Home / Products / Red lentil flour
Red lentil flour is a gluten-free flour milled from red lentils. It has a characteristic pink-orange colour and a mild pulse taste. In dough it gives a dense structure and natural colour, which suits noodles and bread.
Used for baking bread and for making noodles, dumplings and cakes. It can replace conventional flour partly or entirely.
Kaskad LLC mills red lentil flour at its own plant in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine, running since 2001. Grind, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief. Two technology lines are available for this position: Standard and Texture. The raw material is Ukrainian, gluten content is below 20 ppm, pack formats are 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 12 months. The plant holds an ISO 22000:2018 certificate, an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate.
A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one bag.
On its nutrition panel red lentil flour sits at the edge of our range on three counts at once: the highest protein, the lowest carbohydrate and the lowest fat. 28.0 g of protein, 42.0 g of carbohydrate, 1.0 g of fat per 100 g.
The ratio is more useful than any single figure. Red lentil flour carries 1.5 g of carbohydrate per gram of protein. Chickpea flour, its nearest neighbour by profile, carries 2.6 g. Rice flour, the classic neutral starch base, carries 13.5 g. A ninefold gap means this is not "a slightly different flour" but a different class of raw material: swapping a starch base for a lentil one rewrites a recipe rather than adjusting it.
Hence the work it is bought for: formulations with a high protein share and a reduced carbohydrate share — dietary ranges, sports nutrition products, plant-based analogues of meat products, gluten-free pasta with a dense structure. That describes the composition of the raw material and how it behaves in a recipe, not a property of the finished product.
Two further numbers pull the same way. Sugars — 0.6 g: the raw material brings almost no sweetness of its own into the system and does not accelerate browning during baking (chickpea flour, by comparison, carries 10.8 g of sugars, and its oven regime has to be reworked). Salt — 0.0 g: the flour adds no sodium, so the salt balance stays entirely yours.
Below are the requirements of the normative document — the guaranteed limits a batch does not cross. Measured values are specific to each batch, so no fixed "actual" figures appear here: they arrive in the quality passport that accompanies your shipment.
| Parameter | Norm per TU |
|---|---|
| Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38) | not less than 60% |
| Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27) | not more than 2% |
| Moisture | not more than 15.0% |
| Ash content, dry matter basis | not more than 0.75% |
| Metal impurities | not more than 3.0 mg/kg |
| Grain-store pest infestation | not permitted |
Every batch gets its own quality passport: the norm inside it is the same each time, the measured values are not. The norm is the guarantee, the passport is the evidence for your shipment.
Particle size. Not less than 60% passing 160 µm with no more than 2% retained on 250 µm is a narrow distribution with no coarse fraction. For a high-protein raw material the grind has a direct technological effect: particle size governs how fast the protein fraction hydrates, and therefore the consistency of the dough in the first minutes of mixing and the time the mass takes to reach working viscosity. In gluten-free pasta that is the difference between an extrudate that holds its shape and one that slumps. The grind is set to your technical brief and fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw material | red lentil, origin — Ukraine |
| Gluten content | below 20 ppm |
| Energy value | 1314 kJ / 314 kcal per 100 g |
| Fat | 1.0 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.3 g |
| Carbohydrate | 42.0 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 0.6 g |
| Protein | 28.0 g / 100 g |
| Salt | 0.0 g / 100 g |
| Microbiology | complies with the applicable safety requirements |
| Shelf life | 12 months |
| Pack format | 30 and 50 kg bags |
| Normative document | TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 |
| Technology lines | Standard (STD), Texture (TXT) |
The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.
That wording is printed on the product marking and applies specifically to nutritional data: lentils of different harvests and different origin deviate from the average. The measured figures for a given batch are evidenced by the document that travels with it — a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration.
Gluten content is below 20 ppm. Moisture under the TU is capped at 15.0%; Standard works to that cap, heat-treated Texture goes to specification.
The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below.
| Industry | Role in the recipe | Suggested line |
|---|---|---|
| Pasta | dense structure and natural colour in gluten-free pasta | Standard |
| Meat industry | water binding, holding the mince structure | Texture |
| Dietary and sports nutrition | protein component of dry mixes and bars: 28.0 g of protein against 42.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g | Standard |
| Snacks | protein component of a snack blend: 28.0 g of protein against 1.0 g of fat | Standard |
| Pet food | plant protein and carbohydrate in feed formulations | Standard |
Treat the suggested line as a starting point — the final choice goes into the specification after a trial run.
Pasta. This is the principal industry for red lentil flour. Gluten-free pasta has no gluten network to hold shape, so the structure has to be built on other components — and the lentil protein fraction does exactly that job. It gives a dense extrudate that keeps its geometry through drying and does not fall apart on cooking, and the recipe picks up a natural colour without a colourant. Line — Standard, with the grind agreed against your extruder die.
Meat industry. In sausages, convenience foods and pâtés a pulse flour holds water in the mince system and keeps the structure through heat treatment and after freezing. The Texture line applies — heat-treated flour behaves more consistently in mince than a standard grind. The adjacent task sits here too: plant-based analogues of meat products, where lentil flour is no longer an additive but the principal protein component of the formulation.
Pet food. The protein component of dry cat and dog food formulations. 28.0 g of protein against 42.0 g of carbohydrate allows the protein share to be raised without the carbohydrate share rising in proportion — which is precisely what separates it from cereal flours.
Red lentil flour ships wholesale in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag; larger volumes are assembled in multiples of the chosen pack format to fit your production schedule.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Pack format | 30 and 50 kg bags |
| Minimum order | one bag |
| Batch volume | made up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule |
| Sample | free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days |
| Production to brief | yes — particle size, moisture and pack format are set to the technical brief |
| Supply territory | Ukraine and export |
| Private label | yes, private label production under the customer's own brand |
| Batch documents | quality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request |
| Production | own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001 |
A bag is a fixed-volume container, which means a bulkier flour takes less into the same sack — oat flour, for instance, goes in at 25 kg in a 30 kg bag. Red lentil flour is not in that category and ships full.
Getting started is deliberately cheap: a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days covers laboratory work and a trial run, and the order that follows starts at a single bag. No tonnage contract at either step.
The shelf life of red lentil flour is 12 months from the batch production date. Corn flour, oat flour and corn semolina have the same term, millet flour keeps for 4 months, and most of the range runs at 18 months. The term feeds straight into purchasing: plan the batch against your actual consumption schedule rather than buying ahead.
The term is taken from the marking and is not derived from fat content. A comparison of the two pulse products makes that visible: red lentil flour has the lowest fat in the range (1.0 g) and a 12-month term, while the fattiest position, chickpea flour (6.2 g), runs at 18 months. Shelf life is set by the producer from testing on that specific product, not calculated from composition.
Storage per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.
The AOECS scheme adds its own layer: the standard behind the licence covers cross-contamination across the whole chain — intake, milling, packing. For your warehouse that translates into storage kept apart from gluten-containing material and dedicated handling equipment.
ISO 22000:2018, certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification, 19.09.2025 — 19.09.2028. In other words, the food safety management system on site has been audited by a third party — it is not a supplier self-declaration. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.
AOECS Crossed Grain: licence UA-001 under certificate No. UA0012026, valid to 6 February 2027. Its limit — below 20 ppm of gluten — is exactly the figure declared for red lentil flour.
Kosher: certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions in the range, red lentil flour among them.
Batch documentation. As standard a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the parameters of the normative document — moisture, ash content, particle size, metal impurities and pest infestation. A Certificate of Analysis is issued on request.
Nutritional values per 100 g from each position's own pack marking, plus a derived column with the ratio.
| Position | kJ / kcal | Fat (sat.) | Carbohydrate (sugars) | Protein | Carbohydrate per 1 g protein | Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red lentil flour | 1314 / 314 | 1.0 (0.3) | 42.0 (0.6) | 28.0 | 1.5 | STD, TXT |
| Chickpea flour | 1490 / 356 | 6.2 (0.7) | 53.2 (10.8) | 20.6 | 2.6 | STD, TXT |
| Sorghum flour | 1351 / 323 | 4.1 (0.48) | 60.0 (1.87) | 10.6 | 5.7 | STD |
| Buckwheat flour | 1477 / 353 | 1.2 (0.2) | 71.9 (1.2) | 13.6 | 5.3 | STD, TXT |
| Rice flour | 1531 / 366 | 1.4 (0.4) | 81.0 (0.1) | 6.0 | 13.5 | STD, TXT, SUP |
The last column is the difference in one number. Lentil and chickpea flour sit at the bottom of that scale, rice flour at the opposite end. Choosing between lentil and chickpea comes down to three parameters: protein (28.0 against 20.6), fat (1.0 against 6.2) and sugars (0.6 against 10.8). Lentil flour gives the maximum protein with the minimum of everything else; chickpea flour gives a flavour profile of its own and natural sweetness. Sorghum and buckwheat cover the middle of the scale, for recipes that want moderate protein with familiar starch behaviour.
The remaining positions sit in the catalogue: the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale, 15 items with their own lines and normative documents.
28.0 g per 100 g — the highest figure in our entire range, taken from the product marking. Full panel: 1314 kJ / 314 kcal, fat 1.0 g (saturates 0.3 g), carbohydrate 42.0 g (sugars 0.6 g), salt 0.0 g.
Because the ratio is what shapes a recipe. 28.0 g of protein against 42.0 g of carbohydrate is 1.5 g of carbohydrate per gram of protein, against 13.5 g in rice flour. A technologist raising the protein share looks at how much carbohydrate arrives with it — and here the least in the range does.
Because that is what this position's marking states. The term is set by the producer from testing on the specific product, not calculated from composition: the fat here is the lowest in the range (1.0 g) and the term is the shortest among the pulse products. In practice it means one thing — plan the batch against your actual consumption schedule.
Yes. The TU norm sets the frame — not less than 60% passing 160 µm and not more than 2% retained on 250 µm — and inside that frame the grind is set to your technical brief. After a trial run the agreed value goes into the batch specification; the measured value for each batch goes into the quality passport.
Yes — that is the position's principal application. The protein fraction builds a dense structure where there is no gluten to do it, the extrudate holds its geometry through drying, and the recipe gains a natural colour without a colourant. Line — Standard, with the grind agreed against your extruder die.
One 30 or 50 kg bag — there is no minimum tonnage contract. Ahead of it comes a free sample of up to 5 kg, made in 5 days, which is enough for both the laboratory and the plant.
Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid to 6 February 2027.
A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, as standard; a Certificate of Analysis on request.
Yes. Printing your own artwork, the pack formats and the approval sequence are described on the private label page.
This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need red lentil flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data