Home / Applications / Confectionery
Cookies, sponges, gingerbread, fillings. Consistent particle size gives a predictable structure every batch.
Various flours are used in baking; rice and oat flour in particular replace dry dairy ingredients in fat-based confectionery such as chocolate, glazes and fat-based fillings.
Kaskad LLC supplies gluten-free raw material to confectionery plants: rice, oat and buckwheat flour and rice semolina as the base of the formulation, plus seven further products for colour, protein, dessert texture and cold thickening of fillings. We ship industrial batches in 30 and 50 kg sacks, minimum order one sack. Two of our six technical specifications bear on this industry directly: TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018, "Gluten-free baking mixes", and TU U 82.9-31680679-006:2020, "Biscuits".
This page is written for the technologist and the buyer at a confectionery plant, not for the home baker: there are no recipes here and no retail pack format. What follows is which of our fifteen products work in a confectionery formulation and why, which processing line answers which task, particle size in microns, nutritional data from the labelling, the limits under our technical specifications, and the entry terms for a new customer.
Confectionery differs from baking in that the structure of the product is set not by fermentation but by the formulation and the process: the ratio of fat, sugar, liquid and flour. So the primary requirement on the raw material is not "better flour" but the same flour batch after batch. Consistent particle size gives predictable water absorption, so the mass behaves identically in the mixer and on the forming line and the structure of the finished product does not drift between runs.
The second feature is fillings. In gluten-free confectionery flour works outside the dough as well: in fat-based systems — glazes and fat-based fillings — rice and oat flour are used to replace dry dairy ingredients, while heat-treated flour thickens without the mass being heated. That is functional raw material, selected by behaviour rather than by the name of the grain.
Table: Technological tasks in a confectionery formulation and the products that answer them
| Technologist's task | Products | Line |
|---|---|---|
| Neutral base for sponge and short pastry | rice, corn | STD |
| Structure and short bite in biscuits | oat, buckwheat | STD |
| Fat-based fillings, replacing dry dairy ingredients | rice, oat | STD |
| Cold thickening of fillings and creams without heating | heat-treated | TXT |
| Dessert and pudding texture — grits, not powder | rice semolina, corn semolina | SUP / STD |
| Protein in bars and biscuits | amaranth, red lentil | STD / SPC |
| Colour and flavour of the product | buckwheat, green buckwheat | STD |
| Milling matched to a specific line | any product | SPC |
Four products are the core of the industry; the catalogue lists them as the profile products for confectionery.
Table: Core products for confectionery manufacturing
| Product | Form | Lines available | Role in the formulation | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice flour | flour | STD, TXT, SUP | Neutral base for dough and fillings; the widest use in the range — 15 of 16 industries | 18 months |
| Oat flour | flour | STD, TXT | Structure in biscuits, cakes and pancakes; a bulky product | 12 months |
| Buckwheat flour | flour | STD, TXT | The dark colour and nutty note of roasted buckwheat, 13.6 g protein | 18 months |
| Rice semolina | grits | SUP, SUP+ | Desserts, puddings and fillings with a pronounced texture | 18 months |
Seven further products are used in confectionery formulations for the purpose recorded on their own product cards.
Table: Products that extend the formulation
| Product | Form | Lines available | What it adds | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corn flour | flour | STD, TXT, SPC | Colour and structure; in the SPC line the milling is agreed to your line | 12 months |
| Brown rice flour | flour | STD, SUP | A denser structure and a more pronounced colour than white rice | 18 months |
| Green buckwheat flour | flour | STD, SUP | Buckwheat without heat treatment of the grain: milder flavour, lighter colour | 18 months |
| Amaranth flour | flour | STD, SPC | Biscuits and bars, a light nutty note | 18 months |
| Red lentil flour | flour | STD, TXT | The highest protein in the range — 28.0 g; cakes and dumplings | 12 months |
| Corn semolina | grits | STD, SUP | Puddings, bakes, baking; yellow colour and pronounced grits | 12 months |
| Heat-treated flour | flour | TXT, SPC | Cold thickening of fillings and desserts; grain type agreed with you | to specification |
Semolina is not flour, and the two must not be confused in a specification. Semolina has a fundamentally different particle size — grits, not powder — and behaves differently in the doser, the mixer and on hydration. Rice semolina is the only product in the range made exclusively in the SUP and SUP+ modes.
Shelf life is a property of the product, not of the range: the list runs from 18 months to 12, so the delivery schedule is built around the specific product.
Table: Processing lines and their role in confectionery manufacturing
| Line | Parameters | Task in a confectionery formulation |
|---|---|---|
| STD — Standard | standard milling, moisture up to 15% | The bulk of the work: biscuits, sponges, gingerbread — reproducible water absorption batch after batch |
| TXT — Texture | heat treatment, moisture to specification | Fillings, creams and desserts: thickening and stable viscosity without heating the mass |
| SUP — Super / Super+ | enhanced microbiological limits, specification agreed with you | Biscuits and desserts for specialised nutrition, where incoming inspection sets narrower limits |
| SPC — Special | parameters to your brief, from a trial batch | Milling, moisture, blend composition and pack format matched to your equipment |
Heat treatment in the TXT line changes the state of the starch: it partly loses its native structure before it ever reaches your formulation, and begins to bind water without the mass being heated. In practice that means cold thickening and stable viscosity with no thinning in storage — exactly what fillings that cannot be held at temperature require.
The selection rule is the same as in the other flour-based industries: if the mass will not hold viscosity, the answer is the same grain in the TXT line rather than a different grain; if microbiology fails incoming inspection, it is SUP with an agreed specification; if no standard mode fits, it is SPC — technical brief, trial batch, laboratory testing on your side, then series. The same route serves private label manufacturing.
For confectionery, particle size is not a reference figure but a direct predictor of product structure. We give it as a number: it is fixed in our technical specifications and confirmed in the batch document.
Table: Milling fineness
| Milling parameter | Limit |
|---|---|
| Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38) | not less than 60.0% |
| Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27) | not more than 2.0% |
| Passing a 41/43 PA sieve (for semolina) | not more than 2.0% |
The first two work as a pair and cap the particle distribution from both sides: at least 60% of the mass passes the 160 µm sieve — the fine fraction that governs even hydration; no more than 2% is retained on the 250 µm sieve — the cap on grits, which lengthen mixing and are felt in the finished product as grittiness.
The third row works the other way round, and that is not an error. For semolina the limit is on what passes a 41/43 polyamide sieve: not more than 2.0%. Here it is the fine fraction that is capped, because semolina must be grits rather than powder — flour dust in it causes lumping on hydration. This row guarantees that the sack holds grits, not a mixture of grits and flour.
We mill to the customer's brief. If your formulation needs a different distribution, the particle size is agreed as a technical brief and fixed in the specification before series production.
Every figure is taken from the product labelling. We do not publish averaged or calculated values.
Table: Nutritional values per 100 g — products for confectionery manufacturing
| Product | Protein, g | Fat, g | of which saturates, g | Carbohydrate, g | of which sugars, g | Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red lentil flour | 28.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 42.0 | 0.6 | 1314 kJ / 314 kcal |
| Buckwheat flour | 13.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 71.9 | 1.2 | 1477 kJ / 353 kcal |
| Green buckwheat flour | 12.6 | 3.3 | 0.68 | 62.0 | 2.6 | 1372 kJ / 328 kcal |
| Oat flour | 10.25 | 2.0 | 0.32 | 71.7 | 1.5 | 1372 kJ / 328 kcal |
| Amaranth flour | 8.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 61.0 | 0.0 | 1246 kJ / 298 kcal |
| Brown rice flour | 7.9 | 2.9 | 0.54 | 76.5 | 0.0 | 1548 kJ / 370 kcal |
| Corn flour | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Corn semolina | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 72.1 | 1.3 | 1385 kJ / 331 kcal |
| Rice flour | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 81.0 | 0.1 | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal |
| Rice semolina | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.14 | 81.0 | 0.0 | 1531 kJ / 366 kcal |
Average nutritional values are given. Depending on the origin of the produce, actual values may differ.
That note is reproduced verbatim from the labelling and applies to every row. Salt on the labelling of these products is 0.0 g. For heat-treated flour there is no labelling with a full composition: it depends on the base grain and is stated in the batch specification.
The main practical conclusion runs against expectation: flour and semolina from the same grain are almost identical in composition. The corn pair matches on all six figures; the rice pair differs only in saturates (0.4 against 0.14) and sugars (0.1 against 0.0). So replacing flour with semolina from the same grain does not change the nutritional calculation for the finished product — it changes texture and hydration behaviour. The choice between them can be made on technology, without recalculating the label. That does not make them interchangeable: they must still be named precisely in the specification, because the particle size differs.
The protein spread across the list is more than fourfold, from 6.0 g in rice flour to 28.0 g in red lentil flour, and fat runs from 1.0 to 3.3 g. Where oxidative stability of the finished product matters, those are different storage regimes.
A contract packer has no technical specifications of its own, by definition. Kaskad LLC holds six current TU documents developed by our in-house technologist, two of them bearing on confectionery directly:
The main flour range is produced under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013; rice flour has a document of its own, TU U 15.6-31680679.001-2002. All are valid without a time limit.
Table: Limits guaranteed by the specification
| Parameter | Limit |
|---|---|
| Moisture content, flour | not more than 15.0% |
| Moisture content, semolina | not more than 15.5% |
| Ash on dry matter | not more than 0.75% |
| Metallic impurities | not more than 3.0 mg/kg |
| Infestation by grain storage pests | not permitted |
| Gluten content | under 20 ppm |
There is deliberately no "actual" column: actual figures belong to a batch and appear in the quality passport that travels with the delivery. The tolerance under Annex A of both TU documents is ±20% against the tabulated data.
AOECS — the Crossed Grain Trademark. Licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 06.02.2027. Gluten content under 20 ppm, with control run as a system on the production site. Kaskad LLC was the first company in Ukraine granted this right.
ISO 22000:2018. Certificate No. ODS-397/QS, ICEC certification body, valid until 19.09.2028.
Kosher. Certificate from The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, dated 17.02.2026 — decisive for export markets and for brands requiring kosher status across every ingredient.
The full breakdown of documents and parameters is on the quality and certification page.
Pack formats — sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Bulky products are filled by actual weight: oat flour, with its low bulk density, goes 25 kg into a 30 kg sack. A non-standard format is agreed as a technical brief.
Samples — free of charge, up to 5 kg, within 5 days. That quantity covers laboratory testing and a trial run on your own equipment.
Minimum order quantity — one sack, 30 or 50 kg.
Batch documents. A batch is accompanied by a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration. A certificate of analysis (COA) is prepared where required, by separate agreement.
Storage conditions, verbatim from the document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain storage pests.
Looking for flour for home baking rather than raw material for a plant?
Kaskad LLC ships raw material in industrial batches of 30 and 50 kg sacks and does not handle retail orders. Our products under the Ms.Tally brand, in retail packs of 0.2–1 kg, are sold in our Ms.Tally retail shop. Same manufacturer, same production site — a different supply format.
The core products are rice, oat and buckwheat flour and rice semolina. Rice gives a neutral base for dough and fillings, oat carries the structure of biscuits and cakes, buckwheat gives colour and flavour, and rice semolina gives dessert texture. The ratio is matched to the product and the equipment.
Yes: TU U 82.9-31680679-006:2020, "Biscuits", our own technical specifications for a finished product. TU U 10.6-31680679-004:2018, "Gluten-free baking mixes", also applies. Both are valid without a time limit.
In particle size and behaviour in the equipment: semolina is grits rather than powder, so it doses and hydrates differently. Nutritionally, flour and semolina from the same grain are almost identical, so switching changes the texture of the product rather than the label calculation.
The TXT line — heat-treated flour. Heat treatment changes the state of the starch so that it binds water without the mass being heated: cold thickening and stable viscosity in storage.
Not less than 60.0% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2.0% retained on a 250 µm sieve; for semolina, not more than 2.0% passing a 41/43 PA sieve. A different distribution is agreed as a technical brief in the SPC line.
It differs by product: 18 months for rice, brown rice, buckwheat, green buckwheat and amaranth flour and rice semolina; 12 months for oat, corn and red lentil flour and corn semolina. Heat-treated flour is to specification. The exact figure is on the labelling and in the batch document.
Yes: free of charge, up to 5 kg, supplied within 5 days. The minimum first order after validation is one sack, 30 or 50 kg.
Sacks of 30 and 50 kg. Oat flour, because of its low bulk density, goes 25 kg into a 30 kg sack. Kaskad LLC does not supply retail packs: 0.2–1 kg packs are produced under the Ms.Tally brand at mstally.ua.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data
Applications