Home / Products / Chickpea flour

Chickpea flour

Chickpea flour is a gluten-free flour milled from chickpeas. It has a pale yellow colour and a pronounced pulse taste. As a pulse flour it binds moisture well and holds the structure of mince, so it works in meat recipes, sauces and dressings.

Meat industry, sauces and dressings, snacks and ready mixes.

Kaskad LLC mills chickpea flour at its own plant in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine — running since 2001. Grind, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief, so a batch arrives matched to a specific recipe and a specific dosing unit rather than "as milled". The position runs in two technology lines, Standard and Texture. The raw material is Ukrainian, gluten content is below 20 ppm, pack formats are 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 18 months. Production is certified to ISO 22000:2018 and holds an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one bag.

Chickpea flour technical specification

The figures below are the requirements of the normative document: the guaranteed limit a batch never crosses. Measured results differ from batch to batch, so they are not published here — they are stated in the quality passport for your batch.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38)not less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27)not more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

A quality passport with the measured values travels with the shipment — a separate document for every batch. Measured results stay inside the norm with room to spare, but that margin differs from batch to batch: the norm is what is guaranteed, the passport is what evidences your batch.

Particle size. Not less than 60% passing 160 µm with no more than 2% retained on 250 µm means a narrow distribution with no coarse fraction. For a pulse flour that carries extra weight: in a dry blend it works alongside a starch base, and a particle-size mismatch between the components makes the blend segregate in transit and in the hopper. A grind matched to the base flour of your recipe removes that at the specification stage.

ParameterValue
Raw materialchickpea, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1490 kJ / 356 kcal per 100 g
Fat6.2 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.7 g
Carbohydrate53.2 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 10.8 g
Protein20.6 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Shelf life18 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesStandard (STD), Texture (TXT)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

That wording is printed on the product marking and applies specifically to nutritional data: chickpeas of different origin and different harvests deviate from the average. Measured figures for a batch are evidenced by the batch document — the quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. In the licence register the position carries its own number, UA-001-010, which refers to chickpea flour specifically rather than to the range as a whole. The TU moisture norm is 15.0% maximum: Standard runs at that limit, heat-treated Texture is to specification.

Three numbers that govern working with chickpea flour

By its nutrition panel this is the position furthest from the middle of our range, and the deviations are not in protein but in fat and sugars.

Sugars — 10.8 g per 100 g. The highest figure in the range, four times the next position (green buckwheat flour, 2.6 g). Browning reactions run harder than on a starch base, the product takes colour earlier, and the oven regime — temperature and time — has to be worked out again rather than carried over from a rice or corn flour recipe. The other side of the same number is the raw material's own sweetness, with no sugar added separately.

Fat — 6.2 g, of which saturates 0.7 g. The fattiest position in the range; the next one, millet, gives 4.3 g. For the finished product this is a question of oxidative stability, and therefore of packaging barrier properties and the shelf life you print on your own label. It does not shorten the flour's own shelf life: the marking states 18 months, set by the producer rather than derived from fat. The counter-example sits in the same group — red lentil flour, lowest fat in the range (1.0 g) and a shorter term — 12 months.

Carbohydrate — 53.2 g against 20.6 g of protein. Second-lowest in the range after red lentil flour (42.0 g) — 2.6 g of carbohydrate per gram of protein, against 13.5 g in rice flour. Together, chickpea and lentil flour cover the part of the formulation space a starch base does not reach.

Where chickpea flour is used in manufacturing

The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Meat industrywater binding, holding the mince structureTexture
Dietary and sports nutritionprotein component of dry mixes and bars: 20.6 g of protein per 100 gStandard
Snacksbase for extruded and fried productsStandard
Dressings and saucesthickening without wheat flourTexture
Pet foodplant protein and carbohydrate in feed formulationsStandard

The suggested line is a starting point; it is fixed in the specification after a trial run.

Meat industry. In sausages, convenience foods and pâtés a pulse flour works as a binding component: it holds water in the mince system and keeps the structure through heat treatment and after freezing. This calls for the Texture line — heat-treated flour behaves more consistently in mince than a standard grind. It is also where 20.6 g of protein has a direct technological meaning: the protein fraction forms the matrix that holds water and fat.

Snacks. In extruded and fried products chickpea flour goes in as a base of its own or blended with corn or rice flour. Both "off-centre" numbers switch on at once: 10.8 g of sugars accelerates colour development at the extruder die, and 6.2 g of fat affects how the product behaves in oil and how it keeps. Both are worked out on a trial run — which is what the sample of up to 5 kg is for.

Dressings and sauces. Thickening industrial sauces, gravies and ready meals without wheat flour. Unlike a neutral starch base, chickpea flour brings its own flavour profile into the system, so it is chosen where that profile belongs in the recipe. Line — Texture.

Dietary and sports nutrition. Formulations with a raised protein share and a reduced carbohydrate share — dietary ranges, sports nutrition products, plant-based analogues of meat products. Chickpea and lentil flour are the raw materials such formulations are built from; context is on the dietary and sports nutrition page.

Supply terms: pack formats, batch and logistics

Chickpea flour ships wholesale in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag, and from there batches are made up in multiples of the pack format to fit your production schedule.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — particle size, moisture and pack format are set to the technical brief
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

A bag is a fixed-volume container, so bulkier flours carry less: oat flour is packed at 25 kg in the same 30 kg bag. Chickpea flour is not one of those and ships at full weight.

The entry threshold is deliberately low: first a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days — enough for both laboratory work and a trial run — then an order from a single bag. No tonnage contract, no buying ahead "just in case".

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of chickpea flour is 18 months from the batch production date. The figure comes from the marking, not from a calculation: 6.2 g of fat does not change it.

Storage per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

The logic of the AOECS scheme applies on top: the standard our licence is issued against controls cross-contamination from raw material intake through to packing. In your warehouse that means storage separated from gluten-containing material and dedicated handling equipment; if your plant is audited for gluten-free production, the same requirements extend to goods-in.

Certification and batch quality control

Two international certification schemes, a kosher certificate and a document with every batch are enough to bring the position into a recipe without a separate supplier validation programme.

ISO 22000:2018, certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025, valid to 19 September 2028. For a raw-material buyer that is a food safety management system verified by a third party, not declared by the producer. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

AOECS Crossed Grain: licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence UA-001, valid to 6 February 2027. The position is entered in the register under its own number, UA-001-010; the threshold is below 20 ppm of gluten.

Kosher: certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions in the range, chickpea flour among them.

Batch documentation. As standard a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the parameters of the normative document — moisture, ash content, particle size, metal impurities and pest infestation. A Certificate of Analysis is issued on request.

How chickpea flour differs from other positions in the range

A comparison by nutritional value per 100 g — every figure taken from the pack marking of that position.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinLines
Chickpea flour1490 / 3566.2 (0.7)53.2 (10.8)20.6STD, TXT
Red lentil flour1314 / 3141.0 (0.3)42.0 (0.6)28.0STD, TXT
Sorghum flour1351 / 3234.1 (0.48)60.0 (1.87)10.6STD
Amaranth flour1246 / 2981.7 (0.4)61.0 (0.0)8.9STD, SPC
Green buckwheat flour1372 / 3283.3 (0.68)62.0 (2.6)12.6STD, SUP

Within this group chickpea flour is second on protein and first on both fat and sugars. Red lentil flour delivers more protein at six times less fat — the choice when a recipe needs the maximum protein share and the minimum of everything else. Chickpea flour is the choice when the recipe wants a flavour profile of its own and the sweetness that 10.8 g of sugars brings. Sorghum and amaranth answer a different question: moderate-protein components of flour blends.

The complete list is in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 positions, each with its own set of technology lines and its own normative document.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

How much protein is in chickpea flour, and what evidences the figure?

20.6 g per 100 g, from the product marking — second in our range after red lentil flour (28.0 g). Full panel: 1490 kJ / 356 kcal, fat 6.2 g (saturates 0.7 g), carbohydrate 53.2 g (sugars 10.8 g), salt 0.0 g.

How do 10.8 g of sugars affect the baking regime?

Browning reactions run harder than on a starch base and the product takes colour earlier. This is the highest sugar figure in the range, four times the next position, so an oven regime cannot be carried over "by analogy" from a rice or corn flour recipe.

Does 6.2 g of fat shorten the flour's shelf life?

No. Shelf life is 18 months, taken from the marking rather than derived from fat. The 6.2 g figure matters elsewhere: oxidative stability of your finished product and the barrier properties of its packaging.

What is the particle size, and can the grind be adjusted to our line?

Not less than 60% passing 160 µm, not more than 2% retained on 250 µm; measured values for your batch are in the quality passport. Production runs to a technical brief, so the grind is set to your recipe and fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

What is the minimum order, and can we get a sample first?

One 30 or 50 kg bag; there is no tonnage contract. The sample is free: up to 5 kg, made in 5 days — enough for the laboratory and for a trial run on the line.

How much gluten is in chickpea flour, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm. Evidence: AOECS licence UA-001, certificate No. UA0012026 valid to 6 February 2027, register entry UA-001-010.

What documents come with the batch?

A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, as standard; a Certificate of Analysis on request.

Do you produce chickpea flour under private label?

Yes. Terms, pack formats and artwork approval are on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need chickpea flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data