Home / Products / Green buckwheat flour

Green buckwheat flour

Green buckwheat flour is a gluten-free flour milled from green, unroasted buckwheat. It keeps the taste and aroma of buckwheat but, compared with flour from roasted grain, has a lighter colour and a milder aroma. In baking and sauces it gives a dense structure and a natural tint.

Added to baked goods — bread, cookies, pies — and used to thicken sauces and soups. It gives dishes a distinctive taste and colour.

Kaskad LLC produces green buckwheat flour wholesale at its own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. The position runs in two technology lines — Standard and Super / Super+ — under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013. Grind, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief. The grain is Ukrainian, gluten sits below 20 ppm, packing is in 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life runs to 18 months. Production is certified to ISO 22000:2018 and covered by an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and by a kosher certificate.

Green buckwheat is unroasted grain, and every difference from ordinary buckwheat flour follows from that. It carries 3.3 g of fat per 100 g against 1.2 g, 2.6 g of its own sugars against 1.2 g, and less carbohydrate: 62.0 g against 71.9 g. The flavour is milder and the colour lighter. For a process engineer that makes it a different material rather than a variant of buckwheat flour: different behaviour in the dough, different behaviour in the oven, a different share of the recipe.

Minimum order — one bag. Sample — free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days.

Green buckwheat flour technical specification

What follows is the guaranteed specification under the normative document: the value no batch is allowed to fall outside. Measurements come out differently for every batch, which is why they have no place on a page — they live in the quality passport you receive with the delivery.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38)not less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27)not more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm

2.6 g of intrinsic sugars is a process parameter, not a label line. It is the highest figure among the cereal flours in our range: buckwheat flour carries 1.2 g, oat flour 1.5 g, rice flour 0.1 g. Intrinsic sugars feed the Maillard reaction, so products containing a share of green buckwheat take on crust colour faster than the same products on a neutral base. If your bake profile is tuned to a rice or corn base, replacing part of the blend with green buckwheat will require temperature and time to be re-set — build that into the trial run.

ParameterValue
Raw materialgreen (unroasted) buckwheat, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1372 kJ / 328 kcal per 100 g
Fat3.3 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.68 g
Carbohydrate62.0 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 2.6 g
Protein12.6 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Sensory profilelighter than buckwheat flour, milder buckwheat taste and aroma
Shelf life18 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesStandard (STD), Super / Super+ (SUP)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

This is the producer's own caveat from the pack, and it concerns nutrition: harvests from different years and different farms scatter a little around the mean values. We carry the panel across to the site as it stands — nothing recalculated, nothing rounded — so that marking and page never diverge. Figures for a specific batch are found in its quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm (the Crossed Grain threshold).

Where green buckwheat flour is used in manufacturing

The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Dietary and sports nutritionprotein blends, bars and porridgesStandard / Super+
Cereals and breakfastgranola, instant porridges, breakfast cereals; a milder flavour profile than buckwheat flourStandard

Beyond the industry catalogue the position has three further established technological roles, taken from the product's own range description:

Bread and enriched baking. The milder flavour allows a larger share of green buckwheat in the blend than ordinary buckwheat flour would permit without taking over the flavour profile. Combined with the intrinsic sugars, that gives a darker crust at the same bake profile — a parameter to capture during the trial run.

Cookies and pies. 3.3 g of fat per 100 g is the highest of the buckwheat positions in the range. In short and crumbly systems that fat share works on product structure and lets you revisit the dosage of the recipe's fat component.

Thickening sauces and soups. 62.0 g of carbohydrate is among the lowest of the cereal flours we make — only sorghum (60.0 g) and amaranth (61.0 g) sit lower. For thickening that means a larger share of flour is needed for the same viscosity than on a rice base with its 81.0 g — but along with viscosity the system gains 12.6 g of protein for every 100 g added.

Supply terms: pack formats, batch and logistics

Green buckwheat flour wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. You can start with a single bag — volume then accumulates in multiples of the chosen format, at the pace your line runs. We prepare the price and the lead time once the volume, the bag format and the line are known.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — grind, moisture and pack format are set to the technical brief
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

Green buckwheat has an ordinary bulk density, so a bag fills to its nominal format: 30 kg into a 30 kg sack. There is one exception in the range — oat flour, which is bulky and goes 25 kg into a bag of that same format. For a bulky material that is standard practice rather than short weight, but it does change how batch multiples are counted.

Entry is deliberately cheap: a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days first, for the laboratory and a trial run, then an order starting at one bag. No tonnage commitment is asked for at the outset.

Shelf life and storage

Shelf life is 18 months from the batch production date, per the pack marking. That is the same figure as for buckwheat flour, despite nearly three times the fat: 3.3 g against 1.2 g. We take shelf life for each position from its own marking rather than inferring it from fat content or from the normative document — across the range the two do not correlate.

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

On top of that comes the AOECS scheme's requirement: the licensed standard covers cross-contamination along the whole chain, from grain intake to filling the bag. In practical warehouse terms that is a separate storage zone and dedicated equipment for gluten-free material.

Certification and batch quality control

Three certification schemes plus a document with every batch let green buckwheat enter a recipe without a separate supplier validation programme.

ISO 22000:2018 — certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025 and valid until 19 September 2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

AOECS — licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, in force to 6 February 2027. The standard's limit is below 20 ppm of gluten, and the Crossed Grain symbol is valid throughout the AOECS territory.

Kosher — a document from the Kosher Department of The Jewish Community of Dnipro dated 17 February 2026, extending to 15 positions in the range.

Batch documentation. As standard a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters: moisture, ash, particle size, metal impurities and pest infestation. A COA is issued on request.

How green buckwheat differs from other positions in the range

The comparison figures are read off each position's own pack marking; not one value has been recalculated.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinTaste and colourLines
Green buckwheat flour1372 / 3283.3 (0.68)62.0 (2.6)12.6mild, lighterSTD, SUP
Buckwheat flour1477 / 3531.2 (0.2)71.9 (1.2)13.6pronounced, darkSTD, TXT
Buckwheat semolina1477 / 3561.3 (0.2)71.9 (1.2)13.6nutty, darkSTD, SUP
Chickpea flour1490 / 3566.2 (0.7)53.2 (10.8)20.6pulse, yellowSTD, TXT

Green buckwheat against buckwheat flour is a choice between profiles, not between grades. Roasted grain gives more carbohydrate and protein at minimal fat; unroasted grain gives less carbohydrate, nearly three times the fat and twice the intrinsic sugars. The protein gap is small: 12.6 against 13.6 g. In practice: for a pronounced buckwheat accent on a dry, lean base, take buckwheat flour; for a milder flavour, a darker crust and a line qualified for specialised nutrition, take green buckwheat.

Against chickpea flour, green buckwheat loses on protein (12.6 against 20.6 g) but wins on sugars: 2.6 g against 10.8 g. In protein blends and bars that feeds straight into the total sugar calculation for the finished product, which is why the two positions often work as a pair rather than as alternatives.

Also among the traditional Ukrainian flours sits millet flour. The remaining positions sit in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 items, each with its own normative document and its own set of lines.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

How does green buckwheat flour differ from ordinary buckwheat flour?

By the raw material: green buckwheat is unroasted grain. In the marking figures that means 3.3 g of fat against 1.2 g, 2.6 g of sugars against 1.2 g and 62.0 g of carbohydrate against 71.9 g. The flavour is milder and the colour lighter. The lines differ too: Standard and Super / Super+ here, Standard and Texture for buckwheat flour.

Is green buckwheat suitable for baby food and specialised nutrition?

Yes — that is what the Super / Super+ line is for: enhanced microbiological limits with the specification agreed with the customer. The scope of ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS explicitly covers flour production for baby food.

What is the particle size, and can the grind be changed?

The TU norm is at least 60% through a 160 µm sieve and no more than 2% left on a 250 µm sieve. Because production works to a technical brief, the grind can be altered for your recipe: the agreed particle size then goes into the batch specification after a trial run.

How long does it keep, and under what conditions?

18 months from the production date per the pack marking — the same term as buckwheat flour, despite the higher fat content. Store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests; for gluten-free production, separately from gluten-containing material.

What is the minimum batch, and how do I get a sample?

One 30 or 50 kg bag, and no tonnage contracts of any kind. Ahead of an order we supply a free sample of up to 5 kg, made in 5 days; it is enough for both the laboratory and the shop floor.

How much gluten does it contain, and what proves it?

Below 20 ppm. Proof of it is licence UA-001 together with certificate No. UA0012026, in force to 6 February 2027.

What paperwork travels with the batch?

A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, as standard. A COA is issued in addition where your goods-in procedure requires it.

Do you produce green buckwheat flour under private label?

Yes. Working terms, the available pack formats and the artwork approval process are set out on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need green buckwheat flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data