Home / Products / Buckwheat semolina
Buckwheat semolina is a gluten-free grain coarsely milled from hulled buckwheat. It has a delicate nutty aroma and a characteristic taste. Unlike flour it has larger particles that absorb liquid slowly and evenly.
Used for porridges, puddings, bakes, soups and pancakes.
Kaskad LLC produces gluten-free buckwheat semolina wholesale at its own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. Buckwheat semolina is a coarse-ground groat made from hulled buckwheat under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013, in two technology lines: Standard and Super / Super+. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, the grain is Ukrainian, pack formats are 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 18 months. Production is certified to ISO 22000:2018 and covered by an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and by a kosher certificate.
The essential difference from buckwheat flour is not composition but grind. Nutritionally the two positions match to within 0.1 g of fat and a 3 kcal misprint on the label. What differs is that the semolina's larger particles take up liquid more slowly and more evenly — which is exactly why it works where flour lumps or builds viscosity too fast.
Minimum order — one bag. Sample — free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days.
The parameters below are the TU norm, which is to say a guarantee: no batch may fall outside these limits. Measured results come out differently each time, so pinning them to a page would be wrong; the actual numbers for your batch sit in the quality passport that ships with it.
| Parameter | Norm per TU |
|---|---|
| Moisture | not more than 15.5% |
| Ash content, dry matter basis | not more than 0.75% |
| Metal impurities | not more than 3.0 mg/kg |
| Grain-store pest infestation | not permitted |
| Gluten content | below 20 ppm |
The moisture norm here differs from the flour norm, and that is not a typing error. The TU treats semolina in a row of its own: flour is limited to 15.0%, semolina to 15.5%. The half a percent has a technological explanation — a coarser groat has less specific surface area, so equilibrium moisture settles at a different level. Mixing up those two rows is a classic mistake when working from a TU, and we quote the row that actually applies to this position.
Sieve norms for semolina are not published on this page. The 160 and 250 µm sieves that flour is graded against do not apply to a coarse-ground groat — that is a different row of the TU. The particle distribution of the semolina is agreed in the batch specification for the specific job: instant porridges need one fraction, puddings and bakes another. Production runs to a technical brief, so the fraction is fixed after a trial run rather than assumed by default.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw material | hulled buckwheat, origin — Ukraine |
| Product type | coarse-ground groat (semolina) |
| Gluten content | below 20 ppm |
| Energy value | 1477 kJ / 356 kcal per 100 g |
| Fat | 1.3 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.2 g |
| Carbohydrate | 71.9 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 1.2 g |
| Protein | 13.6 g / 100 g |
| Salt | 0.0 g / 100 g |
| Microbiology | complies with the applicable safety requirements |
| Sensory profile | delicate nutty aroma, characteristic buckwheat taste |
| Shelf life | 18 months |
| Pack format | 30 and 50 kg bags |
| Normative document | TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 |
| Technology lines | Standard (STD), Super / Super+ (SUP) |
The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.
This caveat comes off the pack, and it applies to the nutrition panel specifically: grain lots of differing origin scatter slightly around the mean values. The data for your batch is evidenced by its quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.
The figures in the table are reproduced from the pack marking word for word, including the discrepancy between them. 1477 kJ corresponds to 353 kcal — and that is exactly the pair printed on the marking of buckwheat flour. On the semolina marking, the same 1477 kJ is paired with 356 kcal. That is a typographical inaccuracy on the manufacturer's part, and we neither correct nor recalculate it.
The reasoning is practical. A supplier's website has to match the marking: a process engineer or a goods-in specialist cross-checks the document, the pack and the page, and any figure we "corrected" would read as an inconsistency in the supplier's data rather than as our diligence. A 3 kcal difference (0.85%) has no bearing whatsoever on technological selection — it sits well inside the ±20% tolerance on tabulated data provided for in Annex A of the TU.
Gluten content is below 20 ppm (the Crossed Grain threshold).
The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below. For baby food the product runs in the line with enhanced microbiological limits to an agreed specification; for cereals and breakfast and for dietary formulations the starting line is Standard.
| Industry | Role in the recipe | Suggested line |
|---|---|---|
| Baby food | porridges, purées, dry mixes — to an agreed specification | Super / Super+ |
| Dietary and sports nutrition | grits for porridges and dry mixes: 13.6 g of protein per 100 g | Standard |
| Cereals and breakfast | instant porridges; the same buckwheat flavour in a grits form | Standard |
Three established technological roles of buckwheat semolina are recorded in the position's own range description:
Instant porridges and puddings. This is the base application for a coarse-ground groat. Larger particles take up liquid more slowly and more evenly than flour, so the system builds viscosity predictably, without lumps and without seizing in the first minute. For a line dosing a dry blend into hot water, that is a critical parameter.
Bakes and pancakes. The semolina holds product structure and gives it a characteristic grainy texture that flour of the same composition cannot produce at all. In gluten-free recipes that matters twice over: with no gluten present, part of the structural work falls to the particle fraction of the raw material.
Soup thickening. 71.9 g of carbohydrate per 100 g alongside 13.6 g of protein means the semolina thickens the system and lifts its protein at the same time. Slower hydration helps here: the groat does not gelatinise instantly at the surface and distributes through the volume before it starts binding liquid.
Gluten-free buckwheat semolina wholesale ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. A first order can be a single bag; from there a batch is assembled in multiples of the format to suit your production schedule. Cost and dispatch date are worked out from three inputs: volume, format, line.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Pack format | 30 and 50 kg bags |
| Minimum order | one bag |
| Batch volume | made up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule |
| Sample | free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days |
| Production to brief | yes — fraction, moisture and pack format are set to the technical brief |
| Supply territory | Ukraine and export |
| Private label | yes, private label production under the customer's own brand |
| Batch documents | quality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request |
| Production | own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001 |
Buckwheat semolina has an ordinary bulk density and fills a bag to its nominal format: 30 kg in a 30 kg sack. The range holds one bulky position — oat flour — which goes 25 kg into a bag of the same format. That is the normal way to pack a bulky material; it simply changes how batch multiples are counted.
We keep the entry threshold low on purpose: a free sample of up to 5 kg is made in 5 days, and a first order can stop at one bag. No tonnage contract is required to get there.
Shelf life is 18 months from the batch production date, per the pack marking. Buckwheat flour and rice semolina carry the same term; corn semolina is shorter at 12 months. We take each position's shelf life from its own marking rather than generalising one figure across the range.
Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.
For gluten-free production — and all the more for baby food — one further requirement applies, that of the AOECS scheme: the licensed standard covers cross-contamination along the full length of the process, from grain intake to filling. On your side that means a dedicated storage zone and dedicated equipment.
For raw material destined for baby food, documentation matters no less than the specification. The plant is verified by a third party under three schemes, and every batch carries a document of its own.
ISO 22000:2018 — certificate No. ODS-397/QS from ICEC Certification, issued 19 September 2025, in force to 19 September 2028. Buckwheat semolina falls inside the certified scope twice over: as a groat by product category, and by the purpose of the Super / Super+ line. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.
AOECS — a current licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026 running to 6 February 2027. The ceiling is below 20 ppm of gluten, and the Crossed Grain symbol is valid throughout the AOECS territory.
Kosher — a certificate from the Kosher Department of The Jewish Community of Dnipro, drawn up on 17 February 2026 for 15 positions in the range.
Batch documentation. As standard a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters: moisture, ash, metal impurities and pest infestation. A COA is issued on request — for baby food material that is the most frequent additional requirement at goods-in.
Every value in the table comes off the relevant pack marking and is quoted verbatim.
| Position | kJ / kcal | Fat (sat.) | Carbohydrate (sugars) | Protein | Shelf life | Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckwheat semolina | 1477 / 356 | 1.3 (0.2) | 71.9 (1.2) | 13.6 | 18 months | STD, SUP |
| Buckwheat flour | 1477 / 353 | 1.2 (0.2) | 71.9 (1.2) | 13.6 | 18 months | STD, TXT |
| Rice semolina | 1531 / 366 | 1.4 (0.14) | 81.0 (0.0) | 6.0 | 18 months | SUP, SUP+ |
| Corn semolina | 1385 / 331 | 1.5 (0.2) | 72.1 (1.3) | 7.2 | 12 months | STD, SUP |
Buckwheat semolina and buckwheat flour are one raw material in two states. In the table they are separated by 0.1 g of fat and by the 3 kcal of typographical inaccuracy; protein, carbohydrate, sugars, saturates and salt all match. There is no sense in choosing between them on nutrition — you choose on grind and on line. Flour: fine grind, Standard and Texture lines, used in baking, pasta, breading and dry blends. Semolina: coarse grind, Standard and Super / Super+ lines, used in porridges, puddings, bakes, soups and baby food.
Of the three semolinas in our range, buckwheat carries the most protein: 13.6 g against 7.2 g for corn (nearly double) and 6.0 g for rice (2.3 times). If the brief is to raise the protein of a porridge or a dry mix without introducing a separate protein component, this is the position. If what you need is a maximally neutral starch base, take the rice semolina.
All the positions are gathered in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale — 15 items, each with its own lines and its own normative document.
Buckwheat semolina is a gluten-free grain product coarsely milled from hulled buckwheat: grits with particles larger than buckwheat flour's, which take up liquid slowly and evenly. Per 100 g it carries 13.6 g of protein, 1.3 g of fat and 71.9 g of carbohydrate; the marking prints 1477 kJ / 356 kcal. The shelf life is 18 months. Moisture is limited to 15.5%, and not more than 2.0% may pass a 41/43 PA sieve — the limit that keeps it grits rather than flour. It is produced in the Standard and Super / Super+ lines and ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks.
By grind and by the set of lines, not by composition. Their nutritional values match to within 0.1 g of fat and a 3 kcal misprint on the label: 13.6 g protein, 71.9 g carbohydrate, 1.2 g sugars in both. The semolina has larger particles that take up liquid more slowly and more evenly, and it runs in the Super / Super+ line for baby and specialised nutrition, which the flour does not offer.
Because that is what is printed on this position's marking. It is a typographical inaccuracy on the producer's part, and we reproduce the marking verbatim rather than recalculating it: a supplier's website has to match the pack you receive with the batch. A 3 kcal difference has no bearing on technological selection and sits inside the ±20% tolerance on tabulated data under Annex A of the TU.
Not more than 15.5% under the TU. That is the "semolina" row, not the "flour" row — flour has a different limit of 15.0%. The measured value for your batch is stated in its quality passport.
The 160 and 250 µm sieve norms describe flour and do not apply to a coarse-ground groat, so they are not shown on this page. The semolina's particle distribution is agreed in the batch specification: production runs to a technical brief, and the required fraction is fixed after a trial run.
That is what the Super / Super+ line is for: enhanced microbiological limits with the specification agreed with the customer. The scope of ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS explicitly covers production for baby food.
18 months from the production date, per the pack marking. Store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests; for gluten-free production, in a dedicated zone away from gluten-containing material and with dedicated equipment.
One 30 or 50 kg bag; we do not ask for a tonnage contract. The sample is free — up to 5 kg in 5 days — and that is enough for the laboratory as well as for a trial run.
A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, as standard. A COA is issued on request; for material destined for baby food that is the most frequent additional requirement.
Yes. Read about terms, pack formats and artwork approval on the private label page.
This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need buckwheat semolina in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data