Home / Products / Buckwheat flour
Buckwheat flour is a gluten-free flour milled from buckwheat grain. It has a pronounced buckwheat aroma and taste and a dark colour. In dough it gives a dense structure and natural colour, and in breading it holds a crisp crust.
Excellent for gluten-free baking, pancakes and pasta. It is used to thicken sauces and soups and to bread meat or fish before frying.
Kaskad LLC mills buckwheat flour wholesale at its own plant in Karlivka, Poltava region, Ukraine: the mill has been running since 2001. The position is produced in two technology lines — Standard and Texture — under TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013. Grind, moisture and pack format are set to the customer's technical brief: the material is made for your recipe and your equipment rather than pulled off a shelf. Gluten content is below 20 ppm, the grain is Ukrainian, pack formats are 30 and 50 kg bags, and shelf life is 18 months. The food safety management system is certified to ISO 22000:2018; the product is covered by an AOECS licence for the Crossed Grain symbol and by a kosher certificate.
Technologically the position is specified on one figure — 13.6 g of protein per 100 g. That is the highest of any groat flour in our range; only the pulse flours go higher. It is why buckwheat flour goes into gluten-free blends as a protein contributor rather than a filler, without bringing a pulse note with it.
Minimum order — one bag. Sample — free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days.
The table gives the requirements of the normative document: the guaranteed specification, the limit a batch never crosses. Measured results differ from batch to batch, so they are not published here — they are stated in the quality passport that travels with your batch.
| Parameter | Norm per TU |
|---|---|
| Passing a 160 µm sieve (No. 38) | not less than 60% |
| Retained on a 250 µm sieve (No. 27) | not more than 2% |
| Moisture | not more than 15.0% |
| Ash content, dry matter basis | not more than 0.75% |
| Metal impurities | not more than 3.0 mg/kg |
| Grain-store pest infestation | not permitted |
| Gluten content | below 20 ppm |
Why particle size matters more for buckwheat than for a neutral raw material. A pronounced flavour and a dark colour make buckwheat flour a fraction of a blend rather than its base. A fraction has to be dosed, and only a narrow particle distribution doses reliably: not less than 60% through a 160 µm sieve with no more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve means there is no coarse fraction to settle in the hopper or to segregate the dry blend in transit. A finer or coarser grind is set to your technical brief and fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw material | buckwheat, origin — Ukraine |
| Gluten content | below 20 ppm |
| Energy value | 1477 kJ / 353 kcal per 100 g |
| Fat | 1.2 g / 100 g, of which saturates — 0.2 g |
| Carbohydrate | 71.9 g / 100 g, of which sugars — 1.2 g |
| Protein | 13.6 g / 100 g |
| Salt | 0.0 g / 100 g |
| Microbiology | complies with the applicable safety requirements |
| Sensory profile | dark flour, pronounced buckwheat taste and aroma |
| Shelf life | 18 months |
| Pack format | 30 and 50 kg bags |
| Normative document | TU U 10.6-31680679-003:2013 |
| Technology lines | Standard (STD), Texture (TXT) |
The nutritional data shown are average values. Depending on the origin of the product, they may differ from the actual figures.
That wording is printed on the pack marking and applies specifically to nutritional data: grain of different origin and from different harvest years gives minor deviations from the averages. The figures in the table are reproduced from the marking word for word — we neither recalculate nor round them, so that the website and the pack in your technologist's hands say the same thing. The measured figures for a given batch are evidenced by its quality passport or the manufacturer's declaration.
Gluten content is below 20 ppm (the Crossed Grain threshold).
The industries this position is mapped to in our applications catalogue are listed in the table below. Its pronounced flavour and dark colour make it not the base of a blend but the component that sets a recognisable flavour profile and lifts the protein of the recipe.
| Industry | Role in the recipe | Suggested line |
|---|---|---|
| Confectionery | cookies and gingerbread with a buckwheat note, consistent structure batch after batch | Standard |
| Pasta | dense structure and natural colour in gluten-free pasta and noodles | Standard |
| Dietary and sports nutrition | protein component of dry mixes and bars: 13.6 g of protein per 100 g with a cereal flavour profile | Standard |
| Snacks | extruded and fried products with a flavour accent | Standard |
| Cereals and breakfast | granola, instant porridges, bars | Standard |
| Breading | breading mixes with a dark crust | Standard |
| Pet food | a source of plant protein and carbohydrate in feed | Standard / Texture |
The suggested line is a starting point for selection; it is fixed in the specification after a trial run.
Three cases where buckwheat flour solves a problem other gluten-free raw materials do not:
Gluten-free pasta and noodles. In pasta the classic gluten-free failure mode is overcooking and loss of shape. Buckwheat flour gives a dense structure and a natural dark colour, closing the technological and the visual problem at once: the pasta holds its geometry and the colour needs no added pigment. The usual partner in such blends is a neutral starch base — rice flour.
Breading with a flavour of its own. In breading, buckwheat flour delivers a dark crust and a distinct note — for product lines where the coating is part of the flavour profile, not a neutral layer.
Protein without a pulse note. In cereals and breakfast products and bars the brief is often "raise the protein without turning the taste pulse-like". 13.6 g of protein with a cereal flavour profile is exactly that compromise: chickpea flour gives 20.6 g, but also a characteristic note that then has to be masked.
Buckwheat flour wholesale from the manufacturer ships in 30 and 50 kg bags. The minimum order is one bag, and batches are then made up in multiples of the pack format to fit your production schedule. Price and lead time are calculated once you state the volume, the pack format and the line.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Pack format | 30 and 50 kg bags |
| Minimum order | one bag |
| Batch volume | made up in multiples of the pack format, to the customer's production schedule |
| Sample | free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days |
| Production to brief | yes — grind, moisture and pack format are set to the technical brief |
| Supply territory | Ukraine and export |
| Private label | yes, private label production under the customer's own brand |
| Batch documents | quality passport or manufacturer's declaration as standard; Certificate of Analysis (COA) on request |
| Production | own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001 |
Buckwheat flour is not one of the bulky materials and ships at full weight: a 30 kg format bag holds 30 kg. By contrast, oat flour has a lower bulk density and is packed at 25 kg in a bag of the same format — not short weight, but the normal way of packing a bulky material. Keep that difference in mind when you plan batch multiples.
The entry threshold is deliberately low: first a free sample of up to 5 kg in 5 days for the laboratory and a trial run, then an order from a single bag — no tonnage contract and no buying ahead "just in case".
The shelf life of buckwheat flour is 18 months from the batch production date. The figure comes from the pack marking rather than from the normative document: shelf life across our range varies by position and correlates neither with fat content nor with grain type. To see it plainly — green buckwheat flour carries 3.3 g of fat against 1.2 g here, and its shelf life is the same 18 months, while oat flour at 2.0 g of fat is shorter at 12 months.
Storage conditions per the normative document: store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests.
Gluten-free material adds the logic of the AOECS scheme: the standard our licence is issued against controls cross-contamination at every stage, from grain intake through to packing. In your warehouse that means storage separated from gluten-containing material and dedicated handling equipment.
Buckwheat flour can enter a recipe without a separate supplier validation programme: the plant is verified by a third party under three schemes, and every batch carries a document of its own.
ISO 22000:2018, certificate No. ODS-397/QS, issued by ICEC Certification, 19 September 2025 to 19 September 2028. Scope, document numbers and limits — quality and certification.
AOECS, licence certificate No. UA0012026, licence number UA-001, valid until 6 February 2027. It grants the right to the Crossed Grain symbol across the AOECS territory; the threshold is below 20 ppm of gluten.
Kosher, issued by The Jewish Community of Dnipro, Kosher Department, on 17 February 2026, covering 15 positions in the range.
Batch documentation. As standard a batch travels with a quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration carrying the measured values for the TU parameters: moisture, ash, particle size, metal impurities and pest infestation. A COA is issued on request.
A comparison by nutritional value per 100 g — every figure taken from the pack marking of that position, with no recalculation.
| Position | kJ / kcal | Fat (sat.) | Carbohydrate (sugars) | Protein | Taste and colour | Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckwheat flour | 1477 / 353 | 1.2 (0.2) | 71.9 (1.2) | 13.6 | pronounced, dark | STD, TXT |
| Buckwheat semolina | 1477 / 356 | 1.3 (0.2) | 71.9 (1.2) | 13.6 | nutty, dark | STD, SUP |
| Green buckwheat flour | 1372 / 328 | 3.3 (0.68) | 62.0 (2.6) | 12.6 | milder, lighter | STD, SUP |
| Rice flour | 1531 / 366 | 1.4 (0.4) | 81.0 (0.1) | 6.0 | neutral, light | STD, TXT, SUP |
Buckwheat flour and buckwheat semolina are compositionally all but identical. The table shows 0.1 g of fat between them (1.2 against 1.3) and a 3 kcal misprint on the label, explained below. Protein, carbohydrate, sugars, saturates and salt match exactly. Choosing between them on nutrition is impossible and unnecessary — the difference sits in the grind and the treatment regime, not in the nutrients. The flour is a fine grind for baking, pasta and blends; the semolina has coarser particles that take up liquid more slowly and evenly, and it is the semolina that runs in the Super / Super+ line for baby and specialised nutrition.
One note on the semolina row: it is printed as 1477 kJ and 356 kcal, while buckwheat flour at the same 1477 kJ is printed as 353. That is a typographical inaccuracy in the manufacturer's marking. We reproduce the marking verbatim and do not recalculate the figures ourselves — otherwise the website would contradict the pack the customer is holding. A 3 kcal difference has no bearing on technological selection.
Green buckwheat is unroasted grain, and the numbers show it: 3.3 g of fat against 1.2, and 2.6 g of sugars against 1.2. The taste is milder, the colour lighter, and the lines are different — Standard and Super / Super+.
The traditional Ukrainian flours also include millet flour. The complete list is in the full range of gluten-free flours available wholesale: 15 positions, each with its own set of lines and its own normative document.
Yes. We are the manufacturer: buckwheat flour is milled at our own mill in Karlivka, Poltava region, operating since 2001, and we supply Ukraine and export. It ships in 30 and 50 kg sacks; the minimum order is one sack, and larger volumes are made up in multiples of the pack format. A free sample of up to 5 kg is made in 5 days. Each batch comes with a quality passport or manufacturer's declaration; a COA is issued on request. Leave your name and phone number, with the volume and the destination country in the comment — a manager will call you the same working day.
13.6 g per 100 g per the pack marking — the highest of any groat flour in the range; only the pulse flours go higher (chickpea 20.6 g, red lentil 28.0 g). The measured value for your batch is stated in its quality passport.
The norm under the TU is not less than 60% passing a 160 µm sieve and not more than 2% retained on a 250 µm sieve. Production runs to a technical brief, so the grind can be set to your recipe, and the agreed particle size is then fixed in the batch specification after a trial run.
By grind and treatment regime, not by composition: their nutritional values match to within 0.1 g of fat and a 3 kcal misprint on the label. The semolina has larger particles that take up liquid more slowly, and it runs in the Super / Super+ line, which buckwheat flour does not offer.
18 months from the batch production date, per the pack marking. Store in dry, well-ventilated premises free from grain-store pests; for gluten-free production, separately from gluten-containing material and with dedicated handling equipment.
The minimum order is one 30 or 50 kg bag; there is no tonnage contract. The sample is free, up to 5 kg, made in 5 days — enough for both laboratory testing and a trial run in the plant.
Below 20 ppm. The evidence is our current AOECS licence UA-001 and certificate No. UA0012026, valid until 6 February 2027.
A quality passport or a manufacturer's declaration with the measured values for the TU parameters, as standard. A COA is issued on request, where your incoming-material procedure calls for one.
Yes. Terms, pack formats and artwork approval are described on the private label page.
This page is written for food manufacturers: batches, specifications and bag formats for a production line. If you need buckwheat flour in a consumer pack, from 200 g to 1 kg, it is sold through our Ms.Tally retail shop — the same product from the same producer, in retail packaging.
Phone: +38 099 977 74 43, +38 050 595 75 62 · Email: office@tovkaskad.com · Personal data