will you send a sample?

One bag is enough; there are no tonnage contracts. We make a sample of up to 5 kg free of charge in 5 days, and it covers both the laboratory and a trial run.

What goes into the batch documentation?

A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, as standard. A COA is issued on request when an internal goods-in procedure requires it.

Do you produce oat flour under private label?

Yes. The working process, pack formats and artwork approval are described on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need oat flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data