Home / Products / Amaranth flour

Amaranth flour

Amaranth flour is a gluten-free flour milled from amaranth seeds. It has a creamy tint and a light nutty taste and aroma. In recipes it goes in as part of a flour blend: it adds a nutty note without changing the structure of the product.

Added to baked goods — bread, cookies, cakes, pancakes, puddings — and to protein bars.

Kaskad LLC produces amaranth flour wholesale from the manufacturer at its own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine: the plant has been running since 2001. Production runs to the customer's technical brief — milling, moisture and pack format are set to suit your line and your recipe. The position is made in two technology lines: Standard and Special. The raw material is Ukrainian, gluten content is below 20 ppm, the pack format is 30 and 50 kg sacks, and shelf life is 18 months. The plant is certified to ISO 22000:2018 and holds an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol together with a kosher certificate.

A sample is free — up to 5 kg, made in 5 days. The minimum order is one sack.

Amaranth flour technical specification

Every parameter in the table is given as a norm of the normative document — a guaranteed limit that no batch crosses. Measured results move around inside that norm from batch to batch, so there is no column of them here: they go into the quality passport for the specific shipment.

ParameterNorm per TU
Passing a 160 µm sievenot less than 60%
Retained on a 250 µm sievenot more than 2%
Moisturenot more than 15.0%
Ash content, dry matter basisnot more than 0.75%
Metal impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Grain-store pest infestationnot permitted

A quality passport carrying the measured values travels with the shipment — a separate document for every batch. The norm applies to every batch you receive this year and next; measured results apply to one dispatched tonne.

Milling is set to the recipe. Not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve with no more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve means a narrow particle distribution with no coarse fraction — which for amaranth flour matters in dry blends and in bars, where the texture of the mass depends on how even the grind is. The agreed particle size is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.

ParameterValue
Raw materialamaranth, origin — Ukraine
Gluten contentbelow 20 ppm
Energy value1246 kJ / 298 kcal per 100 g
Fat1.7 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.4 g
Carbohydrate61.0 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 0.0 g
Protein8.9 g / 100 g
Salt0.0 g / 100 g
Microbiologycomplies with the applicable safety requirements
Sensory profileflour with a light nutty note in taste and aroma
Shelf life18 months
Pack format30 and 50 kg sacks
Normative documentTU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013
Technology linesStandard (STD), Special (SPC)

The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.

The sentence is taken from the product's pack marking and applies specifically to nutritional data: amaranth of different origin gives minor deviations from the average. The numbers for a given shipment are evidenced by its batch document — the quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.

Two figures worth reading together: 298 kcal and 0.0 g of sugars. This is the lowest energy value across all our flours with a declared nutrition panel — rice flour is 366 kcal, brown rice flour 370. There are no sugars at all, and no sodium either (salt 0.0 g). Where sweetness is set by other components, the base ingredient competes with none of them: chickpea flour carries 10.8 g of its own sugars per 100 g, and the recipe has to be recalculated around it.

Gluten content is below 20 ppm. The moisture norm under the TU is 15.0% maximum, and the Standard line runs at that limit. The full batch specification is sent with the price list.

Where amaranth flour is used in manufacturing

Amaranth flour is mapped to a narrower set of industries than the neutral starch flours, because amaranth carries a light nutty note of its own: an advantage in some recipes, an extra voice in the flavour profile in others.

IndustryRole in the recipeSuggested line
Bread and bakerycomponent of gluten-free flour blends for bread and bunsStandard
Dietary and sports nutritiondry mixes and protein barsStandard / Special
Snackscomponent of extruded and fried productsStandard
Cereals and breakfastgranola, bars, instant porridgesStandard
Cosmetics industrypowders, powder masksSpecial

The suggested line in the table is a starting point; it is fixed in the specification after a trial run.

Three applications where amaranth flour answers a specific recipe problem:

Protein bars and dry mixes. In dietary and sports nutrition, amaranth flour delivers 8.9 g of protein per 100 g — more than rice (6.0), corn (7.2) or brown rice flour (7.9) — and does so at the lowest energy value in the range and with zero sugars. The base ingredient eats into neither the sugar nor the calorie budget of the recipe.

Gluten-free bread blends. In bread and bakery, amaranth flour goes in not as the sole base but as one component of a blend alongside rice, corn and sorghum flour. We set the milling so the dough holds its shape without wheat gluten; the amaranth share stays with your technologist, and that is what a trial run is spent on.

Cosmetics manufacturing. In the cosmetics industry, amaranth flour goes into dry formats — powders and powder masks. Milling and microbiological requirements here differ from food ones, so this is Special-line territory.

Amaranth flour supplier and manufacturer: wholesale pack formats, batch and logistics

Amaranth flour wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks. The minimum order is one sack, with larger volumes built up in multiples of the pack format to fit your production schedule.

ParameterValue
Pack format30 and 50 kg sacks
Minimum orderone sack
Batch volumemade up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule
Samplefree, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days
Production to briefyes — milling, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief
Supply territoryUkraine and export
Private labelyes, private label production under the customer's own brand
Batch documentsquality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request
Productionown mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001

A sack is a fixed-volume container: bulkier flours carry less mass in the same sack — oat flour goes at 25 kg in a 30 kg one. Amaranth flour is not one of those and ships at full weight.

Shelf life and storage

The shelf life of amaranth flour is 18 months from the batch production date. That is the upper limit in our range: corn, oat and red lentil flour run to 12 months, millet flour to 4. For purchasing that means amaranth flour can be bought against a quarter or a half-year of production rather than against the next cycle only.

Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests. The AOECS scheme applies on top: in your warehouse that means storage separated from gluten-containing material and dedicated handling equipment.

Certification and batch quality control

The scope of our certificates is written in terms of the technological properties of the flour rather than a list of individual grains, so it covers amaranth flour exactly as it covers the rest of the range.

ISO 22000:2018 — certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification on 19 September 2025, valid until 19 September 2028. A food safety management system verified by a third party, not declared by the producer.

AOECS Crossed Grain — licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 6 February 2027. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, and that is the figure declared for amaranth flour.

Kosher — certificate issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions in the range. Relevant for export markets.

Batch documentation. As standard, a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters. A Certificate of Analysis (COA) is issued on request.

How amaranth flour differs from other positions in the range

Amaranth flour is chosen where a recipe needs protein and a restrained flavour profile at the same time. A comparison by nutritional value per 100 g — every figure taken from the pack marking of that position.

PositionkJ / kcalFat (sat.)Carbohydrate (sugars)ProteinLines
Amaranth flour1246 / 2981.7 (0.4)61.0 (0.0)8.9STD, SPC
Sorghum flour1351 / 3234.1 (0.48)60.0 (1.87)10.6STD
Green buckwheat flour1372 / 3283.3 (0.68)62.0 (2.6)12.6STD, SUP
Rice flour1531 / 3661.4 (0.4)81.0 (0.1)6.0STD, TXT, SUP
Chickpea flour1490 / 3566.2 (0.7)53.2 (10.8)20.6STD, TXT

Amaranth flour stands out on three counts at once: the lowest energy value, zero sugars, and fat at 1.7 g — less than sorghum (4.1) or chickpea (6.2). Protein at 8.9 g is no record for the range, but it sits clearly above the neutral starch flours. Amaranth does not replace chickpea or red lentil flour where protein as such is the point: it works where protein has to be added without moving the sugars or the calorie count of the finished product.

Sorghum flour is one of the two closest neighbours on carbohydrate (60.0 against 61.0; the other is green buckwheat at 62.0) but runs in the Standard line only, so no non-standard specification can be built on it. Green buckwheat flour delivers more protein (12.6 g) but more sugars too — 2.6 g against zero.

The complete list is in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 positions, each with its own set of technology lines and its own normative document.

From enquiry to dispatch: five steps

Frequently asked questions

Do you supply amaranth flour wholesale for export?

Yes. We are the manufacturer: amaranth flour is milled at our own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001, and we supply Ukraine and export. It ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks; the minimum order is one sack, and larger volumes are made up in multiples of the pack format. A free sample of up to 5 kg is made in 5 days. Each batch comes with a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration; a COA is issued on request. Leave your name and phone number, with the volume and the destination country in the comment — a manager will call you the same working day.

What is the shelf life of amaranth flour?

18 months from the batch production date — the longest term in the range, shared by nine positions out of fifteen. Storage conditions: dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.

Can the grind be adjusted to our line?

Yes, that is a standard mode of working. The norm under the TU is not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve. If your recipe calls for a different grind, the agreed particle size is fixed in the batch specification after a trial run. For non-standard parameters there is the Special line.

What is the minimum order, and is there a sample?

The minimum order is one 30 or 50 kg sack. The sample is free: up to 5 kg, made in 5 days — enough for both laboratory testing and a trial run in the plant. There is no minimum tonnage contract.

How much gluten is in amaranth flour, and how is that evidenced?

Below 20 ppm. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid until 6 February 2027.

What documents come with the batch, and why are no measured results published here?

A batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters; a COA is issued on request. Those values are deliberately absent from this page: they change from batch to batch while the norm does not, so a fixed column of results would be out of date with the very next shipment.

Do you produce amaranth flour under private label?

Yes, we work under a customer's own brand as a separate service. Terms, pack formats and artwork approval are described on the private label page.

How is a batch put together, and how do I get a price?

A batch is made up in multiples of the pack format — 30 or 50 kg sacks — to your production schedule, from one sack upwards. We do not publish a price list: the offer depends on the volume, the line (Standard or Special) and the pack format. Put the volume and the line in the form — a manager will call you the same working day.

For retail buyers

This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and sack formats for a production line. If you need amaranth flour in a consumer pack, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging. The shop is in Ukrainian.

Products

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data