Home / Applications / Dairy
Yoghurts, desserts, cheese spreads. Heat-treated flour works as a stabiliser with no off-flavours.
In dairy desserts, yoghurts and processed cheese, rice flour works as a thickener: it holds water and gives a dense even texture. In the finished product it is declared as flour, not as a food additive.
Heat-treated flour from the Texture line binds water at low temperatures, so it suits products that never see prolonged heating.
In a dairy system, flour is not the base of the formulation. It enters at a level of a few per cent and its work is with water. A dairy product carrying too much free water looks perfectly normal coming off the line and separates on the shelf: whey rises in the curd mass, the yoghurt or dessert weeps, and once stirred the mass never returns to its original consistency. The job of the raw material is to bind that water before it has a chance to separate — without adding a flavour of its own and without shifting the white of the base.
Kaskad LLC has been producing gluten-free flour since 2001 and ships it in industrial batches — sacks of 30 and 50 kg, minimum order one sack. This page is written for the dairy technologist selecting a thickener or a structuring component for curd masses, desserts, puddings, yoghurt products and processed cheese, and obliged to evidence the normative basis of that ingredient at incoming inspection. Below: the products in our range for this industry, the role of each, our four processing lines, particle size in microns, certificates with numbers, and entry terms. There are no prices here — they are contractual.
Binding free water and controlling syneresis. On hydration, the starch in the flour holds water inside swollen granules and in the continuous phase, so there is less water able to separate during storage. For curd masses, desserts and yoghurt products this converts directly into how the product looks at the end of its shelf life, not just on day one after production.
Body and structure. Flour gives the mass density and resistance to the spoon — what a technologist calls the body of a product. Unlike a purely gelatine-set system the structure comes out less springy and closer to creamy; unlike a purely starch-based one it is less rubbery, because flour carries the grain's protein and fibre alongside its starch.
Raising total solids without touching the flavour profile. This is why the rice base is the usual first choice in this industry: rice flour carries 81.0 g carbohydrate per 100 g — the highest starch base in our range — with no flavour of its own and a white colour that leaves the dairy mass unchanged.
There is also a purely documentary motive: the label. Flour is declared in the ingredient list under its own name, carries no E number, and is not a food additive. Technologically it performs a stabilising function; legally it stays an ingredient — which is exactly why manufacturers moving to a shorter ingredient list look at flour instead of modified starch. Check the final wording against the requirements of your sales market.
For dairy production this is the key section of the page, because heat treatment solves three problems at once.
Native starch binds the bulk of its water only after gelatinisation — the mass has to be fully cooked out. Heat-treated flour has already travelled part of that road before it reaches your equipment: the starch granules have been altered by prior heating, so they swell at a lower temperature and do it faster. In a dairy system that gives:
The degree of change depends on the treatment regime and the base grain, so the specific parameters are fixed in the batch specification rather than declared here as universal.
One terminological fork worth settling before your first enquiry. TXT is a processing mode available for several products in the range — rice, corn, buckwheat, oat, chickpea and red lentil flour. Heat-treated flour is a separate catalogue product whose base grain is chosen by the customer; composition and nutritional data follow from that grain and are stated in the batch specification. In documents the two must be named precisely — for incoming inspection they are not synonyms.
Table: Kaskad LLC processing lines
| Line | What it defines | Key parameters |
|---|---|---|
| STD (Standard) | controlled milling, consistent particle size batch after batch | moisture: flour up to 15.0%, semolina up to 15.5% |
| TXT (Texture) | heat treatment — water binding and texture | heat treatment: yes; moisture to specification |
| SUP (Super / Super+) | enhanced microbiological limits | specification agreed with the customer |
| SPC (Special) | parameters to a technical brief | milling, moisture, microbiology, pack format — from a trial batch |
Why the SUP line matters specifically in dairy. A dairy product sits in the cold chain, has a short shelf life and is not sterilised after the fillings go in. The microbiology of the raw material is therefore not an abstract requirement but a limit on the shelf life of the finished product. The SUP line means enhanced microbiological limits and a specification agreed against your incoming inspection before shipping, rather than taken from a catalogue.
Table: Kaskad LLC gluten-free raw materials for the dairy industry
| Product | Form | Lines available | Role in a dairy formulation | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heat-treated flour | flour | TXT, SPC | Cold thickening without cooking the mass out; base grain agreed with you | to specification |
| Rice flour | flour | STD, TXT, SUP | Neutral base: 81.0 g carbohydrate, leaves flavour and the white colour untouched | 18 months |
| Oat flour | flour | STD, TXT | Body and structure; 10.25 g protein; bulky product — 25 kg in a 30 kg sack | 12 months |
| Rice semolina | coarse grain | SUP, SUP+ | Puddings, desserts, fillings; the only product in the range made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes | 18 months |
The products above are the industry’s core list in our catalogue. The related products below are listed as working options for the dessert group.
Table: Related products
| Product | Form | Lines available | Role in a dairy formulation | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckwheat semolina | coarse grain | STD, SUP | Puddings and bakes with a pronounced flavour and colour; 13.6 g protein | 18 months |
| Corn semolina | coarse grain | STD, SUP | Puddings, desserts, bakes; yellow colour and a more pronounced grain | 12 months |
Semolina is not flour, and the two categories must not be confused in a specification. Semolina has a fundamentally different particle size — it is a coarse grain, not a powder. It behaves differently in a dosing system, hydrates more slowly and leaves a perceptible graininess in the finished product: in puddings that is an expected characteristic, in a smooth curd mass it is a defect. Name the product precisely in your documents.
Rice semolina is the only product in the range made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes. It was developed from the outset for products with enhanced microbiological requirements. For a dairy dessert group that is the simplest way to avoid running a separate approval procedure for microbiological limits: they are already built into the product.
Oat flour is a special case in how its gluten-free status arises. Oats contain no gluten by nature but are easily contaminated with wheat, barley and rye in the field, at the elevator and at the mill. Shipping oat flour as gluten-free is only possible with segregated material flows and verified cross-contamination control — which is what the AOECS licence confirms. The second particularity is purely logistical: because of its low bulk density a 30 kg sack holds 25 kg, and the batch document states the actual weight.
Table: Nutritional data per 100 g (from the product labelling)
| Product | Protein, g | Fat, g | of which saturates, g | Carbohydrate, g | of which sugars, g | Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckwheat semolina | 13.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 71.9 | 1.2 | 1477 kJ / 356 kcal |
| Oat flour | 10.25 | 2.0 | 0.32 | 71.7 | 1.5 | 1372 kJ / 328 kcal |
| Corn semolina | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Rice flour | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 81.0 | 0.1 | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal |
| Rice semolina | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.14 | 81.0 | 0.0 | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal |
Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.
The note is quoted verbatim from the product labelling and applies to every row. Heat-treated flour is deliberately absent: its composition depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification — we do not publish calculated values.
One practical conclusion for label recalculation: rice flour and rice semolina are all but identical in nutrients — they diverge only in saturates (0.4 against 0.14) and sugars (0.1 against 0.0). Swapping flour for semolina from the same grain therefore does not change the nutritional calculation of the finished product; it changes texture and hydration behaviour. The choice between them is made on technology, not on recalculating the label.
In a dairy mass, particle size is read with the tongue. Any particle that has not had time to swell stays in the finished product as a discrete body and is perceived as sandiness — a defect no amount of dosage adjustment will fix. So we give milling as a figure rather than the words "fine" and "uniform".
Table: Particle size of Kaskad LLC gluten-free flour
| Milling parameter | Limit |
|---|---|
| Passing a 160 µm sieve | not less than 60.0% |
| Retained on a 250 µm sieve | not more than 2.0% |
The first parameter sets the fine fraction: at least 60% of the mass passes a 160 µm sieve, so the bulk of the flour hydrates evenly and does not form local lumps when added to a dairy base. The second caps the coarse fraction: no more than 2% is retained on a 250 µm sieve — and it is precisely that fraction which produces sandiness. Together they give a narrower particle distribution than a general-purpose mill, so water uptake does not drift between batches and the viscosity of the finished mass needs no re-tuning for every new delivery.
Milling is done to the customer's brief. If your system needs a finer distribution — for a smooth curd mass, a filling, a dry mix for rapid reconstitution — that is agreed as a technical brief in the SPC line rather than hunted for among stock products. It starts with a trial batch and testing on your own equipment; series supply follows confirmation of the results.
We do not publish dosage. The proportion of flour depends on the total solids of the base, acidity, homogenisation regime and the temperature scheme of the particular plant. The working level is established by a trial mix; our staff technologist takes part in selecting the material and the processing parameters.
AOECS — the Crossed Grain trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid to 06.02.2027. In practice: gluten content under 20 ppm, controlled as a system on the production site, with annual re-licensing. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine to obtain this right.
ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, certification body ICEC, valid to 19.09.2028. For a dairy plant this matters in a specific way: the SUP and SUP+ lines sit inside the verified scope of certification rather than outside it. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.
Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026.
The grain we use is Ukrainian. We import only what is not grown or produced in Ukraine.
Packaging. Industrial packaging is sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are packed by actual weight: oat flour goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack. Non-standard formats are agreed as a technical brief, including for private label production.
Batch documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is produced where required, by separate agreement.
Storage conditions. Verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.
Table: Entry terms for a new customer
| Stage | Terms |
|---|---|
| Validation samples | free of charge, up to 5 kg |
| Sample lead time | 5 days |
| Minimum order | one sack (30 or 50 kg) |
Five kilograms is enough for a full incoming-inspection cycle and a trial mix on your own equipment. There is no minimum-tonnage barrier between a free sample and a series contract.
Looking for flour for your household rather than raw material for production?
Kaskad LLC ships raw materials in industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Products under the Ms.Tally brand in 0.2–1 kg packs are available in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.
Most often rice flour, for its neutral taste, white colour and the highest starch base in the range (81.0 g carbohydrate per 100 g). Where the mass is never fully cooked out, heat-treated flour from the TXT line is used. For the dessert group, rice semolina — made solely in the SUP and SUP+ modes.
Technologically flour binds free water, and free water is what separates during storage. But syneresis in a dairy system also depends on total solids, acidity, the homogenisation regime and the temperature scheme, so we do not guarantee a result as a figure — a trial mix on your equipment confirms it.
Functionally it does stabilising work, but legally it remains an ingredient rather than a food additive: it has no E number and is declared in the finished product as flour. That is precisely why some manufacturers move to it from modified starches.
Thickening without cooking the mass out, a much weaker raw-flour note, and lower residual activity of the flour's own enzymes. The moisture of the TXT line goes to specification.
Both, and a specification has to keep them apart. TXT is a mode available for rice, corn, buckwheat, oat, chickpea and red lentil flour. "Heat-treated flour" is a separate catalogue product whose base grain is chosen by the customer, with composition and shelf life stated in the batch specification.
In particle size and hydration behaviour, not in composition: in nutrients, rice flour and rice semolina are all but identical. Semolina is a coarse grain — it hydrates more slowly and leaves a perceptible graininess, which works in a pudding and reads as a defect in a smooth curd mass.
Not if the particle size limits are met: at least 60.0% passes a 160 µm sieve and no more than 2.0% is retained on a 250 µm sieve. Sandiness comes from the coarse fraction, and that fraction is capped by the limit in our technical specifications. If your system needs a finer grind, it is produced to a technical brief in the SPC line.
By enhanced microbiological limits and by the specification being agreed with the customer rather than taken from a catalogue. For short shelf life dairy products in the cold chain this is usually the deciding parameter.
Below 20 ppm — the Crossed Grain threshold.
Sacks of 30 and 50 kg, minimum order one sack. Because of its low bulk density, oat flour goes out as 25 kg in a 30 kg sack. Samples are supplied free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. Kaskad LLC does not supply retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs are produced under the Ms.Tally brand on a separate site, mstally.ua.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data
Applications