Home / Products / Sorghum flour

Sorghum flour

Sorghum flour is a gluten-free product milled from sorghum grain. It has a light beige colour and a neutral taste with subtle nutty notes, so it does not mask the flavour of the other ingredients in a recipe.

Ideal for gluten-free baking, layer cakes, bread and cookies, and as part of flour blends.

Kaskad LLC mills sorghum flour at its own plant in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine. The company has been running since 2001. Grind, moisture and pack format follow the customer's technical brief. The position runs in a single technology line, Standard. The raw material is Ukrainian, gluten content is below 20 ppm, pack formats are 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 18 months. An ISO 22000:2018 certificate, an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and a kosher certificate are all in force at the plant.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one bag.

One line, one specification

Sorghum flour is the only position in our range produced in the Standard line alone. The other fourteen positions carry two or three lines with different treatment regimes, and selection there starts with the question "which line does your recipe need". Here that question does not arise: one specification, standard milling, moisture up to 15%.

For goods-in control and for paperwork that is noticeably simpler. One line means one set of norms, one quality-passport format, and no risk of a batch arriving under a different treatment regime than the one your procedure was written against. Heat-treated flour is not offered for sorghum: if your recipe specifically needs heat-treated material, see heat-treated flour or the pulse positions that carry the Texture line — chickpea and red lentil.

Flexibility stays where it actually matters — in the grind. Production runs to a technical brief: particle size and moisture within the norm are set to your line, and after a trial run they are fixed in the batch specification.

Sorghum flour technical specification

The table carries the requirements of the normative document — guaranteed limits a batch does not cross. Measured values belong to individual batches, so they are absent here and present in the quality passport that ships with the goods.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38)not less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27)not more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

A passport is issued per batch. The norm inside it does not move, the measured figures do — which is why the norm stays the guarantee and the passport is the evidence for your shipment. The number of the normative document your particular batch was produced against is stated in that same passport.

Particle size is the decisive parameter here. With a single line, the grind is the only technological lever left for matching the raw material to a recipe. Not less than 60% passing 160 µm with no more than 2% retained on 250 µm means a narrow distribution with no coarse fraction: the flour hydrates evenly, leaves no grittiness in the crumb and behaves predictably in a dosing unit. In bakery formulations, where sorghum goes in as one component of a blend, the grind is matched to the base flour — otherwise the blend segregates in the hopper.

ParameterValue
Raw materialsorghum, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1351 kJ / 323 kcal per 100 g
Fat4.1 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.48 g
Carbohydrate60.0 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 1.87 g
Protein10.6 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Sensory profilelight beige flour, neutral taste with light nutty notes
Shelf life18 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology lineStandard (STD)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

That wording is printed on the product marking and applies specifically to nutritional data: sorghum of different harvests and different origin deviates from the average. The figures for an individual batch are evidenced by the document that travels with it — a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. The TU moisture norm is 15.0% maximum, and the Standard line runs at exactly that limit.

Where sorghum sits among the protein flours

Sorghum is a cereal, and alongside the pulse products it plays the cereal part: it holds the middle of the scale between high-protein pulse material and a neutral starch base.

On carbohydrate it is the third-lowest figure in the whole range — 60.0 g, behind red lentil flour (42.0 g) and chickpea flour (53.2 g). Rice flour, for comparison, carries 81.0 g. Protein is moderate at 10.6 g, and fat is 4.1 g, third-highest after chickpea (6.2 g) and millet (4.3 g). Sugars are 1.87 g: the raw material brings a little sweetness of its own into the system, far less than chickpea flour with its 10.8 g, so the baking regime does not shift materially.

The practical conclusion is straightforward. If the job is to raise protein and cut carbohydrate, the answer is lentil or chickpea flour. If the job is a cereal base for gluten-free baking with moderate protein, a neutral taste and a light colour, the answer is sorghum. These positions do not compete — more often than not they go into the same recipe together.

Where sorghum flour is used in manufacturing

The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below. There is no "suggested line" column in the table: there is only one line, Standard.

IndustryRole in the recipe
Bread and bakerycereal base for gluten-free bread, buns and baking blends
Dietary and sports nutritioncereal base for blends with moderate protein: 10.6 g of protein against 60.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g
Snacksintermediate starch base for snack blends: 60.0 g of carbohydrate against 4.1 g of fat
Pet foodplant protein and carbohydrate in feed formulations

Bread and bakery. The principal industry. Gluten-free bread has no gluten network, so dough structure is built from a combination of flours, starches and hydrocolloids, and sorghum flour works in that combination as the cereal base: it builds dough structure and crumb cohesion, while a neutral taste with light nutty notes does not override the flavour profile of the product. Its light beige colour is closer to wheat than buckwheat or amaranth flour — for bread and buns that matters to how the product is received on shelf. The grind is matched to the specific blend formulation.

Baking blends. Formally part of the bakery direction, technologically a separate task. Sorghum flour usually goes in not on its own but as a component of a blend where each ingredient answers for one parameter: one for structure, another for water retention, a third for flavour. Consistency of particle size batch after batch is critical here — if the grind drifts, the behaviour of the whole blend drifts with it. That consistency is what the Standard line delivers, and the TU norms set the limits a batch stays inside.

Pet food. A component of dry cat and dog food formulations.

Sorghum flour supplier and manufacturer: wholesale pack formats, batch and logistics

Sorghum flour ships wholesale in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag, and larger volumes are assembled in multiples of the chosen pack format around your production schedule.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg bags
Minimum orderone bag
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — particle size, moisture and pack format are set to the technical brief
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

Bags are filled to weight rather than to volume: a bulkier flour takes less into the same sack, which is why oat flour goes in at 25 kg in a 30 kg bag. Sorghum flour is not in that category and ships at full weight.

The entry threshold is deliberately low. First a free sample of up to 5 kg with a 5-day lead time, then an order from a single bag — no tonnage contract and no buying ahead.

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of sorghum flour is 18 months from the batch production date, taken from the marking. For purchasing that is one of the longer terms in the range: red lentil flour from the same group, for instance, runs at 12 months.

Storage per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

The AOECS scheme sits on top of that: its standard requires cross-contamination control at every stage, from grain intake to packing of the finished flour. In your plant that means a dedicated storage location isolated from gluten-containing material and its own handling equipment; sites audited for gluten-free production extend the same requirements to goods-in.

Certification and batch quality control

ISO 22000:2018 — certificate No. ODS-397/QS from ICEC Certification, running from 19.09.2025 to 19.09.2028. For your quality department that means a food safety management system checked by an independent body rather than asserted by the supplier. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.

AOECS Crossed Grain: licence UA-001, held under certificate No. UA0012026 and valid until 6 February 2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm. For sorghum that carries a particular weight: the crop is naturally gluten-free, but industrial flour milled from it needs evidenced control of cross-contamination at the mill, and that is exactly what the licence evidences.

Kosher: certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions in the range, sorghum flour among them.

Batch documentation. As standard a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the parameters of the normative document — moisture, ash content, particle size, metal impurities and pest infestation. A Certificate of Analysis is issued on request.

How sorghum flour differs from other positions in the range

Nutritional values per 100 g, as printed on each position's pack marking.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinLines
Sorghum flour1351 / 3234.1 (0.48)60.0 (1.87)10.6STD
Amaranth flour1246 / 2981.7 (0.4)61.0 (0.0)8.9STD, SPC
Chickpea flour1490 / 3566.2 (0.7)53.2 (10.8)20.6STD, TXT
Red lentil flour1314 / 3141.0 (0.3)42.0 (0.6)28.0STD, TXT
Corn flour1385 / 3311.5 (0.2)72.1 (1.3)7.2STD, TXT, SPC

The closest neighbour by profile is amaranth flour: 61.0 g of carbohydrate against 60.0 g, a difference inside a single gram. They part company on fat (4.1 against 1.7 g), on protein (10.6 against 8.9 g) and, above all, on the line sets — amaranth also carries a Special line built to a technical brief, sorghum carries only Standard. Against corn flour, sorghum wins on carbohydrate (60.0 against 72.1 g) and on colour neutrality, and loses on flavour recognisability: where a recipe wants a pronounced cereal profile and a yellow colour, corn flour is the answer.

Every position is gathered in the catalogue: the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale — 15 items, each with its own set of lines.

How to request a sample and a specification

Frequently asked questions

Do you supply sorghum flour wholesale for export?

Yes. We are the manufacturer: sorghum flour is milled at our own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001, and we supply Ukraine and export. It ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks; the minimum order is one sack, and larger volumes are made up in multiples of the pack format. A free sample of up to 5 kg is made in 5 days. Each batch comes with a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration; a COA is issued on request. Leave your name and phone number, with the volume and the destination country in the comment — a manager will call you the same working day.

Which technology lines is sorghum flour produced in?

The Standard line only: standard milling, moisture up to 15%. It is the single position in our range with one line, so there is no treatment regime to select — the specification is singular. Heat-treated flour is not offered for sorghum.

What is the nutritional profile of sorghum flour?

Per 100 g: 1351 kJ / 323 kcal, fat 4.1 g (saturates 0.48 g), carbohydrate 60.0 g (sugars 1.87 g), protein 10.6 g, salt 0.0 g. The figures come from the product marking. On carbohydrate that is the third-lowest in the range, behind red lentil (42.0 g) and chickpea (53.2 g) flour.

How flexible is the grind if there is only one line?

Fully flexible — the grind is precisely the main selection lever for this position. The TU norm sets the frame: not less than 60% passing 160 µm, not more than 2% retained on 250 µm. Inside that frame production runs to a technical brief, and the value agreed after a trial run goes into the batch specification; the measured value per batch goes into the quality passport.

What colour and taste does sorghum have, and how does that carry into the product?

The flour is light beige with a neutral taste and light nutty notes. The colour is closer to wheat than buckwheat or amaranth flour, so the product does not darken and the flavour profile is set by the other components of the recipe.

Can we order a single bag, and is there a sample before that?

Yes to both: the minimum volume is one 30 or 50 kg bag, and we ask for no tonnage contract. The sample ahead of it is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days, enough for laboratory control and a trial run.

How much gluten does sorghum flour contain, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm. Sorghum is naturally gluten-free — what the licence adds is documented control of cross-contamination in production. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid to 6 February 2027.

What documents come with the batch?

A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, as standard; a Certificate of Analysis on request.

Do you produce sorghum flour under private label?

Yes, it is a separate line of work. Pack formats, artwork and the approval sequence are described on the private label page.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need sorghum flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data