Home / Applications / Pasta

Pasta

Gluten-free pasta and noodles. Buckwheat and lentil flour give a dense structure and natural colour.

Flour as the base for gluten-free pasta.

Corn, rice, buckwheat and red lentil flour give a dense structure, hold their shape while cooking and need no wheat gluten.

Kaskad LLC supplies gluten-free raw material to pasta plants: rice, corn, buckwheat and red lentil flour as the base of the formulation, plus five further products for protein, colour and water binding. We ship industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks, minimum order one sack. Pasta products are named directly in the scope of our ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS — wording set by the certification body, not a line from our own catalogue.

This page is written for the technologist and the buyer at a pasta plant. There is no home-cooking advice here and no retail pack format: 0.2–1 kg packs are a different channel on a different website. What follows is which of our fifteen products work in gluten-free pasta and why, which processing line answers which task, particle size in microns, nutritional data from the labelling, the limits under our technical specifications, and the entry terms for a new customer.

What holds pasta together during cooking when there is no gluten

In wheat pasta the framework is built by gluten: it holds the shape of the product through drying and stops it disintegrating in water. In a gluten-free formulation that network does not exist, so the structure has to be built another way — through starch gelatinisation during extrusion and drying, and through pulse protein, which acts as an additional structuring phase. Both mechanisms depend on the raw material rather than on line settings.

That gives the three parameters a pasta technologist checks in a specification first. Particle distribution: extruder dough is mixed at low moisture, and any coarse fraction fails to hydrate in time — unhydrated cores become rupture points under pressure and cracks during drying. Raw material moisture: it feeds the dough hydration calculation, and when it drifts between deliveries the pressing regime has to be reset. Protein: in gluten-free pasta it compensates for the missing gluten network, and here the spread across our range is more than fourfold.

The industry standard for gluten-free pasta is a blend of rice and corn flour: rice gives a neutral flavour and the highest carbohydrate base, corn gives colour and density. Buckwheat and red lentil flour add protein, their own colour and a pronounced flavour on top of that base.

Table: Technological tasks in pasta manufacturing and the products that answer them

Technologist's taskProductsLine
Neutral dough base, highest carbohydrate phasericeSTD
Colour and density of the productcornSTD / SPC
Protein as a structuring phasered lentil (28.0 g), chickpea (20.6 g)STD / TXT
Flavour and dark colourbuckwheatSTD
Neutral base for flour blendssorghumSTD
Water binding without heating the massheat-treatedTXT
Milling matched to a specific extruderany productSPC

What each product does in a pasta formulation

Four products are the core of the industry; the catalogue lists them as the profile products for pasta.

Table: Core products for gluten-free pasta production

ProductLines availableRole in the formulationShelf life
Buckwheat flourSTD, TXTThe dark colour and nutty note of roasted buckwheat, 13.6 g protein; holds structure well18 months
Red lentil flourSTD, TXTThe highest protein in the range — 28.0 g; noodles, dumplings, its own colour12 months
Corn flourSTD, TXT, SPCColour and density; in the SPC line the milling is agreed to your extruder12 months
Rice flourSTD, TXT, SUPNeutral base: 81.0 g carbohydrate, adds no flavour of its own18 months

Five further products enter a pasta formulation under a separate technical brief — the standard working mode of the SPC line, in which any product in the range is available to a brief.

Table: Products added to the formulation under a technical brief

ProductLines availableWhat it addsShelf life
Chickpea flourSTD, TXT20.6 g protein — the second product in the range above 20 g18 months
Sorghum flourSTDNeutral base for flour blends, 10.6 g protein18 months
Amaranth flourSTD, SPCA light nutty note; SPC means milling to your brief18 months
Brown rice flourSTD, SUPA denser structure and a more pronounced colour than white rice18 months
Heat-treated flourTXT, SPCWater binding without heating the mass; grain type agreed with youto specification

Shelf life is a property of the product, not of the range: the list holds both 18 months and 12, so the delivery schedule is built around the specific product rather than around "the range".

Four processing lines: which one for which pasta task

Table: Processing lines and their role in pasta manufacturing

LineParametersTask in a pasta formulation
STD — Standardstandard milling, moisture up to 15%The bulk of the work: reproducible water absorption and a stable pressing regime batch after batch
TXT — Textureheat treatment, moisture to specificationWater binding in the dough without heating the mass
SUP — Super / Super+enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with youPasta for specialised nutrition, where incoming inspection sets narrower limits
SPC — Specialparameters to your brief, from a trial batchMilling matched to a specific extruder, moisture, blend composition, pack format

For a pasta plant the most practical line is SPC, for a simple reason: every plant's extruder is its own, and particle distribution bears directly on pressing pressure and on how the product behaves in the dryer. We do not suggest hunting for a suitable product among the ready ones — the particle size is agreed as a technical brief. The route is standard: brief, trial batch, laboratory testing on your side, the agreed milling fixed in the specification, then series. The same route serves private label manufacturing.

Particle size: 160 and 250 µm, and milling to your brief

Particle size is missing from most gluten-free flour specifications: milling is described as "fine" and "uniform". We give it as a number — it is fixed in our technical specifications and confirmed in the batch document.

Table: Milling fineness

Milling parameterLimit
Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38)not less than 60.0%
Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27)not more than 2.0%

The first figure sets the share of the fine fraction: at least 60% of the mass passes the 160 µm sieve, so the flour hydrates evenly at the low moisture of an extruder mix — exactly what that dough requires. The second caps the coarse fraction: no more than 2% is retained on the 250 µm sieve, so a batch holds virtually none of the grits that fail to take up water and become rupture points under pressure.

Together the two limits give a narrower particle distribution than a general-purpose mill delivers, which is why pressing pressure and drying behaviour do not shift from delivery to delivery. For an approved formulation, repeatability matters more than any single figure.

We mill to the customer's brief. If your line needs a different distribution — coarser for a particular die, finer for a blend — the particle size is agreed as a technical brief and fixed in the specification before series production.

Nutritional data: figures from the product labelling

Every figure is taken from the product labelling. We do not publish averaged or calculated values.

Table: Nutritional values per 100 g — products for pasta manufacturing

ProductProtein, gFat, gof which saturates, gCarbohydrate, gof which sugars, gEnergy
Red lentil flour28.01.00.342.00.61314 kJ / 314 kcal
Chickpea flour20.66.20.753.210.81490 kJ / 356 kcal
Buckwheat flour13.61.20.271.91.21477 kJ / 353 kcal
Sorghum flour10.64.10.4860.01.871351 kJ / 323 kcal
Amaranth flour8.91.70.461.00.01246 kJ / 298 kcal
Brown rice flour7.92.90.5476.50.01548 kJ / 370 kcal
Corn flour7.21.50.272.11.31385 kJ / 331 kcal
Rice flour6.01.40.481.00.11531 kJ / 366 kcal

Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.

That note is reproduced verbatim from the labelling and applies to every row. Salt on the labelling of these products is 0.0 g. For heat-treated flour there is no labelling with a full composition: it depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification.

Three conclusions matter specifically for pasta.

Two products exceed 20 g of protein — red lentil (28.0 g) and chickpea (20.6 g) — and the same two carry the lowest carbohydrate base in the list (42.0 and 53.2 g). That is the raw-material route to raising protein in gluten-free pasta: what is displaced is the carbohydrate phase itself, not "part of the formulation".

Rice flour is the opposite pole: 81.0 g carbohydrate against 6.0 g protein. The protein gap between it and red lentil flour is more than fourfold, so any change to the blend ratio means recalculating the finished product's label.

Chickpea flour carries 10.8 g of sugars — the highest figure in the list, while no other product exceeds 2.6 g. For label calculation and for the drying regime, that is a parameter you cannot average across the blend.

The normative base: pasta named in the ISO 22000 scope

The strongest documentary argument on this page is not our wording but someone else's. The category "pasta products" is recorded in the scope of ISO 22000:2018 certificate No. ODS-397/QS, which the ICEC certification body words following an audit rather than the manufacturer wording it in a catalogue: pasta products are named in it directly.

The difference is fundamental, and it is exactly what a supplier auditor checks. When a supplier writes "suitable for pasta production", there is nothing to verify — that is a claim. When the industry is named in a certificate scope with a reference number and an expiry date, you have a document that can be checked with the certification body.

The flour range is produced under our own technical specifications: the main document is TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013, "Flour from cereal grains, vegetable crops and nut kernels", and rice flour has one of its own, TU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002. The plant holds six current TU documents developed by its in-house technologist; a contract packer has no technical specifications of its own, by definition.

Table: Limits guaranteed by the specification

ParameterLimit
Moisture content, flournot more than 15.0%
Ash on dry matternot more than 0.75%
Metallic impuritiesnot more than 3.0 mg/kg
Infestation by grain storage pestsnot permitted
Gluten contentunder 20 ppm

There is deliberately no "actual" column: actual figures belong to a batch and appear in the quality passport that travels with the delivery. The tolerance under Annex A of both TU documents is ±20% against the tabulated data.

Certificates: AOECS, ISO 22000, Kosher

AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 06.02.2027. Gluten content under 20 ppm, with control run as a system on the production site. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine granted this right.

ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028; the scope is set out above and names pasta products directly.

Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026 — decisive for export markets and for brands requiring kosher status across every ingredient.

The full breakdown of documents and parameters is on the quality and certification page.

What we do not claim

Pack formats, samples and batch documents

Pack formats — sacks of 30 and 50 kg. A non-standard format is agreed as a technical brief.

Samples — free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. That quantity covers laboratory testing and a trial pressing run on your own equipment, so your incoming inspection gets its own result rather than someone else's batch certificate.

Minimum order quantity — one sack, 30 or 50 kg. There is no one-tonne barrier between a free sample and a series contract.

Batch documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is prepared where required, by separate agreement.

Storage conditions, verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.

Looking for flour for pasta at home rather than raw material for a line?

Kaskad LLC ships raw material in industrial batches of 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Our products under the Ms.Tally brand, in retail packs of 0.2–1 kg, are sold in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.

Frequently asked questions

Which flour should be the base of gluten-free pasta?

The industry standard is a blend of rice and corn flour: rice gives a neutral flavour and the highest carbohydrate base, corn gives colour and density. Buckwheat and red lentil flour add protein, their own colour and a pronounced flavour. The ratio is matched to the product, the die and the drying regime.

Are pasta products within the scope of your ISO 22000 certificate?

Yes. The scope of certificate No. ODS-397/QS (ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028) names pasta products directly.

How do you raise protein in gluten-free pasta?

With the pulse products: red lentil flour at 28.0 g protein and chickpea flour at 20.6 g. Those are the two products in the range above 20 g, and the same two carry the lowest carbohydrate base, so it is the carbohydrate phase of the formulation that is displaced. Both are available in the STD and TXT lines.

What is the particle size, and can milling be matched to our extruder?

The limits are not less than 60.0% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2.0% retained on a 250 µm sieve. A different distribution is agreed as a technical brief in the SPC line: trial batch, laboratory testing on your side, the figure fixed in the specification, then series.

How does the TXT line differ from STD for pasta manufacturing?

By heat treatment. Heat-treated flour binds water without the mass being heated, so it is used where the dough needs water binding without additional heating.

What is the shelf life of the raw material?

It differs by product: 18 months for rice, brown rice, buckwheat, amaranth, sorghum and chickpea flour; 12 months for corn and red lentil flour. Heat-treated flour is to specification. The exact figure is on the labelling and in the batch document.

Do you provide samples for testing?

Yes: free of charge, up to 5 kg, supplied within 5 days. The minimum first order after validation is one sack, 30 or 50 kg.

In what pack format is the raw material shipped?

Sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Kaskad LLC does not supply retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs are produced under the Ms.Tally brand at mstally.ua.

Applications

Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data