Home / Applications / Baby food

Baby food

Porridges, purées, dry mixes. Super and Super+ lines with tighter microbiological limits.

Kaskad LLC supplies gluten-free flour and semolina to baby food manufacturers as raw material for industrially produced porridges and dry mixes. Gluten content is below 20 ppm.

Kaskad LLC makes gluten-free flour for baby food not as a grade of the main range but on a separate production line with a normative document of its own — TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007, "Long-shelf-life flour for baby food and dietary food products". Baby food and dietary food are named in the title of the technical specifications themselves, not added to a commercial description. The line carries its own moisture limit — not more than 9.0% instead of 15.0% — its own shelf life of 6 months against 18 for main-line rice flour, separate document sets per product, and SUP processing modes with enhanced microbiological requirements.

This page is written for the technologist and the buyer who select raw materials for industrially produced porridges, dry mixes and weaning foods, and who must evidence the normative basis of every ingredient at incoming inspection. What follows is therefore not a description of product benefits but the documents: two independent sources that name baby food, the limits guaranteed under our technical specifications, particle size in microns, nutritional data from the product labelling, the product list, our sampling terms and the batch document set. There are no retail formats here — we ship industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks.

Two documents naming baby food, 18 years apart

The strongest argument on this page is not a phrase but a coincidence: the baby food category is recorded in two independent Kaskad LLC documents, eighteen years and two different sources apart.

Table: Documents in which the baby food category is recorded

DocumentYearIssued / developed byWording on baby food
TU U 15.8-31680679-002:20072007the plant's own technical specifications"Long-shelf-life flour for baby food and dietary food products" — in the title of the document
ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS2025ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028scope: production of gluten-free flours with different technological properties — "from standard flour to baby food"

The difference between these two rows is fundamental, and it is exactly what a supplier auditor checks. The 2007 technical specifications are the plant's own normative document: the category was built into the line at the design stage, not appended in response to a customer enquiry. The ISO 22000:2018 certificate is external verification: the scope is worded by a certification body following an audit, not by the manufacturer in its own catalogue. A single document can be obtained for a specific tender; two documents from different sources, eighteen years apart, are an established track record.

When a supplier writes "suitable for baby food", there is nothing to verify — that is a claim. When the title of the technical specifications reads "for baby food and dietary food products" and the ISO 22000 scope reads "from standard flour to baby food", you get two reference numbers that can be checked against registers and with the certification body, and two distinct layers of evidence: normative and systemic.

How the baby-food line differs from mainstream production

The baby-food line is not the main line with tighter checks at the end. It is a different normative document with different limits written into it.

Table: Main line versus baby-food line — normative comparison

ParameterMain lineBaby-food line
Technical specificationsTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007
Document title mentions baby foodnoyes
Moisture content, limitflour — not more than 15.0%, semolina — not more than 15.5%not more than 9.0%
Shelf lifedepends on the product: 18, 12 or 4 months; heat-treated flour to specification6 months
Processing modesSTD, TXT, SPCSUP, SUP+
Documents per productgeneral set for the grain typeseparate set for the baby-food product
Gluten contentunder 20 ppmunder 20 ppm
Particle size160 µm ≥60%, 250 µm ≤2%160 µm ≥60%, 250 µm ≤2%

Three rows of that table deserve reading on their own.

Moisture of not more than 9.0% instead of 15.0%. The limit is tighter than for main-line flour (for semolina the main-line limit is 15.5%). For a technologist, moisture in the incoming material feeds two calculations at once: hydration in the dry-mix formulation, and the stability of the material itself in storage before use — the less free water there is in the flour, the less medium is available for microflora to develop. The limit is fixed in the technical specifications; the actual figure for a batch appears in its quality passport.

A shelf life of 6 months — shorter, not longer. This is the rare case where a shorter figure in a specification means stricter requirements rather than poorer raw material. The fair comparison is with the same grain: rice flour BF keeps for 6 months against 18 for main-line rice flour, and buckwheat flour BF for 6 against 18 for main-line buckwheat flour. The main line has no single figure: 18, 12 or 4 months depending on the product, and heat-treated flour goes by specification; the breakdown is in the shelf-life table below. For you this is a planning parameter: supply is built around your actual production cycle on an agreed delivery schedule, not around a one-off purchase of a year's requirement into the warehouse.

Separate documents per product. Rice flour BF and buckwheat flour BF carry their own document sets, kept apart from the documents for the same grains on the standard line. "Rice flour" and "rice flour BF" are two different products with different limits and shelf lives, not one product with a footnote. For incoming inspection this matters: the TU number on the batch document must match the one recorded in your specification.

The SUP line: enhanced microbiological limits

The baby-food line runs on the SUP and SUP+ processing modes — one of the plant's four processing lines, and the only one created specifically for baby food and specialised nutrition. It was separated out in 2007, the same year TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 appeared: the processing mode and the normative document were a single decision, not two independent events.

What the SUP line gives you:

The practical conclusion for a technologist already working with another supplier: if the material fails your incoming inspection on microbiology, the answer is not necessarily a different grain or a different supplier. In most cases it is the same flour in the SUP line with an agreed specification.

What each product does in a baby food formulation

Below are the products used in baby food manufacturing, with the processing modes available and the role each plays in a formulation. Rice flour and buckwheat flour have confirmed separate baby-food document sets; the rest are supplied into this industry in the SUP and STD modes against an agreed specification.

Table: Kaskad LLC gluten-free raw materials for baby food manufacturing

ProductFormLines availableRole in the formulation
Rice semolinagritsSUP, SUP+Base for porridges, puddings and desserts; the only product made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes
Buckwheat semolinagritsSTD, SUPPorridges, bakes, puddings; more pronounced flavour and colour than rice
Millet flourflourSTD, SUPPorridges, pancakes; yellowish tint and soft structure
Brown rice flourflourSTD, SUPDenser structure and stronger colour than white rice

The products above are the industry’s core list in our catalogue. The related products below are supplied into this industry against an agreed specification.

Table: Related products

ProductFormLines availableRole in the formulation
Rice flourflourSTD, TXT, SUPNeutral dry-mix base, thickening; separate baby-food document set
Buckwheat flourflourSTD, TXTFlavour, colour, structure; separate baby-food document set
Corn semolinagritsSTD, SUPPorridges, puddings, bakes; yellow colour and a coarser grit
Corn flourflourSTD, TXT, SPCMade under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013; milling to your brief in the SPC line
Oat flourflourSTD, TXTStructure in porridges and baking; a bulky product — 25 kg in a 30 kg sack
Heat-treated flourflourTXT, SPCCold thickening and water binding without heating the mass

A few practical notes on the tables.

Semolina is not flour. The two categories must not be confused in a specification: semolina has a fundamentally different particle size — it is grits, not powder — and behaves differently in equipment. Rice semolina was designed from the outset for baby food and specialised products, which is why it is made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes.

Oat flour is a special case in how its gluten-free status arises. Oats contain no gluten by nature but are readily contaminated with wheat, barley and rye in the field, at the elevator and at the mill. Shipping oat flour as gluten-free is therefore only possible with segregated material flows and verified cross-contamination control — which is what the AOECS licence confirms.

Shelf life differs by product — there is no single figure for the whole list. This is the one parameter that must not be taken as an average: in the list below it ranges from 4 to 18 months, and for heat-treated flour it depends on the specification.

Table: Shelf life by product

ProductShelf life
Buckwheat semolina18 months
Rice semolina18 months
Rice flour18 months
Buckwheat flour18 months
Brown rice flour18 months
Corn semolina12 months
Corn flour12 months
Oat flour12 months
Millet flour4 months
Heat-treated flourto specification
Baby-food line: rice flour BF, buckwheat flour BF6 months

Rice semolina keeps for 18 months, not 6 — and that is not a contradiction. It was designed for baby food and is made only in the SUP and SUP+ modes, but the shortened 6-month term applies to products of the baby-food line — rice flour BF and buckwheat flour BF. The SUP processing mode and membership of the baby-food line are two different attributes of a product, and a specification must keep them apart: the first describes microbiological requirements, the second the normative document a batch was made to.

Storage conditions are the same across the whole list.

Nutritional data: figures from the product labelling

Every figure in the table below comes from the product labelling, not from reference tables and not from calculation. We do not publish averaged figures as a matter of principle: in a specification for baby food raw material, an invented protein value is a legal risk for both parties, not a marketing liberty.

Table: Nutritional data per 100 g — products used in baby food manufacturing

ProductProtein, gFat, gof which saturates, gCarbohydrate, gof which sugars, gEnergy value
Buckwheat flour13.61.20.271.91.21477 kJ / 353 kcal
Buckwheat semolina13.61.30.271.91.21477 kJ / 356 kcal
Oat flour10.252.00.3271.71.51372 kJ / 328 kcal
Brown rice flour7.92.90.5476.50.01548 kJ / 370 kcal
Corn flour7.21.50.272.11.31385 kJ / 331 kcal
Corn semolina7.21.50.272.11.31385 kJ / 331 kcal
Rice flour6.01.40.481.00.11531 kJ / 366 kcal
Rice semolina6.01.40.1481.00.01531 kJ / 366 kcal

These are average values for the nutritional content of the product. Depending on the origin of the product, actual values may differ.

The note above is quoted verbatim from the product labelling and applies to every row of the table. Salt on the labelling of these products is 0.0 g. Actual figures for a given batch are confirmed on the batch document, not by the values on this page.

What the table means for a formulation.

Flour and semolina made from the same grain are almost identical in composition. This is the table's main practical finding, and it runs against expectation. The list holds three same-grain pairs, and in each of them the nutrients converge: corn matches exactly across all six parameters; buckwheat differs by 0.1 g of fat and 3 kcal; rice has identical protein, fat, carbohydrate and energy value, diverging only in saturates (0.4 against 0.14) and sugars (0.1 against 0.0). It follows that substituting semolina for flour from the same grain does not change the nutritional calculation for your finished product — it changes texture and hydration behaviour. The difference between these two goods lies in milling and processing mode, not in nutrients.

That does not make the products interchangeable. A specification must still name them precisely: particle size differs, and semolina behaves differently in a doser, in a mixer and on reconstitution. But if you are weighing options against a target label for the finished product, the choice between flour and semolina can be made on process grounds without recalculating the nutritional data.

The buckwheat products carry the highest protein in the table, 13.6 g, on the lowest fat base (1.2 g for the flour, 1.3 g for the semolina). That combination is rare: protein normally rises together with fat. Where a formulation has a protein target and the oxidative stability of the finished product matters, the buckwheat pair meets both requirements with one product.

The rice products give the highest carbohydrate base in the table (81.0 g) and the lowest protein (6.0 g). Together with a neutral flavour profile, that is what makes rice the most common base for dry mixes and porridges: it adds no flavour of its own and does not compete with the fruit or dairy component that sets the flavour. Where a formulation does have a protein target, a rice base has to be supplemented by another product — which is why the buckwheat products sit alongside it in this list.

The highest fat figure is millet flour at 4.3 g (producer data), then brown rice at 2.9 g and oat flour at 2.0 g, with the rest between 1.2 and 1.5 g. Saturates rank differently: the highest value is brown rice flour (0.54 g) and the lowest is rice semolina (0.14 g). If oxidative stability is critical to your formulation, the gap between millet (4.3 g) and buckwheat (1.2 g) flour on the fat base means two different storage regimes for the finished product.

Energy values fall within a 328–370 kcal band. The lowest is oat flour (1372 kJ / 328 kcal) and the highest is brown rice flour (1548 kJ / 370 kcal). The spread between the extremes is about 13%, so swapping one product for another is visible when the finished product's label is recalculated, but not dramatic.

A discrepancy in the buckwheat pair's labelling. The same 1477 kJ is printed as 353 kcal on the flour and 356 kcal on the semolina. We reproduce the values exactly as they appear on the labelling rather than reconciling them to a single number: the batch document will carry the same figures, and your incoming inspection should see the same number it sees on the label.

What the table does not carry. Millet flour is not in the labelling table: per producer data it carries 11.5 g of protein, 4.3 g of fat and 75.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g; we do not state energy value, saturates or sugars. For heat-treated flour the composition depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification, so that product is absent from the table too. We do not fill missing values by calculation: a calculated number in a baby food raw material specification is no better than an invented one.

Particle size: milling in figures, and milling to your brief

Particle size is a parameter almost no gluten-free flour supplier publishes: milling is described as "fine" and "uniform", or not mentioned at all. We give it as a number, fixed in the technical specifications and confirmed on the batch document.

Table: Particle size of Kaskad LLC gluten-free flour

Milling parameterLimit
Passing a 160 µm sievenot less than 60.0%
Retained on a 250 µm sievenot more than 2.0%

The first figure sets the fine fraction: at least 60% of the flour passes a 160 µm sieve, so the mass distributes evenly through a dry mix and does not form local lumps on hydration — for instant porridges this is the key parameter of a uniform reconstituted mass. The second limits the coarse fraction: no more than 2% is retained on a 250 µm sieve, so a batch contains practically no grits to lengthen hydration, behave differently in a doser or be felt in the finished product. Together the two figures give a narrower particle distribution than a general-purpose mill, which is why water absorption does not drift between deliveries. This limit is the same for all the flours, the baby-food line included; for semolina a different one applies — not more than 2.0% passing a 41/43 PA sieve.

Milling is done to your brief. If your formulation needs a different particle distribution — finer for a fast-reconstituting mix, coarser for a different dosing technology — that is agreed as a technical brief rather than hunted for among finished products. Manufacturing to brief is our normal mode of work: milling, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format are fixed against your formulation before the batch is run. Work starts with a trial batch and testing on your side; series production follows once results are confirmed.

Gluten-free status: AOECS, under 20 ppm, the Crossed Grain

For a baby food manufacturer, the gluten-free status of a raw material is not positioning but an incoming-inspection parameter evidenced by a document.

AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 06.02.2027. The licence grants the right to mark products with the Crossed Grain Trademark across the whole AOECS territory. In practical terms: gluten content is under 20 ppm, matching the standard's threshold, and control is run as a system on the production site with annual relicensing and independent monitoring, not as a one-off batch test. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine to obtain this right.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by the ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028. The scope covers the production of gluten-free flours with different technological properties — from standard flour to baby food — as well as pasta, gluten-free mixes and groats. The scope wording matters more than the certificate itself: the SUP and SUP+ lines sit inside the verified scope of certification rather than outside it. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

Kosher. Certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026. Relevant for export to markets that require it and for customers whose own brand requires kosher status across every ingredient.

Raw material. Our grain is Ukrainian. We import only what is not grown or produced in Ukraine: raisins, cranberries, sesame and E-group food additives.

What we do not claim

Baby food manufacturing is a regulated category, and a supplier who writes more than it can evidence creates risk not for itself but for you: whatever you take from a supplier's website into your own formulation documentation, you will have to substantiate. So, stated plainly:

Everything stated on this page comes from a specific document — technical specifications, a manufacturer's declaration, a quality passport or a certificate with a number and an expiry date. Any of these is provided on request before a contract is signed, not after.

Packaging, batch documents and supply terms

Packaging. Industrial packaging is sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are packed by actual weight: because of its low bulk density, oat flour goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack — not a short weight but the normal way this material is packed, and the batch document states the actual weight. Non-standard formats are agreed as a technical brief, including for private label production.

Batch documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required — not part of the default document set but a separately agreed item, if your incoming inspection or your sales market calls for one. Standing company documents are provided on request: AOECS licence No. UA0012026 (UA-001), ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS, and the kosher certificate dated 17.02.2026.

Storage conditions. Verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.

Samples and minimum order: the full route in

A baby food buyer cannot put a raw material into a formulation before running their own validation. So our two entry parameters are best read together — they describe the whole route from first contact to series supply, with no intermediate step of negotiating a trial purchase.

Table: Entry terms for a new customer

StageTerms
Validation samplesfree of charge, up to 5 kg
Sample lead time5 days
Minimum orderone sack (30 or 50 kg)

Samples are free up to 5 kg, supplied within 5 days. Five kilograms is enough not for an organoleptic look but for a full incoming-inspection cycle: laboratory testing, a trial mix and a test run on your own equipment. There is nothing to pay for this stage and no separate negotiation over sampling terms — it is a fixed condition, not a bargaining point.

The minimum order is one sack. After validation, a first order can be placed for a single sack — 30 or 50 kg depending on the product. There is no minimum-tonnage barrier between a free sample and a series contract: a small first purchase for a pilot run is a normal scenario here, not a concession to be negotiated.

For products made to brief the route is the same, with one addition before series production: a trial batch sized for your laboratory testing.

Looking for finished baby food for your household rather than raw material for production?

Kaskad LLC ships raw materials in industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Products under the Ms.Tally brand in 0.2–1 kg retail packs are available in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.

Frequently asked questions

Do you have a separate line for baby food?

Yes. It is produced under separate technical specifications, TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007, "Long-shelf-life flour for baby food and dietary food products", with its own document set per product, a moisture limit of not more than 9.0% and a shelf life of 6 months. Technically the line runs on the SUP and SUP+ processing modes.

Why is the baby-food line's shelf life 6 months?

This term is set for products of the baby-food line — rice flour BF and buckwheat flour BF — and the fair comparison is with the same grain: main-line rice flour keeps for 18 months. The main line has no single figure: 18, 12 or 4 months depending on the product, and heat-treated flour goes by specification. It is a planning parameter, not a shortcoming: supply on the baby-food line is built around the customer's actual production cycle on an agreed delivery schedule.

What is the moisture limit for baby-food line flour?

Not more than 9.0%, against 15.0% for main-line flour and 15.5% for semolina. The limit is fixed in TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 and confirmed on the batch document.

Which products have separate baby-food document sets?

Rice flour BF and buckwheat flour BF have confirmed separate document sets. Other products are supplied into baby food manufacturing in the SUP and STD modes against an agreed specification; the product list for a given order is agreed separately.

How does the SUP line differ from the standard one?

By enhanced microbiological requirements, and by the specification being agreed with the customer rather than taken from a catalogue. SUP+ is the highest mode of the line, currently implemented in rice semolina — the only product in the range made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes.

What is the gluten content of your products?

Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold.

Is baby food inside the scope of your ISO 22000 certificate?

Yes. The scope of certificate No. ODS-397/QS (ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028) covers the production of gluten-free flours with different technological properties — from standard flour to baby food — as well as pasta, gluten-free mixes and groats.

Can milling be ordered to our own formulation?

Yes. Milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format are agreed against your technical brief before the batch is run. Work starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side; series production follows once the results are confirmed.

Do you provide samples for validation, and on what terms?

Yes. Samples are provided free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. That volume is enough for a full incoming-inspection cycle and a test run on your own equipment. The minimum first order after validation is one sack, 30 or 50 kg.

What documents accompany a batch?

A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement.

What packaging is the raw material shipped in?

Sacks of 30 and 50 kg, with a minimum order of one sack. Bulky products are packed by actual weight: oat flour goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack. Kaskad LLC does not supply retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs are produced under the Ms.Tally brand on a separate site, mstally.ua.

Applications

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data