Home / Products
Kaskad LLC is a Ukrainian producer of gluten-free flour, semolina and mixes, operating its own plant in Karlivka, Poltava region, since 2001. Fifteen products are in continuous production for food manufacturers, and more than twenty more are made to order. The company holds an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain Trademark, an ISO 22000:2018 certificate whose scope runs from standard flour to baby food, and a kosher certificate; products are supplied in Ukraine and on export markets.
We do not mill wheat alongside the gluten-free range, and gluten-free is not a side line bolted onto a conventional mill: gluten-free raw materials are the plant's only specialisation. That is why one grain here yields not one product but four processing modes for different formulation tasks. The second difference from a trader is that we manufacture to the customer's technical brief rather than shipping whatever is already in the warehouse. Below you will find a comparison table of all 15 products, full nutritional data from the labelling for 13 products, plus protein, fat and carbohydrate for millet flour from the manufacturer's data, the STD / TXT / SUP / SPC processing lines explained, a "process task → product" matrix, the application industries and supply terms: 30 or 50 kg bags, a minimum order of one bag, and a free sample of up to 5 kg. The normative layer — certificate numbers, six sets of the plant’s own technical specifications, the physico-chemical limits we guarantee and the batch document set — sits on a page of its own: quality and certification.
The range is built around a single idea: bulk gluten-free ingredients should cover a specific function in the formulation — thickening, water binding, protein, a breading crust, flavour and colour — rather than a shelf category. So continuous production covers 11 flours, 3 semolinas and a separate heat-treated flour, each available in several processing lines; anything outside that list is developed to your brief, starting from a trial batch.
Key figures:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Products in continuous production | 15 |
| Products made to order | 20+ |
| Processing lines | 4 (STD, TXT, SUP, SPC) |
| Application industries | 16 |
| Own production since | 2001 |
| Minimum order | one bag — 30 or 50 kg |
| Samples | free up to 5 kg, 5 days |
Production to a technical brief. This is not a separate service and not an exception reserved for large contracts — it is the normal way we work. The parameters of a product — milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, the composition of a flour blend and the pack format — are agreed against your formulation before the batch is run. The difference from a trader is structural: a trader ships what has already been produced and cannot move its specification; a producer changes the specification for the customer. The practical consequence is simple — if your formulation needs a different particle size distribution or a different moisture than the standard line delivers, that is a reason to send us a brief rather than to look for another supplier, and the route for such tasks is the Special line described below.
You can start with 5 kg. Samples of up to 5 kg are supplied free of charge, ready in 5 working days. The minimum order is one bag: 30 or 50 kg. In other words, the route from a first email to our raw material running in your plant requires neither a tonnage contract nor payment for testing — your laboratory checks the flour on a free sample, you then take a single bag, and only after that does a regular volume get discussed.
The table below is the complete range of gluten-free flour and semolina in continuous production, reduced to what a product developer needs when selecting a raw material: the grain, the processing lines available, the moisture that follows from them, the function in the formulation and the industries the product is mapped to in our applications catalogue.
How to read the "Moisture" column. Moisture is not a property of the grain but a result of the processing mode, so the values appear in the same order as the lines in the neighbouring column: Standard up to 15% for flour and up to 15.5% for semolina, Texture (heat-treated) to specification, while Super and Special are set by an agreed specification or by your own brief.
Gluten content is below 20 ppm. Microbiological indicators comply with the established safety requirements. Particle size is the same for all the flours: at least 60% passes a 160 µm sieve and no more than 2% is retained on a 250 µm sieve; semolina has its own limit — not more than 2.0% passing a 41/43 PA sieve. These are figures written into our technical specifications, not a description such as "finely milled". Industrial packaging is 30 and 50 kg bags, and the minimum order is one bag.
What is not identical is shelf life. It is a property of the individual product rather than of the line, so we publish no single figure for the range: the value is given per position in the table below and on each product page. The spread runs from 4 to 18 months: nine of the fifteen products keep for 18 months, four for 12, millet flour for 4, and the heat-treated flour to the agreed specification. The baby-food line runs to 6 months. Plan turnover against the figure for your own product rather than against an average: 4 months and 18 months are different purchasing cycles, and a single figure quoted for a whole range only means the supplier is not telling its products apart.
One important caveat. The values in the table describe the product as it runs in continuous production. The actual figures for a given batch are confirmed by the quality passport or manufacturer's declaration that accompanies the shipment. The physico-chemical limits we guarantee — moisture, ash, metallic impurities, particle size — are set out on the quality and certification page.
Table: Comparison of 15 gluten-free flours and semolinas from Kaskad LLC
| Product | Grain | Processing lines | Moisture | Function in the formulation | Typical use | Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice flour | Rice | STD, TXT, SUP | up to 15% / to specification / to specification | Thickening, breading | Sauce and soup thickener, gluten-free baking, breading | Bread and bakery, Confectionery, Pasta, Meat industry, Dairy, Ice cream production, Dietary and sports nutrition, Snacks, Cereals and breakfast, Breading, Dressings and sauces, Plant-based drinks, Frozen and dried fruit, Cosmetics industry, Pet food |
| Brown rice flour | Brown rice | STD, SUP | up to 15% / to specification | Structure, thickening | Bread, pancakes, cookies, breading, soups and sauces | Baby food, Dietary and sports nutrition |
| Corn flour | Corn | STD, TXT, SPC | up to 15% / to specification / to your brief | Crunch, breading | Gluten-free baking, breading, snacks | Bread and bakery, Pasta, Snacks, Cereals and breakfast, Breading, Frozen and dried fruit, Cosmetics industry, Pet food |
| Buckwheat flour | Buckwheat | STD, TXT | up to 15% / to specification | Flavour, colour, thickening | Baking, pasta, sauce thickening, breading | Confectionery, Pasta, Dietary and sports nutrition, Snacks, Cereals and breakfast, Breading, Pet food |
| Green buckwheat flour | Green buckwheat | STD, SUP | up to 15% / to specification | Structure, thickening | Bread, cookies, pies, thickening sauces and soups | Dietary and sports nutrition, Cereals and breakfast |
| Oat flour | Oats | STD, TXT | up to 15% / to specification | Structure, drink base | Bread, buns, cookies, cakes, pancakes | Confectionery, Dairy, Dietary and sports nutrition, Cereals and breakfast, Plant-based drinks, Cosmetics industry, Pet food |
| Millet flour | Millet | STD, SUP | up to 15% / to specification | Structure in porridges and baking | Pancakes, cookies, bread, porridges, baby food | Baby food, Dietary and sports nutrition |
| Amaranth flour | Amaranth | STD, SPC | up to 15% / to your brief | Protein | Bread, cookies, cakes, protein bars | Bread and bakery, Dietary and sports nutrition, Snacks, Cereals and breakfast, Cosmetics industry |
| Chickpea flour | Chickpea | STD, TXT | up to 15% / to specification | Protein, mince binding | An alternative to conventional flour, meat industry | Meat industry, Dietary and sports nutrition, Snacks, Dressings and sauces, Pet food |
| Sorghum flour | Sorghum | STD | up to 15% | Base for flour blends | Gluten-free baking, cake layers, bread, flour blends | Bread and bakery, Dietary and sports nutrition, Snacks, Pet food |
| Red lentil flour | Red lentil | STD, TXT | up to 15% / to specification | Protein, structure | Bread, noodles, dumplings, cakes | Pasta, Meat industry, Dietary and sports nutrition, Snacks, Pet food |
| Buckwheat semolina | Buckwheat | STD, SUP | up to 15.5% / to specification | Grits: porridges, bakes | Porridges, puddings, bakes, soups, pancakes | Baby food, Dietary and sports nutrition, Cereals and breakfast |
| Corn semolina | Corn | STD, SUP | up to 15.5% / to specification | Grits: porridges, breading | Porridges, puddings, bakes, baking, breading | Snacks, Cereals and breakfast, Breading |
| Rice semolina | Rice | SUP, SUP+ | to specification | Grits: porridges, desserts, baby food | Porridges, desserts, puddings, baby food | Confectionery, Dairy, Baby food, Cereals and breakfast |
| Heat-treated flour | Agreed with you | TXT, SPC | to specification / to your brief | Water binding, stabilisation | Baking, sauces, baby food, snacks, desserts | Meat industry, Dairy, Ice cream production, Snacks, Cereals and breakfast, Dressings and sauces, Plant-based drinks |
Line legend: STD — standard milling · TXT — heat-treated · SUP / SUP+ — enhanced microbiological limits · SPC — to your brief.
The practical conclusion from the table is simple: most products are available in at least two lines, which means changing the raw material in your formulation is often unnecessary — changing the processing mode of the same grain is enough, and that is cheaper and faster than working through a list of suppliers.
Full nutritional data for the whole range in a single table is something you will rarely find on a supplier's B2B site or in a commercial offer: those list a product name and leave the composition to be requested by email. Figures are reproduced from the product labelling exactly as printed — no conversion, no rounding, no cross-checking against reference tables; the one exception, millet flour, is explained below the table. Flour and semolina milled from the same grain appear as separate rows: they are different products with different particle sizes, even though composition and shelf life within each pair are all but identical. The table is sorted by protein content, highest first.
Table: Nutritional data per 100 g and shelf life — all 15 products in the range
| Product | Protein, g | Fat, g (of which saturates) | Carbohydrate, g (of which sugars) | Energy | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red lentil flour | 28.0 | 1.0 (0.3) | 42.0 (0.6) | 1314 kJ / 314 kcal | 12 months |
| Chickpea flour | 20.6 | 6.2 (0.7) | 53.2 (10.8) | 1490 kJ / 356 kcal | 18 months |
| Buckwheat flour | 13.6 | 1.2 (0.2) | 71.9 (1.2) | 1477 kJ / 353 kcal | 18 months |
| Buckwheat semolina | 13.6 | 1.3 (0.2) | 71.9 (1.2) | 1477 kJ / 356 kcal | 18 months |
| Green buckwheat flour | 12.6 | 3.3 (0.68) | 62.0 (2.6) | 1372 kJ / 328 kcal | 18 months |
| Millet flour | 11.5 | 4.3 | 75.0 | not stated | 4 months |
| Sorghum flour | 10.6 | 4.1 (0.48) | 60.0 (1.87) | 1351 kJ / 323 kcal | 18 months |
| Oat flour | 10.25 | 2.0 (0.32) | 71.7 (1.5) | 1372 kJ / 328 kcal | 12 months |
| Amaranth flour | 8.9 | 1.7 (0.4) | 61.0 (0.0) | 1246 kJ / 298 kcal | 18 months |
| Brown rice flour | 7.9 | 2.9 (0.54) | 76.5 (0.0) | 1548 kJ / 370 kcal | 18 months |
| Corn flour | 7.2 | 1.5 (0.2) | 72.1 (1.3) | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal | 12 months |
| Corn semolina | 7.2 | 1.5 (0.2) | 72.1 (1.3) | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal | 12 months |
| Rice flour | 6.0 | 1.4 (0.4) | 81.0 (0.1) | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal | 18 months |
| Rice semolina | 6.0 | 1.4 (0.14) | 81.0 (0.0) | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal | 18 months |
| Heat-treated flour | — | — | — | — | to specification |
The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.
That caveat is the manufacturer's own wording from the labelling, and it matters for incoming inspection: the table describes the product as it runs in continuous production, while the actual figures for a given batch are confirmed by the document that travels with the delivery.
Salt is 0.0 g in every product whose labelling states it: there is no salt anywhere in the range, so in a formulation built on our base every milligram of sodium stays under your control.
For millet flour protein, fat and carbohydrate are given per producer data, and no energy value is stated for this product: there is no reliable source for that figure, and we will not calculate one ourselves. We publish no calculated values as a matter of policy — in a B2B specification an invented figure is a legal risk, not a marketing liberty.
Why heat-treated flour carries dashes. Heat treatment is a processing mode, not a grain. The base grain for this product is agreed against your task — which is why the grain column in the comparison table reads "agreed with you" — so its nutritional data depends on what actually goes into production and is stated in the batch specification. For a product developer that is not a gap in the data but a property of the product: you choose the base grain to suit your formulation instead of fitting your formulation to a fixed composition. The route is the same as for any other brief-driven task — the TXT and SPC lines.
What follows is not a restatement of the table but what it means for a formulation.
28.0 g of protein — and the lowest carbohydrate base in the range at the same time. Red lentil flour delivers 28.0 g of protein at 42.0 g of carbohydrate, chickpea flour 20.6 g at 53.2 g. The gap to the rest of the range is not a matter of percentage points but of multiples: red lentil carries one and a half grams of carbohydrate per gram of protein, rice flour thirteen and a half. For dietary and sports nutrition the conclusion is direct — the declared protein can be built from the flour base itself, without raising the share of a concentrate and without pushing carbohydrate up on the label. In mince systems the same pair works differently: pulse protein holds moisture, so one product covers two requirements of the formulation, which is why chickpea appears in the list for the meat industry.
The fattest product in the range is chickpea flour at 6.2 g. Then comes a gap: millet 4.3 g, sorghum 4.1 g, green buckwheat 3.3 g, brown rice 2.9 g, oat 2.0 g, and everything else between 1.0 and 1.7 g. Chickpea leads on saturates too — 0.7 g against 0.68 g for green buckwheat and 0.2 g for buckwheat and corn. This is a parameter to know before formulation work starts: a high lipid share drives the oxidative stability of the finished product — its own shelf life — as well as behaviour in high-temperature systems and the choice of packaging. If lipid stability is critical, choosing between chickpea (6.2 g) and, say, buckwheat flour (1.2 g) is a choice between two different storage regimes for the finished product, not between two flavours.
Rice has the lowest protein and the highest carbohydrate at the same time: 6.0 g against 81.0 g. That is the profile of a pure starch base, and it is unique in the range: rice flour and rice semolina add almost no flavour of their own, barely touch the browning profile (0.1 g and 0.0 g of sugars) and do not compete with the flavour of the filling. That is what explains the presence of rice flour in almost every application industry — a neutral base fits where a raw material with a character of its own does not. At the opposite pole is red lentil flour at 42.0 g of carbohydrate: almost a twofold difference, and in dry blends it shifts the balance of the whole formulation.
Flour and semolina from the same grain differ in milling and processing mode, not in composition. Across all three pairs the nutritional data is effectively the same: buckwheat 13.6 / 71.9 in both, corn 7.2 / 1.5 / 72.1 in both, rice 6.0 / 1.4 / 81.0 in both. What is left is small: for buckwheat, 0.1 g of fat and a 3 kcal misprint on the semolina label; for rice, saturates and sugars (0.4 against 0.14 and 0.1 against 0.0); for corn, nothing at all — and none of it reaches the label of your finished product. Choose between flour and semolina on particle size instead: grits against powder means different equipment, different dosing and different behaviour in the formulation. Shelf life will not serve as a second argument: within each pair it is the same — 18 months for buckwheat flour and for buckwheat semolina, 18 for rice flour and for rice semolina, 12 for corn flour and for corn semolina.
Chickpea flour carries 10.8 g of sugars — four times the next highest product. The next highest is green buckwheat at 2.6 g. The consequence: chickpea flour enters browning reactions more readily during baking, so it delivers a more pronounced crust and changes colour faster at the same oven temperature. In breading and bakery systems that is either the desired effect or a reason to lower the temperature and shorten the bake — it changes the oven regime, not only the formulation sheet.
Most suppliers sell flour as a single product: there is rice flour, and that is that. Here every grain goes through one of four processing modes, and the mode determines how the ingredient behaves in your formulation. This is not a marketing split of the catalogue but genuinely different production routes with different output parameters: a trader sells the name, a producer sells the mode.
Standard milling, moisture up to 15%. The base line for formulations whose main requirement is repeatability: the dough, pre-mix or blend must behave the same way batch after batch. Controlled milling gives consistent particle size, so mixing time, water absorption and the behaviour of the mass in your equipment do not drift between deliveries. Standard covers the bulk of bakery, confectionery and pasta production.
Available for: rice, brown rice, corn, buckwheat, green buckwheat, oat, millet, amaranth, chickpea, sorghum, red lentil, buckwheat semolina, corn semolina.
Heat treatment, moisture to specification. It changes the state of the starch: the starch partly loses its native structure before it ever reaches your formulation, and therefore starts binding water without being heated in the mass. In practice that means cold thickening, viscosity that stays stable in storage instead of thinning out, and controlled texture wherever prolonged heating is impossible or undesirable. Texture works in sauces and dressings, ice cream, dairy desserts and meat-industry emulsion systems.
Available for: rice, corn, buckwheat, oat, chickpea, red lentil, heat-treated flour.
Enhanced microbiological limits, with the specification agreed with you. The line was created in 2007 for baby food and specialised nutrition, long before that category became mainstream, and the wording "from standard to baby food" is written into the scope of our ISO 22000:2018 certificate — a scope verified by a certification body, not a claim. Super+ is the highest mode of the line and is currently implemented in rice semolina.
Available for: rice, brown rice, green buckwheat, millet, buckwheat semolina, corn semolina, rice semolina (SUP+). These modes are what the separate baby-food line is built on, and that line has technical specifications of its own.
Parameters to your brief, production from a trial batch. Everything is agreed here: milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, pack format. Special exists for cases where no standard mode fits — new equipment, an unusual formulation, retailer or export-market requirements. Work starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side, and only moves to a production run once the results are confirmed. This is also the route for private label manufacturing.
Available for: corn, amaranth, heat-treated flour, and any other product to a separate brief.
A note on the baby-food line. The SUP and SUP+ modes have carried a separate line of flour for baby and dietary food products since 2007: technical specifications of its own, TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007, a separate document set per product, and a shelf life of its own — 6 months. The products in that line, the normative basis and the industry context are on the gluten-free ingredients for baby food page.
This is the working backbone of a gluten-free formulation — raw materials with a neutral or mild flavour profile that do not compete with the taste of the finished product and behave well in blends. Rice flour is the most versatile product in the range: it works in 15 of the 16 industries and comes in three lines, so one raw material covers sauce thickening, a breading mix and gluten-free baking alike. Brown rice flour gives a denser structure and a more pronounced colour, and the SUP line makes it suitable for infant porridges. Corn flour is responsible for crunch and colour: in snacks and breading mixes it delivers a crust no other product matches, while the SPC line allows the milling to be agreed against a specific extruder.
Oats deserve a separate note. Oat flour is the one product where gluten-free status is not a property of the grain but a result of production control: oats are naturally gluten-free, yet they pick up wheat, barley and rye readily in the field, in the elevator and at the mill. Bulk oat flour can therefore be shipped as gluten-free only where raw material streams are separated and cross-contamination control is verified — exactly what our AOECS licence confirms.
This group carries flavour, aroma and colour — the parameters hardest to achieve in gluten-free formulations. Buckwheat flour is milled from roasted buckwheat: a dark colour, a distinct nutty note, and it holds structure well in pasta and breading mixes. Green buckwheat flour is the same crop without heat treatment of the grain: pale greenish-grey, far milder in taste. For a product developer the difference is fundamental — roasted buckwheat signs the product with its own flavour, green buckwheat does not, which is why clean-label positioning calls for the green variety. Millet flour contributes a yellowish tint and a soft structure, and performs well in porridges, pancakes and bread; in the SUP line it is used for baby food.
The group you reach for when the formulation carries a protein or a binding requirement. Two products here exceed 20 g of protein per 100 g according to the labelling — red lentil flour at 28.0 g and chickpea flour at 20.6 g — and they also carry the lowest carbohydrate base in the range, so this is raw material for high-protein and low-carbohydrate formulations at the same time. Chickpea is the main product for the meat industry: it holds moisture in the mince and keeps the structure of the finished item, and in the TXT line it does so without prior heating. Red lentil works in a similar way while adding colour, and is used in gluten-free noodles and dumplings.
Amaranth flour is chosen less for gross protein than for how it behaves in baking and protein bars; together with green buckwheat and brown rice it covers dietary and sports nutrition, and it is additionally available in the SPC line to a technical brief. Sorghum flour plays a different role: a neutral base for flour blends and cake layers at 10.6 g of protein, and a crop well established on European and Middle Eastern export markets.
This is a separate product category, not a variety of flour: semolina has a fundamentally different particle size — grits rather than powder — and therefore different applications: porridges, puddings, bakes, soups and desserts. It must not be confused with flour in a specification: the equipment, the dosing and the behaviour in the formulation are all different.
Buckwheat semolina and corn semolina are available in the STD and SUP lines, while Rice semolina is the only product in the range made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes, because it was designed from the outset for baby food and specialised products, where microbiological requirements are stricter than the general ones.
Heat-treated flour is a separate product in the range, not simply the TXT line of something else. The grain is agreed against the customer's task, which is why the grain column reads "agreed with you", and the available lines are TXT and SPC. It is used wherever cold thickening and stable texture are required: dairy, ice cream production, dressings and sauces, baby food, snacks and desserts.
A product developer does not come looking for "flour" but for a function: bind water, hold viscosity, raise protein, deliver a crust. The matrix below reduces fifteen products to twelve typical tasks and shows which line to start from. This is the practical reason a gluten-free flour supplier for food manufacturers is worth more than a trader: selection starts from the formulation.
| Process task | Products | Line |
|---|---|---|
| Thicken a sauce, soup or dressing | rice, heat-treated, chickpea | TXT |
| Hold moisture in a dairy product or ice cream | heat-treated, rice, oat, rice semolina | TXT |
| Bind mince in a meat product | rice, chickpea, red lentil, heat-treated | STD / TXT |
| Breading mix | buckwheat, rice, corn, corn semolina | STD |
| Gluten-free bakery formulation | rice, corn, sorghum, amaranth | STD |
| Confectionery formulation | rice, oat, buckwheat, rice semolina | STD |
| Gluten-free pasta and noodles | buckwheat, red lentil, corn, rice | STD |
| Raise protein (bars, sports nutrition) | red lentil (28.0 g), chickpea (20.6 g), green buckwheat, amaranth | STD / SPC |
| Baby food and porridges | rice semolina, buckwheat semolina, millet, brown rice; in the baby-food line — rice flour BF and buckwheat flour BF | SUP / SUP+, baby-food line |
| Snacks and extrusion | buckwheat, corn, rice, chickpea, amaranth | STD / SPC |
| Plant-based drinks | rice, oat | STD / TXT |
| Formulation to your own brief | any product | SPC |
The matrix is built on confirmed applications at our customers, not on the theoretical properties of the raw materials. Treat it as an entry point rather than a finished answer: each row lists several products precisely because the choice between them depends on the rest of the formulation — target flavour and colour, other protein sources already in the system, and the equipment in use.
The second thing worth looking at is the line column. In most cases the correct answer to "my flour will not hold viscosity" is not a different grain but the same product in the TXT line. Equally, the correct answer to "microbiology fails our incoming inspection" is not a change of supplier but a move to the SUP line with an agreed specification. And if your task is not in the table at all, the route is always the same — technical brief, trial batch, laboratory testing on your side, then a production run.
Our raw materials are used across 16 industries — from bakery production to pet food and the cosmetics industry. Each industry has its own page listing the products used there and explaining why: if you know your industry but not which product to start from, use the "Industry" filter in the catalogue above or go straight to your industry page. The selection logic is the same everywhere — gluten-free flour for food manufacturing is chosen from the formulation and the equipment, not from what is on the shelf, which is why most industries list several products for a developer to choose between.
All application industries for gluten-free ingredients →
The plant is certified to ISO 22000:2018, holds an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain Trademark — gluten content in the product is below 20 ppm — and a kosher certificate; the plant holds six sets of its own technical specifications. Every batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. Document numbers, certification bodies and validity dates, the list of the six TU and the split of products across them, the limits we guarantee — moisture, ash, metallic impurities, particle size — and the full batch document set are collected on a page of their own.
Quality, certification and batch control →
Packaging. Industrial packaging is 30 and 50 kg bags, both formats in stock across the whole range, so the choice of pack format does not restrict the choice of raw material. There is one exception: bulky flours, oat flour above all, are packed at 25 kg into a 30 kg bag — at a lower bulk density the bag fills by volume before it fills by weight. Non-standard formats are agreed within the Special line.
Minimum order — one bag. MOQ here is not counted in tonnes and does not depend on the product: the minimum order is a single bag, 30 or 50 kg, on any product in the range. Products made to a technical brief follow a separate route — work starts with a trial batch whose volume is set against your laboratory testing needs.
Lead times. Products in continuous production ship to a schedule agreed at order confirmation. For made-to-order products and the SPC line, the production cycle to your brief and the time for a trial batch are added; firm dates are confirmed at the specification stage.
Shelf life and storage conditions. Shelf life depends on the product and is stated per position — in the table above and on each product page. The spread runs from 4 to 18 months: nine products keep for 18 months, four for 12, millet flour for 4, and the heat-treated flour to the agreed specification; the baby-food line runs to 6. There is no single figure for the range. Storage conditions, by contrast, are the same throughout, verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.
Samples — free, up to 5 kg, in 5 days. A sample of up to 5 kg for laboratory testing on your side is supplied free of charge, ready in 5 working days. This is not an exception made for a large account but the standard first step: together with a minimum order of one bag it means that qualifying our raw material before any contract costs you nothing. State the product, the process task and an indicative supply volume in your enquiry.
Documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration, and the plant's permanently valid documents are available on request before a contract is signed rather than after. The full document set and the certificate numbers are on the quality and certification page. The product specification is agreed separately against your incoming inspection requirements.
Commercial terms. Terms for food manufacturers are calculated individually: the quotation depends on the product, the line, the batch volume and the pack format, so we send it in response to an enquiry that states the range and an indicative volume. We deliberately do not maintain a public quotation — B2B terms are never the same for a trial batch and for a running contract.
Beyond supplying raw materials to your own technical brief, Kaskad LLC manufactures under private label: the product is produced to an agreed specification and packed under the customer's own brand.
Private label manufacturing terms →
Kaskad LLC (company registration number 31680679) has been in operation since 2001. Production is located at 34 Poltavskyi Shliakh St., Karlivka, Poltava region, 39500, Ukraine. It is our own plant — not a tolling arrangement and not resale of someone else's milling. Each product page covers wholesale supply from the manufacturer — pack formats, minimum order, sample and export: for example amaranth flour wholesale, sorghum flour wholesale, brown rice flour wholesale, millet flour wholesale, buckwheat flour wholesale, corn flour wholesale and heat-treated flour wholesale.
The key difference from flour mills that add a gluten-free line to a mainstream wheat operation: gluten-free raw materials are our only specialisation. That is why bulk gluten-free flour from Ukraine can be shipped from here with verified cross-contamination control, rather than with a "produced on equipment that also processes wheat" disclaimer. The plant works to its own normative base — six sets of technical specifications developed for different groups of products, which is the formal difference between a producer and a packer. The TU list is on the quality and certification page; the plant's history and timeline from 2001 are on the about the company page.
Looking for gluten-free products for your household rather than raw materials for manufacturing?
Kaskad LLC ships raw materials in industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg bags and does not handle retail orders. The same products are sold under the Ms.Tally brand in 0.2–1 kg retail packs through our Ms.Tally retail store (Ukrainian-language site, deliveries within Ukraine). Same producer, same plant — a different supply format.
One bag — 30 or 50 kg. MOQ does not depend on the product and is not counted in tonnes: the minimum order is a single bag on any product in the range. Products made to a technical brief follow a separate route: work starts with a trial batch sized against your laboratory testing needs.
Industrial packaging is 30 and 50 kg bags, both formats in stock across the whole range. The exception is bulky flours, oat flour above all: they are packed at 25 kg into a 30 kg bag, because at a lower bulk density the bag fills by volume before it fills by weight. Non-standard pack formats, including private-label packing, are agreed within the Special line.
It depends on the product, so there is no single figure for the range: the value is given per position in the nutritional table and on each product page. The spread runs from 4 to 18 months: nine of the fifteen products keep for 18 months, four for 12, millet flour for 4, and the heat-treated flour to the agreed specification; the baby-food line runs to 6. Storage conditions are the same across the range: dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.
Yes, and free of charge. A sample of up to 5 kg for testing on your side is supplied free, ready in 5 working days. This is the standard first step with a new customer, not an exception. State the product, the process task and an indicative supply volume in your enquiry.
STD is standard milling at up to 15% moisture, with consistent particle size for repeatable formulations. TXT is heat-treated flour: the starch partly changes structure at our plant, so the product binds water and holds viscosity without being heated in the mass.
Yes — that is the Special (SPC) line. Milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits and pack format are agreed to your technical brief. Work starts with a trial batch; series production follows once the customer confirms laboratory test results.
Yes — products are shipped to export markets. The AOECS licence applies across the association's territory, which simplifies confirmation of gluten-free status on European markets, while the kosher certificate covers markets where it is mandatory.
Kaskad LLC works only with industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg bags. Retail packs of 0.2–1 kg are produced under the Ms.Tally brand and sold on a separate site, mstally.ua — the same plant in a different supply format.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data
Products