Home / Applications / Dietary and sports nutrition

Dietary and sports nutrition

Protein blends, bars and porridges: flour is selected by the protein content on its label.

In protein bars and dry protein blends, flour is selected by the protein content on its label. The highest-protein flours in the range are red lentil (28.0 g per 100 g) and chickpea (20.6 g).

This page is not about finished products or their properties. It is about two products in the Kaskad LLC range that stand apart from the other thirteen on the figures from their labelling: red lentil flour — 28.0 g of protein at 42.0 g of carbohydrate and chickpea flour — 20.6 g of protein. That is the highest protein and the lowest carbohydrate content in our range, and it is what makes these two a working raw material wherever a dry-mix or bar formulation has a defined macronutrient balance to hit.

Written for the technologist who calculates a finished-product label and selects a component against a target profile. What follows is figures from the labelling, particle size in microns, processing modes, shelf life per product, supply terms, and a separate section on what we as a raw material supplier do not claim. There are no prices — terms are contractual. There are no retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs go out under a separate brand.

Two products that change the arithmetic of a formulation

The real work on this page is not choosing a nicer-tasting grain; it is arithmetic. Comparing the two extremes of the range shows how large a shift a single component swap produces in a dry-mix base.

Table: The extremes of the range by protein and carbohydrate, per 100 g

ParameterRed lentil flourRice flourDifference
Protein28.0 g6.0 g+22.0 g
Carbohydrate42.0 g81.0 g−39.0 g
of which sugars0.6 g0.1 g+0.5 g
Fat1.0 g1.4 g−0.4 g
Energy value1314 kJ / 314 kcal1531 kJ / 366 kcal−52 kcal

Read those numbers this way: swapping a rice base for a lentil base within one component moves the calculation by 22 g of protein and almost 40 g of carbohydrate for every 100 g of that component. No other pair in the range produces a shift of that size. For a formulation with a defined profile, that is the difference between "a separate protein ingredient has to be added" and "the flour base closes the profile on its own".

The second product is chickpea flour at 20.6 g of protein. It behaves differently, and the difference is not in the protein but in the two adjacent columns: 6.2 g of fat — the highest in the range — and 10.8 g of sugars, also the highest, eighteen times the lentil figure. The practical consequence: chickpea flour gives a different rate of surface browning in baking or extrusion, and a different oxidative-stability baseline for the finished product, than lentil flour does. The two "protein" products are not interchangeable equivalents.

Flour for sports nutrition: the range, ordered by protein

Below are all the products used in formulations in this category, ordered by the protein content stated on their labelling. This is not a ranking of merit; it is a selection tool for matching a component to a target profile.

Table: Nutritional data per 100 g, by descending protein

ProductProtein, gFat, gof which saturates, gCarbohydrate, gof which sugars, gEnergy value
Red lentil flour28.01.00.342.00.61314 kJ / 314 kcal
Chickpea flour20.66.20.753.210.81490 kJ / 356 kcal
Buckwheat flour13.61.20.271.91.21477 kJ / 353 kcal
Buckwheat semolina13.61.30.271.91.21477 kJ / 356 kcal
Green buckwheat flour12.63.30.6862.02.61372 kJ / 328 kcal
Sorghum flour10.64.10.4860.01.871351 kJ / 323 kcal
Oat flour10.252.00.3271.71.51372 kJ / 328 kcal
Amaranth flour8.91.70.461.00.01246 kJ / 298 kcal
Brown rice flour7.92.90.5476.50.01548 kJ / 370 kcal
Rice flour6.01.40.481.00.11531 kJ / 366 kcal

Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.

That note is reproduced verbatim from the product labelling and applies to every row. The tolerance under Annex A of our technical specifications is ±20% of the tabulated data; the actual figures for a batch are confirmed on the batch document, not by this page. Millet flour is not in the table: per producer data it contains 11.5 g of protein, 4.3 g of fat and 75.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g; we do not state energy value, saturates or sugars. Heat-treated flour has no full-composition labelling at all and is therefore absent from the table: its composition depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification.

Three observations that carry practical weight.

Lentil and chickpea stand apart from the rest of the list. Lentil (28.0) pulls away from chickpea (20.6) by 7.4 g, and chickpea from the next product, buckwheat flour (13.6), by a further 7.0 g. There is no smooth protein ladder in this range: there are two products on their own, and the rest between 6 and 13.6 g.

Low protein does not mean a redundant product. Rice flour at 6.0 g of protein is the most neutral base in the range and carries the highest carbohydrate base (81.0 g). In formulations in this category it more often works as a carrier and structure-former, while lentil and chickpea set the profile. Those are two different roles in one blend, not competitors.

The fat base splits the list into two storage regimes. From 1.0 g (lentil) and 1.2 g (buckwheat) up to 6.2 g (chickpea) — more than a six-fold spread. For a finished product with a long shelf life that bears directly on packaging and warehouse requirements, and it should be designed in at component selection, not discovered after the first deliveries.

Particle size: why milling decides in unbaked formats

Particle size is a parameter almost no gluten-free flour supplier states: milling gets described as "fine" and "uniform". We give it as a number, fixed in our technical specifications.

Table: Particle size of Kaskad LLC gluten-free flour

Milling parameterLimit
Through a 160 µm sievenot less than 60.0%
Retained on a 250 µm sievenot more than 2.0%

The first number sets the fine fraction: at least 60% of the mass passes a 160 µm sieve, so the component distributes evenly through a dry mix and does not form local lumps on reconstitution. The second caps the coarse fraction: not more than 2% is retained on a 250 µm sieve, so a batch contains practically no coarse particles.

For this product category the second number matters more than the first. In formats that never see an oven — a pressed bar, a dry mix for reconstitution, a pasta made without heat treatment — the coarse fraction has nowhere to go: it stays in the finished product as a particle you can feel. In a baked product some of that difference is smoothed out by the structure; in a pressed one it is not. The limit "not more than 2.0% retained on 250 µm" is therefore not specification boilerplate but a parameter your sensory panel will register directly.

Milling is done to the customer's brief. If you need a different distribution — finer for a fast-reconstitution mix, coarser for a particular pressing technology — that is agreed as a technical brief in the SPC line rather than searched for among off-the-shelf products. The brief fixes milling and particle size, moisture, microbiological limits, blend composition and pack format. Work starts with a trial batch and laboratory testing on your side; series production follows once results are confirmed.

Four processing lines

The same product can be produced in different modes. A line is the set of parameters a batch was made under, not a separate item.

Table: Kaskad LLC processing lines

LineWhat it setsWhere it applies in this category
STD (Standard)Standard milling, moisture up to 15%The main volume of formulations
TXT (Texture)Heat treatment, moisture to specificationWater binding and texture without heating the mass — formats that are never baked; lentil and chickpea are both available in this line
SUP (Super / Super+)Enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with youSpecialised-purpose products with tighter incoming inspection
SPC (Special)Parameters to your technical brief, starting from a trial batchYour own milling, non-standard moisture, blend composition, pack format

Both key products on this page — red lentil and chickpea — are available in the STD and TXT lines. The heat-treated version matters particularly here: it binds water at low temperatures, so it works in formats that are not heated during manufacture.

A separate note on the SUP line: it was created for baby food and specialised nutrition at the same time as TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007, "Long-shelf-life flour for baby food and dietary food products". Dietary food is named in the title of the technical specifications themselves — not a phrase appended to a commercial description but the plant's own normative document from 2007. Products made under that document carry a moisture limit of not more than 9.0% and a shelf life of 6 months. That line is described in full on the baby food page.

Shelf life: check it product by product

There is no single figure for the range, and for purchase planning that is the most practical detail on this page.

Table: Shelf life by product

Shelf lifeProducts
18 monthschickpea, buckwheat, green buckwheat, amaranth, sorghum, rice, brown rice, buckwheat semolina
12 monthsred lentil, oat
4 monthsmillet
to specificationheat-treated

Two rows deserve attention. The key product on this page — red lentil — carries 12 months, not 18, so supply is built around your actual production cycle rather than a one-off purchase of a year's requirement. Millet flour carries 4 months, the shortest in the range; it is a product for a short cycle on an agreed delivery schedule.

Storage conditions are identical across the list, verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from infestation by storage pests.

What we do not claim — and why it matters in this category

This is the most important section on the page. Dietary and sports-purpose products sit in a tightly regulated claims environment, and a raw material supplier that writes more than it can document creates risk not for itself but for you: whatever you carry across from a supplier's website into your own formulation and labelling documentation, you will have to substantiate.

Everything stated on this page comes from a specific source — the product labelling, our technical specifications, or a certificate with a number and an expiry date. Any of those sources is provided on request before a contract is signed, not after.

Gluten-free status and certification

AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid 06.02.2026 — 06.02.2027. Gluten content: under 20 ppm. Products carry individual numbers within the licence: chickpea flour is UA-001-010, rice flour UA-001-001. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine to obtain this right.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, ICEC certification body, valid 19.09.2025 — 19.09.2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026.

Our own normative base. Six current technical specifications developed by the plant's in-house technologist, including TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 for flour for baby and dietary food (amendment No. 3, 2022) and TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018 for gluten-free baking mixes (amendment No. 1, 2023). A repacker cannot hold technical specifications of its own.

Packaging, batch documents and entry terms

Packaging — sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are packed by actual weight: because of its low bulk density, oat flour goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack, and the batch document states the actual weight. Non-standard formats are agreed as a technical brief, including for private label production.

Table: Entry terms for a new customer

StageTerms
Samples for validationfree of charge, up to 5 kg
Sample lead time5 days
Minimum order quantityone sack (30 or 50 kg)

Five kilograms is enough for a full incoming-inspection cycle, a test blend and a trial run on your own equipment. After validation, the first order can be a single sack — there is no tonne-scale minimum standing between a free sample and a series contract.

Batch documents. As standard, a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration: physico-chemical parameters, nutritional data, the technical specification number and the shelf life. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement.

Looking for a finished product for yourself rather than raw material for production?

Kaskad LLC ships raw materials in industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Products under the Ms.Tally brand in 0.2–1 kg retail packs are available in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.

Frequently asked questions

Which of your products has the highest protein content?

Red lentil flour — 28.0 g per 100 g on the labelling. Second is chickpea flour at 20.6 g, followed by the buckwheat products at 13.6 g. That is protein content as stated on the labelling; we make no claims about protein quality, amino acid profile or digestibility — we hold no documents of that kind.

Why lentil rather than chickpea if the target is low carbohydrate?

Red lentil flour carries 42.0 g of carbohydrate, the lowest in the range, against 53.2 g for chickpea. Chickpea also carries 10.8 g of sugars against 0.6 g for lentil, and 6.2 g of fat against 1.0 g. For a formulation with defined carbohydrate limits and a long shelf life, those three columns are read together rather than separately.

Can you state on the label that the product is "high in protein"?

No — and not out of reluctance. A nutrition claim applies to the finished product, is calculated from its formulation and is substantiated by its manufacturer. We supply the protein content of the raw material as stated on its labelling: input data for your calculation.

What is your particle size, and can a different milling be ordered?

The limit under our technical specifications: through a 160 µm sieve — not less than 60.0%; retained on a 250 µm sieve — not more than 2.0%. For unbaked formats the second figure matters especially: the coarse fraction remains perceptible in the finished product. A different distribution is ordered in the SPC line as a technical brief.

What is the shelf life of red lentil flour?

12 months on the labelling. That is shorter than the 18 months carried by chickpea, buckwheat, amaranth, sorghum and rice flour. The shortest in the range is 4 months, for millet flour. There is no single figure for the whole range, so the delivery schedule is built product by product.

How is the TXT line useful for bars and dry mixes?

Heat-treated flour binds water at low temperatures, so it works in formats that never see an oven. Moisture in that line is to specification. Lentil and chickpea flour are both available in TXT.

Is dietary food covered by your normative base?

Yes. TU U 15.8-31680679-002:2007 is titled "Long-shelf-life flour for baby food and dietary food products" — the category is recorded in the title of the document itself, in force since 2007, with amendment No. 3 dated 2022.

What is the gluten content of your products?

Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold.

What is the minimum order, and are samples available?

The minimum order is one sack, 30 or 50 kg. Samples are provided free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days — enough for a full incoming-inspection cycle and a trial run on your own equipment.

What documents accompany a batch?

A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement.

Applications

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data