Home / Applications / Bread and bakery
Gluten-free bread, buns, flatbread and baking mixes. We set the milling so the dough holds its shape without wheat gluten.
Gluten-free flour makes it possible to bake bread, buns, flatbread, loaves and sweet pastry. Since such dough has no wheat gluten, the structure is built by other factors — milling, flour moisture and a combination of several crops in the blend.
Rice and corn flour usually form the base: they are neutral in taste and give an even crumb. Sorghum adds springiness and holds the shape, while amaranth adds a light nutty note.
Our technologists tailor the blend to your specific equipment and current recipe, so the dough holds on the line and the product does not crumble after baking. Bakery is served by the Standard and Special lines: in the first, parameters are consistent batch to batch; in the second, they are set to your brief.
Kaskad LLC supplies gluten-free raw material to industrial bakeries: rice, corn, sorghum and amaranth flour as the base of the formulation, plus seven more products for flavour, colour, protein and water binding. We ship industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks, with a minimum order of one sack. Production runs under our own technical specifications, and one of them covers this industry directly — TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018, "Gluten-free baking mixes".
This page is written for the technologist and the buyer at a baking plant, not for the home baker: 0.2–1 kg packs are a different channel on a different website. What follows is which of our fifteen products work in a bakery formulation and why, which processing line answers which technological task, particle size in microns, the limits guaranteed by our technical specifications, certificates with reference numbers, and the entry terms for a new customer.
In wheat dough the framework is built by gluten. In a gluten-free dough there is none, so shape, volume and crumb structure are governed by three other factors, all set by the raw material: particle distribution (how evenly the flour hydrates), flour moisture (how much free water it carries before mixing) and the combination of grains in the blend. That is why selection starts from the function rather than from the name of the grain.
In practice a bakery is not covered by one product but by a set: a neutral base that gives an even crumb; a product that holds shape and dough elasticity on the line; and, where required, one that carries protein, colour or flavour.
Table: Technological tasks in a bakery formulation and the products that answer them
| Technologist's task | Products | Line |
|---|---|---|
| Neutral crumb base, even structure | rice, corn | STD |
| Product shape, dough elasticity on the line | sorghum, amaranth | STD / SPC |
| Water binding without heating the mass | heat-treated, oat | TXT |
| Flavour, colour, character of the product | buckwheat, green buckwheat, millet | STD |
| Protein in the formulation | red lentil, chickpea, amaranth | STD / TXT |
| Milling matched to a specific line or machine | any product | SPC |
Four products are the core of the industry; the catalogue lists them as the profile products for bread and bakery.
Table: Core products for industrial bakery production
| Product | Lines available | Role in the formulation | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rice flour | STD, TXT, SUP | Neutral base: even crumb, does not compete with the product's flavour | 18 months |
| Corn flour | STD, TXT, SPC | Colour and crust; in the SPC line the milling is agreed to your line | 12 months |
| Sorghum flour | STD | Neutral base for blends and cake layers, 10.6 g protein | 18 months |
| Amaranth flour | STD, SPC | A light nutty note, 8.9 g protein | 18 months |
Seven further products in the range are used in bakery formulations for the purpose recorded on their own product cards.
Table: Products that extend the formulation
| Product | Lines available | What it adds | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown rice flour | STD, SUP | A denser structure and a more pronounced colour than white rice | 18 months |
| Oat flour | STD, TXT | Structure in bread, buns and pancakes; a bulky product | 12 months |
| Buckwheat flour | STD, TXT | The dark colour and nutty note of roasted buckwheat, 13.6 g protein | 18 months |
| Green buckwheat flour | STD, SUP | The same crop without heat treatment of the grain: milder flavour, lighter colour | 18 months |
| Millet flour | STD, SUP | A yellowish tone and a soft structure | 4 months |
| Red lentil flour | STD, TXT | The highest protein in the range — 28.0 g | 12 months |
| Heat-treated flour | TXT, SPC | Water binding without heating the mass; grain type agreed with you | to specification |
Two notes on those tables. Shelf life is a property of the product, not of the range: the list runs from 18 months down to 4, and millet flour is planned around a specific production run rather than bought into stock. Oats are a special case: the grain carries no gluten by nature but picks up wheat, barley and rye readily in the field, at the elevator and at the mill, so it can only be shipped as gluten-free where raw material streams are kept separate and cross-contamination control is evidenced — which is what the AOECS licence confirms.
Every grain type goes through one of four processing modes, and the mode determines how the material behaves in the dough. These are different production routes, not a marketing split of the catalogue.
Table: Processing lines and their role in baking
| Line | Parameters | Task in a bakery formulation |
|---|---|---|
| STD — Standard | standard milling, moisture up to 15% | The bulk of baking work: reproducible water absorption and mixing time batch after batch |
| TXT — Texture | heat treatment, moisture to specification | Water binding and controlled texture where prolonged heating of the mass is not possible |
| SUP — Super / Super+ | enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with you | Crispbreads and biscuits for specialised nutrition, where incoming inspection sets narrower limits |
| SPC — Special | parameters to your brief, from a trial batch | Milling, moisture, blend composition and pack format matched to your equipment |
The selection rule is simple. If the dough will not hold viscosity or water, the answer is usually not a different grain but the same one in the TXT line. If the material fails incoming inspection on microbiology, it is a move to SUP with an agreed specification. If no standard mode fits, the route is SPC: technical brief, trial batch, laboratory testing on your side, then series — the same route as private label manufacturing.
Particle size is missing from most gluten-free flour specifications: milling is described as "fine" and "uniform", or not mentioned at all. We give it as a number — it is fixed in our technical specifications and confirmed in the batch document.
Table: Milling fineness
| Milling parameter | Limit |
|---|---|
| Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38) | not less than 60.0% |
| Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27) | not more than 2.0% |
The first figure sets the share of the fine fraction: at least 60% of the mass passes the 160 µm sieve, so the flour hydrates evenly and leaves no unhydrated pockets in the dough — with no gluten network present, this is the primary parameter of crumb uniformity. The second caps the coarse fraction: no more than 2% is retained on the 250 µm sieve, so a batch contains virtually none of the grits that lengthen mixing, behave differently in a dosing system and are felt in the finished product.
Together the two limits give a narrower particle distribution than a general-purpose mill delivers, which is why water absorption does not drift between deliveries.
We mill to the customer's brief. If your line needs a different distribution — finer for a mix, coarser for a different dosing technology — the particle size is agreed as a technical brief and fixed in the specification before series production starts.
Every figure below is taken from the product labelling. We do not publish averaged or calculated values: an invented protein figure in a raw-material specification is a risk to both parties.
Table: Nutritional values per 100 g — products for industrial bakery production
| Product | Protein, g | Fat, g | of which saturates, g | Carbohydrate, g | of which sugars, g | Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red lentil flour | 28.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 42.0 | 0.6 | 1314 kJ / 314 kcal |
| Buckwheat flour | 13.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 71.9 | 1.2 | 1477 kJ / 353 kcal |
| Green buckwheat flour | 12.6 | 3.3 | 0.68 | 62.0 | 2.6 | 1372 kJ / 328 kcal |
| Sorghum flour | 10.6 | 4.1 | 0.48 | 60.0 | 1.87 | 1351 kJ / 323 kcal |
| Oat flour | 10.25 | 2.0 | 0.32 | 71.7 | 1.5 | 1372 kJ / 328 kcal |
| Amaranth flour | 8.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 61.0 | 0.0 | 1246 kJ / 298 kcal |
| Brown rice flour | 7.9 | 2.9 | 0.54 | 76.5 | 0.0 | 1548 kJ / 370 kcal |
| Corn flour | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Rice flour | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 81.0 | 0.1 | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal |
Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.
That note is reproduced verbatim from the labelling and applies to every row. Salt on the labelling of these products is 0.0 g. Millet flour is not in the table: per producer data it contains 11.5 g of protein, 4.3 g of fat and 75.0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g; we do not state energy value, saturates or sugars. For heat-treated flour there is no labelling with a full composition: it depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification.
What the table means for a formulation. The protein spread is more than fourfold — from 6.0 g in rice flour to 28.0 g in red lentil flour — so changing the base product always means recalculating the finished product's label. Rice flour carries the highest carbohydrate base at 81.0 g with the lowest protein, which is exactly what makes it the standard neutral base. The fat base varies by more than a factor of four, from 1.0 g in red lentil flour to 4.1 g in sorghum flour — different oxidative-stability requirements and different storage conditions for the finished product.
A contract packer has no technical specifications of its own, by definition — that is the difference between a manufacturer and a repacker. Kaskad LLC holds six current TU documents, two of them bearing directly on the baking industry: TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013, "Flour from cereal grains, vegetable crops and nut kernels", and TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018, "Gluten-free baking mixes" — a separate document for blends rather than single-grain flour. Both were developed by our in-house technologist and are valid without a time limit.
Table: Limits guaranteed by the specification
| Parameter | Limit |
|---|---|
| Moisture content, flour | not more than 15.0% |
| Ash on dry matter | not more than 0.75% |
| Metallic impurities | not more than 3.0 mg/kg |
| Infestation by grain storage pests | not permitted |
| Gluten content | under 20 ppm |
There is deliberately no "actual" column: actual figures belong to a batch and appear in the quality passport that travels with the delivery, while the limit is what is guaranteed. The tolerance under Annex A of both TU documents is ±20% against the tabulated data.
AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 06.02.2027. Gluten content is under 20 ppm, and control runs as a system on the production site rather than as a one-off batch test. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine granted this right.
ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by the ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028. Gluten-free mixes sit inside that scope. For a bakery customer the word "mixes" is the material one: it makes the category verified by a certification body rather than claimed in a catalogue.
Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026 — decisive for export markets and for brands that require kosher status across every ingredient.
The full breakdown of documents, reference numbers and parameters is on the quality and certification page.
Pack formats — sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are filled by actual weight: oat flour, with its low bulk density, goes 25 kg into a 30 kg sack, and the batch document states the actual weight. A non-standard format is agreed as a technical brief.
Samples — free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. That quantity covers a full incoming-inspection cycle: laboratory testing, a trial mix and a trial run on your own equipment.
Minimum order quantity — one sack, 30 or 50 kg. There is no one-tonne barrier between a free sample and a series contract.
Batch documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is prepared where required, by separate agreement.
Storage conditions, verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.
Looking for flour for home baking rather than raw material for a plant?
Kaskad LLC ships raw material in industrial batches of 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Our products under the Ms.Tally brand, in retail packs of 0.2–1 kg, are sold in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.
The core products for the industry are rice, corn, sorghum and amaranth flour. Rice gives a neutral flavour and an even crumb, corn gives colour and crust, sorghum works as a neutral base for blends, and amaranth adds protein and a light nutty note. The exact ratio depends on the product and the equipment and is matched to your formulation.
Yes. TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018, "Gluten-free baking mixes", is a separate set of our own technical specifications, valid without a time limit. Gluten-free mixes are also within the scope of ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS.
The limits are not less than 60.0% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2.0% retained on a 250 µm sieve. A different distribution is agreed as a technical brief in the SPC line: trial batch, laboratory testing on your side, the agreed figure fixed in the specification, then series production.
By heat treatment. Heat-treated flour binds water without the mass being heated, so it is used where water binding and controlled texture are needed without prolonged heating.
It differs by product: 18 months for rice, brown rice, buckwheat, green buckwheat, amaranth and sorghum flour; 12 months for corn, oat and red lentil flour; 4 months for millet flour. Heat-treated flour is to specification. The exact figure is on the labelling and in the batch document.
Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid to 6 February 2027.
Yes: free of charge, up to 5 kg, supplied within 5 days. The minimum first order after validation is one sack, 30 or 50 kg.
Sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Oat flour, because of its low bulk density, goes 25 kg into a 30 kg sack. Kaskad LLC does not supply retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs are produced under the Ms.Tally brand at mstally.ua.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data
Applications