Home / Products / Millet flour

Millet flour

Millet flour is a gluten-free product milled from polished millet. It has a pleasant yellowish tint, a light nutty aroma and a mild taste. The particle size is consistent batch after batch, and the flour blends readily with other gluten-free components.

Excellent for pancakes, cookies, bread, porridges and gluten-free blends, as well as for baby and dietary nutrition.

Kaskad LLC produces millet flour wholesale from the manufacturer at its own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. The raw material is polished millet of Ukrainian origin. Production runs to the customer's technical brief — milling, moisture and pack format are set to suit your line and your recipe. The position is made in two technology lines, Standard and Super / Super+; gluten content is below 20 ppm and the pack format is 30 and 50 kg sacks. Shelf life is 4 months, the shortest in our range — what that means for purchase planning has a section of its own below. The plant holds an ISO 22000:2018 certificate, an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one sack.

Millet flour technical specification

The table below carries the norms of the normative document — what is guaranteed on every batch without exception. Measured values move around inside that norm from one batch to the next, which is why there is no column of them here: they belong to a particular shipment rather than to the position.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sievenot less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sievenot more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

The document carrying those measured values — the quality passport — is issued per shipment and arrives with the batch. For a position with a four-month term one more field on it matters: the production date, which is where your own stock-usage schedule starts.

ParameterValue
Raw materialpolished millet, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Fat4.3 g / 100 g
Carbohydrate75.0 g / 100 g
Protein11.5 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Sensory profileyellowish tint, mild taste, light nutty aroma
Shelf life4 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg sacks
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesStandard (STD), Super / Super+ (SUP)

Protein, fat and carbohydrate for millet flour are given per producer data. The numbers for a given shipment are evidenced by its batch document — the quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.

11.5 g of protein is the highest figure among the true cereal flours in our range. For comparison: sorghum 10.6, oat 10.25, corn 7.2, rice 6.0. Only the pulse flours (chickpea 20.6, red lentil 28.0) and the buckwheat ones (13.6 and 12.6) go higher, and they bring a pronounced flavour of their own. Fat at 4.3 g is the second highest in the range after chickpea flour (6.2 g).

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. Moisture under the TU is capped at 15.0%, and the Standard line runs right at that cap. Milling is set to the recipe: the norm is not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve with no more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve, and the agreed particle size is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

A 4-month shelf life: what it means for planning

The shelf life of millet flour is 4 months from the batch production date. That is the shortest term in our range: nine positions out of fifteen keep for 18 months, four for 12, and only millet flour for 4.

We put the figure in the opening paragraph rather than in a footnote, because for a process engineer and a purchasing department it is not a warning but an input to planning. There is one practical conclusion: millet flour is ordered against a specific production cycle, not for stock. A batch sized to a quarter is used up inside its term; a batch bought a year ahead is not. That is also why the one-sack minimum and the free sample of up to 5 kg are not a formality here.

What follows in practice:

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests. The AOECS scheme applies on top: storage separated from gluten-containing material and dedicated handling equipment.

Where millet flour is used in manufacturing

The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Baby foodporridges, purées, dry mixesSuper / Super+
Dietary and sports nutritioncomponent of dry mixes and porridges: 11.5 g of protein against 75.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 gStandard

Baby food. This is the position's main application, and the Super / Super+ line — enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with the customer — exists for it. Working alongside millet flour here are rice semolina, buckwheat semolina and brown rice flour: the set that porridge and dry-mix recipes are built from. Millet contributes the highest protein content among the true cereal flours and a recognisable mild flavour profile.

Outside the catalogue's industry mapping, millet flour also goes into pancakes, cookies and bread — Standard-line territory. Those are not claimed as catalogue industries because millet flour is not the base ingredient there: the base of a gluten-free blend is usually held by rice or corn flour, with millet coming in as a share. If that is your recipe, state the share and the other components — it affects how the grind is chosen.

Millet flour supplier and manufacturer: wholesale pack formats, batch and logistics

Millet flour wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks. The minimum order is one sack; larger volumes are built up in multiples of the chosen format to fit your production cycle.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg sacks
Minimum orderone sack
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production cycle
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — milling, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

Sacks are made up by mass rather than by bulk volume, so bulkier flours fit into them at a lower weight: oat flour, for instance, goes at 25 kg in a 30 kg sack. Millet flour is not affected — 30 kg on the label means 30 kg in the sack.

Certification and batch quality control

The scope of our certificates is written in terms of the technological properties of the flour rather than a list of individual grains. For a position aimed at baby food, the first item below is the one that matters.

ISO 22000:2018 — certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025, valid until 19 September 2028. In other words, the Super / Super+ line rests on a food safety management system verified by a third party, not on the producer's own statement.

AOECS Crossed Grain — licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 6 February 2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, and that is the figure declared for millet flour.

Kosher — certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions in the range.

Batch documentation. As standard, a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters; a COA is issued on request.

How millet flour differs from other positions in the range

The position is chosen for a combination of three things: the highest protein content among our true cereal flours, a mild flavour profile, and a line built for baby food. Below is a per-100 g comparison; the millet flour figures are per producer data, the rest are from their own marking.

PositionFatCarbohydrateProteinShelf lifeLines
Millet flour4.375.011.54 monthsSTD, SUP
Sorghum flour4.160.010.618 monthsSTD
Oat flour2.071.710.2512 monthsSTD, TXT
Brown rice flour2.976.57.918 monthsSTD, SUP
Rice semolina1.481.06.018 monthsSUP, SUP+

The closest neighbours by task are brown rice flour and rice semolina: both also run a Super line and both work in baby food, but they deliver markedly less protein (7.9 and 6.0 against 11.5) at 18-month terms. Choosing between them and millet is a choice between protein in the recipe and ease of stock planning. Sorghum flour sits closest on fat (4.1) and protein (10.6) and keeps for 18 months, but runs in the Standard line only, so it is not offered for baby food.

The other positions are in the range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: fifteen in all, each with its own set of technology lines and its own normative document.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

Do you supply millet flour wholesale for export?

Yes. We are the manufacturer: millet flour is milled at our own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001, and we supply Ukraine and export. It ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks; the minimum order is one sack, and larger volumes are made up in multiples of the pack format. A free sample of up to 5 kg is made in 5 days. Each batch comes with a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration; a COA is issued on request. Leave your name and phone number, with the volume and the destination country in the comment — a manager will call you the same working day.

Why is the shelf life of millet flour only 4 months?

That is the shelf life of the product per producer data — the shortest in the range: the other products with a fixed term keep for 12 or 18 months, and the term for heat-treated flour is set by the specification. For planning it means one thing: a batch is ordered against a specific production cycle, not for stock. The one-sack minimum and the free sample of up to 5 kg let you work out what the cycle actually needs first.

What nutritional figures are given for millet flour?

Protein 11.5 g, fat 4.3 g and carbohydrate 75.0 g per 100 g — per producer data. The figures for a given batch are evidenced by the quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.

Which line suits baby food?

Super / Super+ (SUP): enhanced microbiological limits, with the specification agreed with the customer. The scope of ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS explicitly covers flour production for baby food. Separately, the DKh grade runs under TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 with a 9.0% maximum moisture norm and a 6-month term.

Can the grind be adjusted, and what is the minimum order?

Milling is set to the recipe — that is a standard mode of working, and the agreed particle size is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run. The minimum order is one 30 or 50 kg sack, and the sample is free: up to 5 kg in 5 days. There is no tonnage contract, which matters for a position with a four-month term.

How much gluten is in millet flour, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid to 6 February 2027.

What documents come with the batch, and why are no measured results published here?

A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, plus a Certificate of Analysis where your incoming-material procedure calls for one. Those values are deliberately not on this page: the norm is stable, a measurement is not, so a fixed column would lose its validity on the very next shipment.

Do you produce millet flour under private label?

Yes, it is a separate strand of work. Terms, available pack formats and the artwork approval process are set out on the private label page.

How is a batch put together, and how do I get a price?

A batch is made up in multiples of the pack format — 30 or 50 kg sacks — to your production schedule, from one sack upwards. We do not publish a price list: the offer depends on the volume, the line (Standard or Super) and the pack format. Put the volume and the line in the form — a manager will call you the same working day.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and sack formats for a production line. If you need millet flour in a consumer pack, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging. The shop is in Ukrainian.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data