Home / Applications / Cosmetics industry

Cosmetics industry

Scrubs, masks, powders, dry shampoos — rice and corn flour milled to your brief.

In dry cosmetic formats — scrubs, powder masks, loose powders and dry shampoos — rice and corn flour are used as a dry plant-based filler.

Kaskad LLC manufactures gluten-free flour for the food industry. Cosmetic manufacturing is an adjacent field for us, and it is more honest to start with the boundary than with a list of possibilities: we do not produce rice starch, and "rice powder" does not exist in our range as a separate product. What we can genuinely supply to a cosmetic manufacturer is flour with controlled particle size, milled to your technical brief.

This page is written for the technologist selecting a dry plant-based filler for a dry cosmetic format — a scrub, a powder mask, a face powder, a dry shampoo — and who needs milling figures rather than adjectives. What follows is therefore: how flour differs from starch and from "powder", which four products in our range are applicable, what our limits fix, which regulatory documents we hold, and what we do not confirm as a matter of principle. If your formulation specifically requires starch, you can stop reading here — we are not the right supplier.

Flour, rice powder and rice starch are three different products

Confusion between these three words is the main cause of failed purchasing in this category. In everyday use they are treated as synonyms; in a specification they are not.

Table: Flour, starch and "powder" — what each is technologically, and which of them Kaskad LLC has

ProductWhat it is technologicallyAvailable from Kaskad LLC
Rice flourThe product of dry-milling the whole rice grain: starch, protein and mineral fractions together. Ash on a dry basis is limited to 0.75% under our technical specificationsYes. STD, TXT and SUP lines
Rice starchAn isolated starch fraction obtained by a wet process with the protein separated out. A different technology, different equipment, a different normative documentNo. We neither produce nor resell it
"Rice powder"Not a technological term but a commercial name. Depending on the supplier it stands either for very finely milled rice or for that same starchNot as a separate product. The closest match is rice flour milled to an agreed brief

The practical conclusion for your specification: if your incoming requirements say "starch", that is a different product and a different supplier. If they say "powder", that line has to be translated into milling figures first and only then taken to a supplier. We work with the second case: you provide the particle size distribution, we provide flour to match it.

Particle size: the decisive parameter in this industry

In a food formulation, milling is one parameter among many. In a dry cosmetic format it determines almost everything: how the filler distributes through the blend, how it behaves in the doser, how uniform the pressed or loose product turns out. That is why we give the milling figure as a number — it is fixed in our technical specifications and confirmed by the batch document.

Table: Particle size of Kaskad LLC flour

Milling parameterLimit
Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38)not less than 60.0%
Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27)not more than 2.0%

The first figure sets the share of the fine fraction: at least 60% of the mass passes a 160 µm sieve. The second caps the coarse fraction: no more than 2% is retained on a 250 µm sieve, so a batch carries almost no grit — the fraction that segregates under vibration in a dry blend and settles first in a water phase. Together these two numbers give a narrower particle size distribution than a general-purpose mill, which is why the filler's behaviour does not drift between deliveries.

Milling is done to the customer's brief. The SPC line is not a ready-made catalogue product but a mode of working: the parameters are set by your technical brief. Milling and particle size distribution, moisture, microbiological limits and pack format are all fixed before the batch is run. It starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side; series production follows once the results are confirmed. For cosmetic applications this is usually the only workable route: a standard food-grade grind rarely matches what a dry format needs.

Why only four of the fifteen products work in dry cosmetic formats

The list is short, and deliberately so. Of the fifteen products in our range, four are genuinely applicable in cosmetic manufacturing — the rest either carry a pronounced colour and aroma of their own or make no sense outside a food formulation.

Table: Kaskad LLC products applicable in cosmetic manufacturing

ProductAvailable linesFat, g/100 gShelf lifeWhat the technologist should note
Rice flourSTD, TXT, SUP1.418 monthsThe most neutral base: the lowest fat on the list and the highest carbohydrate share in the range — 81.0 g
Corn flourSTD, TXT, SPC1.512 monthsPronounced yellow colour; the SPC line is standard for this product, so milling to a brief is agreed fastest
Amaranth flourSTD, SPC1.718 monthsThe SPC line is standard; protein 8.9 g, carbohydrate 61.0 g — the lowest carbohydrate base of the four
Oat flourSTD, TXT2.012 monthsA bulky product with low bulk density: a 30 kg sack holds 25 kg

Two columns of this table should be read together.

The fat base determines the storage stability of a dry format. The spread between the extremes is 1.4 g for rice against 2.0 g for oat — close to one and a half times. For a dry cosmetic format with a long shelf life this is an oxidative stability parameter for the finished article, and it echoes the shelf life of the raw material itself: 18 months for rice and amaranth against 12 for corn and oat. Shelf life is a property of the individual product, not a shared constant of the range; there is no single figure covering the whole list.

The SPC line is not equally available across all products. Corn and amaranth flour are produced in SPC as standard, so milling to a brief is routine for them. For rice and oat flour, milling to a separate brief is also possible but is agreed as a distinct task starting with a trial batch.

Processing lines: what the letters in a specification mean

Table: Kaskad LLC processing lines

LineWhat it fixesMoisture
STD (Standard)Standard milling, consistent particle size batch after batchup to 15%
TXT (Texture)Heat-treated flour: water binding and texture without heating the mass againto specification
SUP (Super / Super+)Enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with youto specification
SPC (Special)Parameters to your brief: milling, moisture, microbiology, pack format — from a trial batchto brief

Two of them matter in practice for cosmetic use. TXT — when the formulation needs water binding without a heating step on your side; moisture in this line goes to specification. SPC — when you need a grind that is not on the standard grid.

Regulatory status: what we confirm with a document

We are a food manufacturer, and all our documents are food documents. For a cosmetic buyer that has a concrete meaning, so we state the boundary directly.

AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 06.02.2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine to be granted this right.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, the ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

Kosher. Certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026.

Table: Other limits fixed in our technical specifications

ParameterLimit
Metallic impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Ash on a dry basisnot more than 0.75%
Infestation by grain-store pestsnot permitted
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm

We publish the limit only. Actual batch values are stated in the quality passport or manufacturer's declaration that travels with the delivery; a certificate of analysis (COA) is prepared by separate agreement if your incoming inspection requires it.

What we do not claim

Cosmetic manufacturing is a regulated category, and a raw material supplier who writes more than it can document creates a risk for you, not for itself. So we state it plainly:

Everything stated on this page comes from a specific document — technical specifications, a manufacturer's declaration, a quality passport or a certificate with a number and an expiry date. Any of these sources is provided on request before a contract is signed, not after.

Packaging, MOQ and samples

Packaging. Industrial packaging is sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are packed by actual weight: because of its low bulk density, oat flour goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack, and the batch document states the actual weight. Non-standard formats are agreed as a technical brief, including for private label production.

Storage conditions. Verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

Table: Entry terms for a new customer

StageTerms
Validation samplesfree of charge, up to 5 kg
Sample lead time5 days
Minimum order quantityone sack (30 or 50 kg)

Five kilograms is a volume for a full cycle rather than a sensory check: laboratory particle size analysis, a trial blend and a test run on your own equipment. After validation, a first order can be as small as one sack — there is no one-tonne minimum standing between a sample and series supply.

Looking for rice flour for home-made cosmetics rather than raw material for production?

Kaskad LLC ships raw materials in industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Products under the Ms.Tally brand in 0.2–1 kg retail packs are available in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.

Frequently asked questions

Do you produce rice starch or rice powder?

No. Rice starch is an isolated starch fraction obtained by a wet process with the protein separated out: a different technology and different equipment. "Rice powder" is not a technological term but a commercial name that stands, depending on the supplier, either for very finely milled rice or for starch. We produce dry-milled rice flour; if you need a finer particle size distribution, it is agreed as a technical brief in the SPC line.

What is your particle size, and can a different grind be ordered?

The limits under our technical specifications are: not less than 60.0% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2.0% retained on a 250 µm sieve. A different grind can be ordered: milling and particle size distribution, moisture, microbiological limits and pack format are agreed to your technical brief before the batch is run. The work starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side.

Which products in your range are applicable in cosmetic manufacturing?

Four: rice, corn, amaranth and oat flour. The remaining products either carry a pronounced colour and aroma of their own or make no sense outside a food formulation, which is why they are not on the list.

Do you hold cosmetics certification?

No. Kaskad LLC is a food manufacturer: we hold ISO 22000:2018 (No. ODS-397/QS, the ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028), AOECS licence No. UA0012026 (UA-001, valid until 06.02.2027) and a kosher certificate dated 17.02.2026. We hold no cosmetics-sector certification and claim none. Documentation for the finished cosmetic product is prepared by its manufacturer.

What pack formats do you ship in, and what is the minimum order?

Sacks of 30 and 50 kg, with a minimum order of one sack. Oat flour, as a bulky product, goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack. Kaskad LLC does not supply retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs are produced under the Ms.Tally brand on a separate site, mstally.ua.

Do you provide samples?

Yes. Free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. That volume is enough for laboratory analysis of the grind and a test run on your own equipment.

Applications

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data